ChemiCloud is the best cPanel hosting we have tested. I put the same WordPress test site on five cPanel plans, from ChemiCloud, InMotion, hosting.com, Bluehost and HostGator, and measured each the same way: response time from 10 locations, a load ramp up to 250 clients at once, and uptime over 54 days. ChemiCloud Starter answered in 84ms from New York, US and 240ms with 100 concurrent users, without a single error, on LiteSpeed Enterprise and a current AMD EPYC processor.
Every one of these hosts gives you the same cPanel. What differs is the machine behind it: the web server, the CPU, and how the plan copes when many visitors need a page at the same moment. That is where the five plans split, from 240ms to 1400ms with 100 users. If you are ready to give up cPanel for your own CPU cores, ScalaHosting's Entry Cloud was faster still, on its own SPanel.
Our Picks at a Glance
ChemiCloud Starter
- 84ms TTFB from New York, US
- 240ms with 100 concurrent users, 0 errors
- $2.95/mo on 36 months, $3.49/mo on 12
cPanel on LiteSpeed Enterprise, AMD EPYC 9354
See ChemiCloudHosting.com Turbo Boost
- 152ms TTFB from New York, US
- 534ms with 100 concurrent users
- $2.99/mo Starter on 12 months, then $13.99/mo
cPanel on LiteSpeed; Starter has one site on cPanel
See Hosting.comInMotion Launch
- 210ms TTFB from New York, US
- 660ms with 100 concurrent users
- $4.79/mo first 12 months, then $14.99/mo
cPanel with NGINX in front of Apache; 90-day refund
See InMotionHow We Tested cPanel Hosting
- One plan per host, one test site. The same WordPress site on each plan, with the host's own caching left as it ships.
- Response time (TTFB) from 10 locations, measured at the origin server with no CDN in front, so the figure is the server's own.
- Load: a ramp from 0 to 250 clients at once, 8,250 requests per plan. We report the response at the 100-user step and the share of requests that failed over the whole ramp.
- Uptime checked every minute for 54 days.
Prices come from each host's own pricing page and are re-read from our price records every time this page is built. The CPU under each plan was identified on the server and looked up on PassMark. Full method and re-test rules: How We Test. The same figures, with more hosts, are in our WordPress hosting guide.
The Five cPanel Plans We Tested, Compared
| Host and plan | Web server | TTFB, New York, US | Average of 10 locations | 100 concurrent users | Failed requests, full ramp | Uptime, 54 days | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChemiCloud Starter | LiteSpeed Enterprise | 84ms | 187ms | 240ms | 0% | 99.97% | $3.49/mo then $14.95/mo |
| Hosting.com Turbo Boost | LiteSpeed | 152ms | 339ms | 534ms | 0.3% | 99.931% | $2.99/mo Starter then $13.99/mo |
| InMotion Launch | NGINX + Apache | 210ms | 469ms | 660ms | 0.38% | 99.931% | $4.79/mo then $14.99/mo |
| HostGator Hatchling | Apache | 332ms | 742ms | 980ms | 35.78% | 99.87% | $3.75/mo then $10.99/mo |
| Bluehost Basic, now Starter | Apache | 287ms | 641ms | 1400ms | 42.84% | 99.9% | $3.99/mo then $9.99/mo |
Lower is better for response times. Web server from each plan's server information and response headers. Bluehost and HostGator prices need a 36-month term; ChemiCloud, InMotion and hosting.com are shown on 12 months, and their 36-month prices are in the cost table. Hosting.com's tested Turbo Boost package is no longer sold, so its row shows today's Starter plan.

The load test is where cPanel hosts really differ. For a single visitor, all five plans were quick enough. With 100 visitors needing a page at the same moment, ChemiCloud stayed at 240ms while Bluehost took 1400ms, and as the ramp climbed toward 250 clients, Bluehost and HostGator started failing requests: 3,534 and 2,952 of 8,250. ChemiCloud failed none.
#1. ChemiCloud: Best cPanel Web Hosting
- 84ms TTFB from New York, US, 187ms averaged over 10 locations
- 240ms with 100 concurrent users, 0 failed requests
- 99.97% uptime, 23 minutes down in 54 days
- AMD EPYC 9354, PassMark #110 of 5,999

ChemiCloud runs standard cPanel on LiteSpeed Enterprise with NVMe storage, on AMD EPYC 9354 processors, the second-fastest server CPU we found under any host. It was the fastest cPanel plan in every part of our benchmark and the only one that failed no requests on the whole load ramp. The bigger plans were faster again: Pro answered in 78ms and 210ms with 100 users, Turbo in 69ms and 172ms.
Buy it on the right term. Starter is $2.95/mo a month on 36 months and renews at $11.95/mo; on 12 months it is $3.49/mo and renews at $14.95/mo. Pro is $2.95/mo on 36 months, the same first price as Starter, so on a long term the faster plan costs nothing extra until renewal. Current discounts are on our ChemiCloud coupon page.
#2. Hosting.com (Formerly A2 Hosting): cPanel on LiteSpeed
- 152ms TTFB from New York, US, 339ms averaged over 10 locations
- 534ms with 100 concurrent users, 0.3% failed over the ramp
- 99.931% uptime, 54 minutes down in 54 days
- cPanel 134 on LiteSpeed, CloudLinux, a 2-core CPU limit and 2GB of memory

We tested A2 Hosting's Turbo Boost package, which today sits under hosting.com after World Host Group bought A2 in 2025. Inside, it is still a familiar cPanel account, down to the A2 branding, running on LiteSpeed with CloudLinux limits of 2 CPU cores and 2GB of memory. It was second of the five plans on every measure we took, behind ChemiCloud and ahead of InMotion.
Check how much cPanel today's plans give you. Hosting.com's Starter plan hosts five websites on its own panel and one on cPanel, while Max puts up to 100 on cPanel. Starter is $2.99/mo on 12 months, $2.49/mo on 36 and $1.99/mo on 48, and every term renews at $13.99/mo.
#3. InMotion Hosting: cPanel for US Business Sites
- 210ms TTFB from New York, US, 469ms averaged over 10 locations
- 660ms with 100 concurrent users, 0.38% failed over the ramp
- 99.931% uptime, 54 minutes down in 54 days
- cPanel on UltraStack (NGINX in front of Apache), US data centres
InMotion was steady rather than fast: slower than ChemiCloud and hosting.com at every step, with a small error rate only near the top of the load ramp. Its UltraStack puts NGINX in front of Apache to serve cached pages quickly. InMotion is employee-owned, its data centres are in the US, and shared plans come with a 90-day money-back window, long by hosting standards, which makes it an easy host to try.
Watch the renewal. Launch is $4.79/mo for the first 12 months and $14.99/mo after, an increase of +213%. The 36-month term locks in $4.99/mo for three years. Launch allows two websites.
#4. HostGator: The Biggest cPanel Brand, Old Hardware
- 332ms TTFB from New York, US, the slowest of the five
- 980ms with 100 concurrent users, 35.78% failed over the ramp
- 99.87% uptime, 101 minutes down in 54 days
- Intel Xeon E5-2690 v4, PassMark #1,069 of 5,999

HostGator is the name many people think of for cPanel, and its cPanel is the standard one. The server behind it is the problem: Apache on an Intel Xeon E5-2690 v4, a processor from 2016, and the slowest single-visitor response of the five plans. It also had the most downtime, 101 minutes in 54 days. Under load it held up a little better than Bluehost, which is why it is fourth. Hatchling is one website for $3.75/mo on 36 months, renewing at $10.99/mo.
#5. Bluehost: Low Price, Weakest Under Load
- 287ms TTFB from New York, US, 641ms averaged over 10 locations
- 1400ms with 100 concurrent users, the slowest of the five
- 42.84% of requests failed over the full ramp
- Intel Xeon E5-2680 v3, PassMark #1,343 of 5,999

Bluehost's Basic plan, sold today as Starter, runs cPanel on Apache with SATA SSD storage and an Intel Xeon E5-2680 v3, a processor from 2014. It answered a single visitor in 287ms, but with 100 at once it took 1400ms, and past that point it failed 3,534 of 8,250 requests. It was the weakest plan under load of the five. What it has going for it is price: $3.99/mo on 36 months and $9.99/mo at renewal, the lowest renewal of the plans we tested.
Also Compared: GreenGeeks, Namecheap, HostPapa and InterServer
These four sell cPanel hosting and often appear on cPanel lists. We have not benchmarked them yet, so they are not ranked, and the prices below are the only figures we can stand behind.
GreenGeeks: not tested yet
GreenGeeks sells cPanel shared hosting with an environmental pitch: it says it buys renewable energy credits for three times the power it uses, which we have not checked. Its entry plan is $2.95/mo a month for the first 12 months and $13.95/mo after that, one of the steepest renewals on this page.
Namecheap: not tested yet
Namecheap's Stellar plan has both the lowest first price and the lowest renewal of any cPanel plan in our price records: $2.28/mo a month for the first year, billed yearly, then $4.66/mo. Stellar Plus is $2.98/mo, renewing at $7.12/mo.
HostPapa: not tested yet
HostPapa aims at small businesses, with cPanel and a site builder. Start is $2.95/mo a month on a 36-month term and renews at $11.99/mo. Plus and Pro both start at $5.95/mo, but Pro renews at $21.99/mo against $15.99/mo for Plus, so compare the renewal before you pick the bigger plan.
InterServer: DirectAdmin on the standard plan
InterServer is known for keeping its price after the first term, and the record bears that out with one catch. Its Standard Web Hosting plan is $2.50/mo for the first term and $7.00/mo on every term after, however long you buy. But it runs DirectAdmin on CloudLinux, not cPanel. If you want cPanel at InterServer, it comes with the WordPress hosting plan, one website for $8.00/mo a month, the same at renewal.
What cPanel Hosting Costs Over Three Years
First-term prices hide most of the bill. This table adds up three years on each plan: the first term at the introductory price and the rest at the renewal price, from our price records.
| Host and plan | First term | Renewal | 3-year total | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChemiCloud Starter, 36-month term | $2.95/mo 36 months prepaid | $11.95/mo | $106 | Yes: 240ms with 100 users |
| InMotion Launch, 36-month term | $4.99/mo 36 months prepaid | $13.99/mo | $180 | Yes: 660ms with 100 users |
| Hosting.com Starter, 36-month term | $2.49/mo 36 months prepaid | $13.99/mo | $90 | Turbo Boost tested: 534ms |
| Bluehost Starter | $3.99/mo 36 months prepaid | $9.99/mo | $144 | Yes: 1400ms with 100 users |
| HostGator Hatchling | $3.75/mo 36 months prepaid | $10.99/mo | $135 | Yes: 980ms with 100 users |
| HostPapa Start | $2.95/mo 36 months prepaid | $11.99/mo | $106 | not yet |
| Namecheap Stellar | $2.28/mo billed yearly | $4.66/mo | $139 | not yet |
| InterServer Standard (DirectAdmin) | $2.50/mo first term | $7.00/mo | $198 | not yet |
| InterServer WordPress (cPanel) | $8.00/mo monthly, flat | $8.00/mo | $288 | not yet |
| GreenGeeks Entry plan | $2.95/mo 12 months prepaid | $13.95/mo | $370 | not yet |
| ScalaHosting Entry Cloud VPS, SPanel | $24.95/mo 36 months prepaid | $39.95/mo | $898 | Yes: 58ms with 100 users |
Prices before tax. A 36-month prepayment keeps the first price for the whole three years, then renews at the rate shown. Over six years, counting renewals, the average monthly cost is $13.04/mo for ChemiCloud Starter and $13.29/mo for InMotion Launch. ScalaHosting is a VPS, listed for comparison.
LiteSpeed vs Apache Behind cPanel
cPanel does not make a site fast or slow; it is the dashboard on top. The web server underneath does the work of answering visitors, and three kinds sit behind the cPanel plans on this page:
- Apache (Bluehost, HostGator): the long-standing default. It reads WordPress's
.htaccessrules natively but has no page cache of its own, so caching comes from a plugin. - NGINX in front of Apache (InMotion's UltraStack): NGINX answers cached and static requests, and Apache handles the rest, so
.htaccessrules keep working. - LiteSpeed (ChemiCloud, hosting.com): a drop-in Apache replacement that reads the same
.htaccessrules and has a server-level page cache, which WordPress uses through the LiteSpeed Cache plugin.

On our benchmark, the two LiteSpeed plans answered in 84ms and 152ms from New York, US, InMotion's NGINX and Apache stack in 210ms, and the two Apache plans in 287ms and 332ms. The web server is only part of that gap: the Apache plans also ran on the oldest CPUs we found. Treat LiteSpeed as a good sign when you compare cPanel hosts, not as a guarantee.
The Server CPUs Under Each cPanel Host
WordPress builds most uncached pages on one CPU core, so the processor's speed shows up directly in response time. We identified the CPU under each plan where the server let us and looked up its PassMark rank among 5,999 server CPUs.

| Host | Server CPU | PassMark rank | Multithread score |
|---|---|---|---|
| ScalaHosting (VPS) | AMD EPYC 9474F | #42 of 5,999 | 102,255 |
| ChemiCloud | AMD EPYC 9354 | #110 of 5,999 | 73,240 |
| HostGator | Intel Xeon E5-2690 v4 | #1,069 of 5,999 | 19,155 |
| Bluehost | Intel Xeon E5-2680 v3 | #1,343 of 5,999 | 14,783 |
InMotion and hosting.com did not show a CPU model on the plans we tested, so they have no rank here.
What cPanel Gives You
cPanel is the control panel that lets you run a hosting account from the browser, without the command line. Every cPanel host on this page gives you the same core tools:
- File Manager: upload and edit files without an FTP client.
- Databases and phpMyAdmin: create MySQL or MariaDB databases and work with them visually.
- Email accounts: addresses on your domain, forwarders, autoresponders and spam filters.
- Softaculous: one-click installs for WordPress and other apps.
- SSL/TLS: free certificates through AutoSSL.
- DNS zone editor: A, CNAME, MX and TXT records.
- Cron jobs: scheduled scripts, useful for WordPress maintenance.
- Backups: download or restore your account; many hosts add their own backup tool.
- PHP version per domain: switch versions for plugin compatibility.
- Resource Usage: on CloudLinux servers, the CPU, memory and process limits of your plan and how often you hit them.
Hosts add their own tools on top. On our hosting.com account, for example, cPanel also offered JetBackup with daily off-server backups, Git, SSH and a terminal, and Node.js and Python app setup. The same cPanel can run on very different servers, which is why the benchmark matters more than the feature list.
Who Owns Your cPanel Host
Two groups own several of the best-known cPanel brands. Newfold Digital owns Bluehost and HostGator, along with Web.com and Network Solutions. World Host Group owns hosting.com, which took over A2 Hosting in 2025, and also bought FastComet and Rocket.net. ChemiCloud and ScalaHosting are independent, and InMotion is employee-owned.

Ownership does not change a benchmark by itself, but the two Newfold plans ran on the oldest CPUs we found, from 2014 and 2016, and were the slowest under load. Before you prepay three years, it is worth knowing who sets the renewal price and decides when the servers are replaced.
When to Leave Shared cPanel Hosting
Shared cPanel hosting is a good home until your busiest hour outgrows it. These are the signs, and what they usually mean:
| What you see | Usually because | What to do |
|---|---|---|
| Errors or timeouts when many visitors arrive at once | The plan's CPU or process limit is reached | Check cPanel's Resource Usage; move up a plan or to a VPS |
| Slow first response on every page | An old CPU or no page cache on the server | Turn on the host's cache, or move to a LiteSpeed host on a newer CPU |
| Store checkout or member pages feel slow | Those pages skip the cache and wait for PHP | A plan with CPU cores of its own |
| WordPress admin is slow while the site is fast | The admin is never cached and shares the CPU | A bigger plan or a VPS |
| Database connection errors | The shared database server is at its limit | A VPS with its own database |
The next step is a VPS: CPU cores and memory that are yours alone. With a managed VPS you keep a control panel, but not always cPanel, because cPanel is licensed per server and the licence adds to the bill. ScalaHosting's answer is its own panel, SPanel, included in the price.
- 38ms TTFB from New York, US, 84ms averaged over 10 locations
- 58ms with 100 concurrent users, the best of every plan we benchmarked
- 99.99% uptime, 8 minutes down in 54 days
- 2 dedicated CPUs on an AMD EPYC 9474F, PassMark #42

Entry Cloud was the fastest plan on our whole benchmark, for one visitor and for 100, on the fastest server CPU we found under any host. SPanel covers what most people use cPanel for: files, email, databases, DNS, SSL and WordPress installs. What you give up is portability: cPanel works the same at any host that sells it, and SPanel only runs at ScalaHosting.

It costs more than any shared plan here: $14.95/mo on 12 months or $24.95/mo on 36, then $39.95/mo. For a busy site or a store, that buys CPU that no neighbour can take. More VPS options are in our VPS hosting guide.
Which cPanel Host Fits Your Site
| Your site | Our pick | Why, from the tests | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Most sites that want cPanel | ChemiCloud Starter | Fastest cPanel plan we tested, 0 failed requests | $2.95/mo on 36 months |
| A busier site, still on cPanel | ChemiCloud Pro or Turbo | 210ms and 172ms with 100 users | $2.95/mo Pro on 36 months |
| US business, want a long refund window | InMotion Launch | 660ms with 100 users, US data centres | $4.79/mo first 12 months |
| Lowest cost for one cPanel site, tested | Hosting.com Starter | LiteSpeed under cPanel; one site on cPanel | $2.49/mo on 36 months |
| Outgrowing shared hosting | ScalaHosting Entry Cloud | 58ms with 100 users; SPanel instead of cPanel | $14.95/mo on 12 months |
What We Have Not Tested Yet
- GreenGeeks, Namecheap, HostPapa and InterServer. Compared here on price only; they are candidates for the next benchmark round.
- Hosting.com's current shared plans. We benchmarked the Turbo Boost package it inherited from A2 Hosting; Starter, Pro and Max have not been benchmarked.
- Support. This page measures servers, not how quickly each host answers a ticket.
What I Would Choose
If I wanted cPanel today, I would buy ChemiCloud on a 36-month term: it was the fastest cPanel plan we tested, it never failed a request under load, and Pro costs the same as Starter for the first three years. If I only needed one cPanel site on a tight budget, hosting.com's Starter on LiteSpeed would do; for a US business that wants a long refund window, InMotion. And once a site's busiest hour started to strain a shared plan, I would stop looking for a bigger cPanel plan and move to a VPS like ScalaHosting's Entry Cloud.
cPanel Web Hosting FAQ
What is the best cPanel web hosting?
ChemiCloud. Its Starter plan was the fastest of the five cPanel plans we benchmarked: 84ms TTFB from New York, US, 240ms with 100 concurrent users and no errors on the whole load ramp, on LiteSpeed Enterprise and an AMD EPYC 9354. It costs $2.95/mo on a 36-month term or $3.49/mo on 12 months.
Which shared hosts still include cPanel?
Every plan we ranked here gave us cPanel: ChemiCloud, InMotion, hosting.com, Bluehost and HostGator. Read the plan details before you buy, though. Hosting.com's current Starter plan puts one website on cPanel and the rest on its own panel, and InterServer's standard plan runs DirectAdmin; InterServer includes cPanel on its WordPress plan instead. ScalaHosting uses its own SPanel on every plan.
Does the web server matter more than cPanel?
For speed, yes. cPanel is only the control panel; the web server, the CPU and how many accounts share the server decide how fast pages load. On our benchmark the two cPanel plans on LiteSpeed answered in 84ms and 152ms from New York, US, and the two on Apache in 287ms and 332ms. Those hosts also differ in CPU, so the web server is one reason among several.
Are Bluehost and HostGator good for cPanel?
They were the two slowest cPanel plans we tested. With 100 concurrent users HostGator Hatchling answered in 980ms and Bluehost Basic in 1400ms, and over the full load ramp 35.78% and 42.84% of their requests failed. Both run Apache on older Intel Xeon CPUs, PassMark #1,069 and #1,343. They are cheap to start, and fine for a small site that rarely gets many visitors at once.
What does cPanel hosting cost over three years?
On the plans we tested, from about $90 at hosting.com and $106 at ChemiCloud, paid up front for 36 months, to $180 at InMotion. The low prices need the long prepaid term, and renewals then cost several times the first price. The three-year cost table on this page adds it up for every plan.
When should I move from shared cPanel hosting to a VPS?
When your busiest hour, not your monthly total, outgrows the plan: pages slow down or return errors when many visitors arrive together, cPanel's Resource Usage page shows CPU or process limits being hit, or a store's cart and checkout feel slow. A VPS gives you CPU cores of your own. ScalaHosting's Entry Cloud answered in 58ms with 100 concurrent users, the best result on our benchmark, but it runs SPanel rather than cPanel.
Is SPanel a good replacement for cPanel?
For most sites it covers the same jobs: files, email, databases, DNS, SSL and WordPress installs. It is included with ScalaHosting and only runs there, while cPanel is licensed per server and works the same at any host that sells it, which makes moving hosts easier. If you have never used cPanel's advanced tools, SPanel is unlikely to hold you back.
When is this page tested again?
When a host changes the plan we tested or we run a new test round. The changelog at the end of the page lists every update.

