ScalaHosting Review 2026: AMD EPYC 9474F, 28ms TTFB Benchmark Data

Disclosure: some hosting links on this page earn me a commission if you buy. Pricing and benchmark data are verified independently. Full disclosure.

Mangesh Supe, Hosting Performance Analyst

By

Founder, ThatMy.com • Independent Hosting Benchmarks • ISP & Network Infrastructure Background

X LinkedIn How we test →

ScalaHosting Review 2026: AMD EPYC 9474F, 28ms TTFB Benchmark Data
ScalaHosting logo
4.8 / 5.0
★★★★★
Based on 312 reviews + independent testing
Performance
4.9
Features
4.8
Value for Money
4.7
Ease of Use
4.6
Support
4.5

Bottom line: ScalaHosting is the best managed VPS for WordPress and WooCommerce in 2026. AMD EPYC 9474F CPUs (#42 PassMark), 38ms TTFB, 99.99% uptime over a 54-day window, and the most stable performance under concurrent load of any host I tested. The renewal price jump is real, but even at renewal pricing, total cost is competitive with Cloudways once you add email and migration.

Visit ScalaHosting, Anytime Money-Back Guarantee

✅ Best For

  • WordPress sites with real traffic (10k-500k/mo)
  • WooCommerce stores needing checkout reliability
  • Agencies hosting multiple client sites
  • Anyone migrating from shared hosting
  • Sites where downtime = lost revenue

❌ Not Ideal For

  • Budget bloggers under $30/mo (→ ChemiCloud)
  • Developers wanting raw unmanaged VPS (→ Hetzner)
  • Windows Server requirements
  • Absolute beginners needing maximum hand-holding
  • Sites needing built-in email marketing


ScalaHosting plan picks: Mini $2.95 for blogs, Build #1 $29.95 for business and WooCommerce, Build #2 $44.95 for high traffic

Test Environment & Methodology

I've been testing web hosting since 2016. Every review uses the same standardized environment, no cherry-picked results, no one-off tests. Here's exactly what I ran on ScalaHosting:

Load test at 100 users: ScalaHosting 28 to 58ms (+19%), Cloudways 127 to 74ms, SiteGround 247 to 410ms, Hostinger timeout

🔬 Standardized Test Environment (Jun 2026)

WordPress Setup

  • WordPress: 6.7.2
  • PHP: 8.3 (latest stable)
  • Theme: Hello Starter (lightweight)
  • Plugins (12): Yoast SEO, WooCommerce, Contact Form 7, Wordfence, WP Mail SMTP, MonsterInsights, Elementor, UpdraftPlus, Smush, WPForms Lite, Rank Math, LiteSpeed Cache
  • WooCommerce: 25 products with images, variations, categories

Testing Tools & Conditions

  • TTFB: WebPageTest, CDN disabled, caching disabled
  • Load testing: Cloud load tester, 10, 25, 50, 100 concurrent users from US East
  • Uptime: 1-minute HTTP checks, a 54-day window, continuously monitored
  • GTmetrix: Vancouver, Chrome, Cable connection
  • Hardware: lscpu via SSH, cross-referenced with PassMark
  • Server region tested: Dallas, TX

Why CDN is disabled for TTFB tests: CDN masks server performance. A slow server with a good CDN can look fast in tests but will fail under uncached requests (WooCommerce checkout, logged-in users, admin). Raw TTFB reveals the actual server capability.


Performance Results: TTFB, Load Test, GTmetrix

WP Hosting Benchmark PHP 8.3, Feb 2026: ScalaHosting 8.3, Cloudways 7.9, Kinsta 7.2, SiteGround 5.1, Hostinger 4.8

These are the numbers that matter. Not marketing claims, actual measurements from our standardized test environment.

ScalaHosting with FlyingCDN: New York 38ms, London 31ms, Frankfurt 29ms, Singapore 44ms, Sydney 47ms, all 22 under 50ms

TTFB (Time to First Byte), No CDN

ScalaHosting page speed test from Dulles, VA: 38ms TTFB, 580ms LCP, CDN disabled
Metric Result Assessment
TTFB (Dulles, VA) 28ms ✅ Excellent (my fast-host bar: under 200ms)
TTFB (London) 168ms ✅ Good (no CDN, cross-Atlantic)
TTFB (Sydney) 287ms ⚠️ Acceptable (use Sydney DC for AU audiences)
Run-to-run variance ±4ms ✅ Extremely consistent (low-density nodes)
Full page load (GTmetrix) 580ms ✅ Grade A, 12 plugins active

The ±4ms variance across 3 test runs is the most telling number. Shared hosting typically shows ±40-80ms variance because your PHP workers compete with hundreds of neighbours. ScalaHosting's low-density nodes mean your allocated resources are actually yours.

Load Test: 10 → 100 Concurrent Users

This is where ScalaHosting separates from every shared host and most VPS providers. I ramped from 10 to 100 simultaneous visitors using a cloud load tester from US East:

Load Test Results, Jun 2026

Concurrent LoadScalaHostingCloudwaysSiteGroundHostinger
UsersScalaHostingCloudways (Vultr HF)SiteGroundHostinger
10 users148ms132ms261ms278ms
25 users153ms139ms298ms340ms
50 users31ms145ms358ms520ms
100 users33ms (+19%)168ms (+27%)410ms (+57%)TIMEOUT ❌

What 19% degradation means in practice: At 100 simultaneous visitors, ScalaHosting's TTFB only increased from 38ms to 58ms. That's the difference between a fast site and a fast site under real traffic. Hostinger timed out entirely. SiteGround degraded 57%. This is why low-density nodes and dedicated PHP workers matter more than idle TTFB numbers.

Uptime: 54-Day Window Monitoring

ScalaHosting Entry Cloud 54-day uptime: 99.99%, 8 minutes total downtime across 2 incidents

1-minute HTTP checks, Entry Cloud plan:

  • Uptime: 99.99%
  • Total downtime: 8 minutes over 54 days of monitoring
  • Incidents: 2

For context: this is a 54 days sample, not a yearly record, so I do not stretch it into a per-year figure. The common hosting SLA is 99.9%, which allows about 8.7 hours of downtime a year. ScalaHosting's measured window sits comfortably above that promise.

ScalaHosting's own promise depends on the plan. The managed cloud FAQ offers a 99.99% uptime SLA, with the credits set out in its Terms of Service; the shared hosting FAQ and the knowledge base promise 99.9%.

ScalaHosting managed cloud FAQ: ScalaHosting offers a 99.99% uptime SLA, credits in the Terms of Service

Hardware Deep-Dive: AMD EPYC 9474F

Running lscpu on ScalaHosting's VPS returns AMD EPYC 9474F. Most hosting companies refuse to disclose their CPU models, ScalaHosting's CTO Vlad confirmed the full hardware stack directly.

PassMark multithread: ScalaHosting EPYC 9474F 102,255, SiteGround Xeon Gold 6248R 36,067, Rocket.net Xeon E5-2667 v2 12,148, HostGator 4,200

On PassMark, the EPYC 9474F ranks #42 of 5,999 server CPUs with a multithread score of ~102,255. Here's what that means compared to competitors:

CPU PassMark Rankings, Mar 2026

HostCPUPassMark RankScorevs ScalaHosting
HostCPU ModelPassMark RankMultithread Scorevs ScalaHosting
ScalaHostingAMD EPYC 9474F#42 of 5,999~102,255Baseline
ChemiCloudAMD EPYC 9354#110 of 5,999~73,240−17%
Hostinger VPSAMD EPYC 9354P#110 of 5,999~88,000−14%
KinstaGoogle C2 (Intel Xeon Gold 6253CL) and C3D (AMD EPYC)Two families, no single rankNot published−7%
SiteGroundIntel Xeon Gold 6248R#432 of 5,999~36,067−79%
WP EngineIntel Xeon Gold 6242R#444 of 5,999~19,000−81%
Rocket.netIntel Xeon E5-2667 v2 (2013)#1,543 of 5,999~15,000−85%
HostGatorAMD Opteron 6376 (2012)#1,069 of 5,999~8,000−92%

These aren't incremental differences. The gap between #43 and #827 is the gap between a 2024 server and a 2005 desktop. Every PHP function call, every MySQL query, every plugin hook runs on this hardware. The CPU determines your TTFB ceiling.

The Full Hardware Stack (Confirmed by CTO Vlad):

  • CPU: AMD EPYC 9474F, 48 cores, 3.6GHz base / 4.1GHz boost, 256MB L3 cache
  • RAM: DDR5 at 4800MHz (vs DDR4 at 3200MHz on most competitors)
  • Storage: PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDs, 2,457 MB/s read speed (vs ~3,500 MB/s theoretical max)
  • Network: 1Gbps uplink, low-latency routing
  • Virtualization: KVM-based, low-density nodes

DDR5 at 4800MHz vs DDR4 at 3200MHz = 50% higher memory bandwidth. PCIe 5.0 NVMe vs PCIe 3.0 SATA = 5× faster storage I/O. These specs matter for database-heavy WordPress sites.

Why "Low-Density Nodes" Is the Whole Story

Every shared host packs 200-500 WordPress sites per physical server. ScalaHosting's managed VPS limits how many clients share hardware. The result: your 30 PHP workers aren't fighting with 200 neighbours for CPU time.

This is why ScalaHosting's TTFB variance is ±4ms while shared hosting shows ±40-80ms. The CPU is fast, but the low-density architecture is what makes that speed consistent and reliable.


SPanel vs cPanel: The cPanel Alternative

cPanel licensing is expensive on a VPS. SPanel is free. But the performance impact is what most people miss.

SPanel vs cPanel: SPanel free on every ScalaHosting plan, about 100MB RAM, SShield and SWordPress built in

SPanel vs cPanel Comparison

FeatureSPanelcPanel
FeatureSPanel (ScalaHosting)cPanel (Other Hosts)
CostFree (included)$15-17/mo extra
RAM Usage~100MB~800MB
WordPress ManagerSWordPress (built-in)Softaculous (third-party)
Security SuiteSShield (AI, free)Third-party (premium)
Automated BackupsShared: 7 daily (free). VPS: 1 copy (free), more paidVaries by host
SSL CertificatesFree Let's Encrypt (auto-renew)Free Let's Encrypt
PHP Versions5.6, 7.x, 8.0-8.3Multiple (varies)
Staging Environment1-click (built-in)Plugin required
Git IntegrationBuilt-inTerminal only
Email AccountsUnlimited (included)Included
Annual Cost Difference$0Hundreds of dollars

The RAM math that nobody talks about: On a 4GB VPS, cPanel eats ~800MB. SPanel eats ~100MB. That's 700MB more available for PHP workers and MySQL, directly translating to faster page loads and more concurrent users handled without queuing. On a 2GB VPS, cPanel consumes 40% of your RAM before WordPress even loads.

What cPanel Costs at ScalaHosting

SPanel is the default, but the shared cards let you switch the control panel to cPanel, and the price moves. Mini becomes $3.95 a month on the three-year tab and renews at $13.95, a dollar a month more than with SPanel, and the card is renamed "Custom Build".

ScalaHosting Mini card with cPanel chosen: renamed Custom Build, $3.95 a month on 36 months, renews at $13.95

ScalaHosting's own cPanel hosting page says shared hosting comes with cPanel "without any extra licensing costs", and its cPanel Shared card says from $2.95. On the cPanel Cloud card the licence is an extra: the managed add-on list prices it from $32.95 a month for five accounts.

ScalaHosting cPanel page cards: cPanel Shared from $2.95, Email $4.95, Cloud $29.95 with cPanel License can be Added

Choosing cPanel also costs features. ScalaHosting's comparison table marks ten SPanel features as missing on cPanel, among them the AI WordPress sitebuilder, the WP malware scan tool, WP Lock and the CloudFlare integration.

ScalaHosting SPanel vs cPanel table: cPanel crossed out on AI WordPress sitebuilder, WP Malware Scan Tool and more

Backups: Seven Copies on Shared, One on a VPS

The backup row above depends on the plan. On shared hosting the Mini card's tooltip promises seven daily backups, free, on a remote server. On a managed VPS, ScalaHosting's getting-started article says SBackup keeps only one backup by default, overwritten daily, and recommends keeping at least three. Three or seven days of backups are a paid add-on, at $6 and $15 a month.

ScalaHosting Mini card tooltip: you get free 7 daily backups to a remote backup server
ScalaHosting knowledge base, SBackup: by default it keeps only one backup of the VPS, which is overwritten daily

SWordPress Manager

SWordPress is ScalaHosting's WordPress management layer inside SPanel. It handles:

  • 1-click WordPress installation with PHP version selection
  • 1-click staging environment, test changes before going live
  • WordPress cloning, duplicate a site in minutes
  • Bulk WordPress updates, update core, themes, plugins across all sites
  • WordPress hardening, disable XML-RPC, hide login URL, etc.

The learning curve from cPanel to SPanel is real, expect 1-2 hours to orient yourself. But the interface is logical and the documentation covers the basics. After a week, most users prefer it.


Resource Limits: No CPU Steal, No I/O Throttle

ScalaHosting's official documentation states: "There are no limits on any of our cloud virtual servers."

This is not marketing language. It means:

  • No CPU steal: Your allocated vCPUs are yours. No throttling when the physical server is busy.
  • No disk I/O throttle: Your NVMe storage runs at full speed regardless of other tenants.
  • No bandwidth caps: No overage charges for traffic spikes.
  • No PHP worker limits: Your 30+ workers are dedicated, not shared.

Why This Matters: The Hostinger and SiteGround Problem

Hostinger CPU steal policy and a Reddit report of 90% degradation vs ScalaHosting's KB: no limits on cloud VPS

Hostinger VPS CPU Steal: Hostinger's official support documentation confirms CPU steal limits on VPS plans. Reddit users have documented up to 90% performance degradation when the CPU steal limit is hit. Our load test confirmed this, Hostinger timed out at 100 concurrent users while ScalaHosting maintained 58ms.

SiteGround Cloud I/O Limits: SiteGround's fair use policy includes undisclosed disk I/O limits that trigger 503 errors. Support typically blames bots or plugins, never the limit itself.

The practical impact: if you're running a WooCommerce store during a sale, or a membership site during a launch, or any site that gets traffic spikes, hidden resource limits will cause your site to fail at exactly the worst moment. ScalaHosting's no-limits policy is the reason our load test showed only 19% degradation at 100 users.


SShield Security: 99.998% Attack Block Rate

SShield is ScalaHosting's proprietary AI-powered security system, included free on all VPS plans. The claimed 99.998% attack block rate means that out of 50,000 attacks, only 1 gets through to WordPress.

The figure depends on which ScalaHosting page you read. The security page's headline says SShield blocks 99.998% of attacks; the shared hosting page's feature list says 99.98%. Neither page shows a test behind the number.

ScalaHosting website security page: SShield blocks 99.998% of attacks to your website
ScalaHosting shared hosting features: SShield monitoring tool that effectively blocks 99.98% of online attacks

What SShield Does

  • Real-time malware scanning: Scans files as they're uploaded or modified
  • Brute force protection: Blocks repeated login attempts before they reach WordPress
  • DDoS mitigation: Network-level filtering before traffic hits your VPS
  • Vulnerability patching: Patches known WordPress/PHP vulnerabilities at the server level
  • Automated malware removal: Quarantines and removes detected malware automatically

SShield vs Third-Party Security Plugins

Security Comparison

FeatureSShieldWordfence PremiumSucuri
FeatureSShield (Free)Wordfence Premium (paid)Sucuri (paid)
Malware scanningReal-time (server-level)Scheduled (plugin-level)Real-time (cloud)
Brute force protectionServer-level (before WP loads)WordPress-levelCloud-level
DDoS mitigationNetwork-levelNoneCloud-level
Performance impactZero (server-level)5-15ms per requestMinimal
CostFreePaidPaid
Auto malware removalYesManual (free) / Auto (premium)Yes

The performance angle: Wordfence Premium adds 5-15ms to every PHP request because it runs inside WordPress. SShield operates at the server level, before PHP even executes. This means SShield protects your site without adding any latency to legitimate requests. On a 28ms TTFB site, 15ms from Wordfence is a 10% overhead. SShield adds 0ms.


Pricing & Renewal Reality (True Cost)

ScalaHosting cloud VPS pricing on 12 months: Entry Cloud and Builds #1 to #4, first-term price and renewal
ScalaHosting shared pricing: Mini, Start and Advanced intro prices and renewal prices per month
ScalaHosting cloud VPS specs: Entry Cloud 2 CPUs and 2GB, Build #1 2 cores and 4GB, Build #2 4 cores and 8GB
ScalaHosting shared plan specs: Mini 10 GB, Start 50 GB and Advanced 100 GB NVMe storage, daily backups
ScalaHosting Managed Vps - Tier Performance (Tested): Entry Cloud, Start, Build #2

ScalaHosting's renewal pricing is the most common complaint in user reviews, and it's legitimate. Here's the honest breakdown:

Shared Plans: The Card Price and the Renewal

Every shared card prints its renewal price under the button. On the three-year tab Mini is $2.95/mo, Start $5.95/mo and Advanced $9.95/mo, renewing at $11.95/mo, $14.95/mo and $19.95/mo. The one-year tab shows the same prices. Entry Cloud, the step up with its own CPUs and RAM, is cheapest on one year at $14.95/mo and renews at $39.95/mo.

ScalaHosting shared cards on 36 months: Mini $2.95, Start $5.95, Advanced $9.95; Entry Cloud $14.95 on 12, renews $39.95

Switch to the one-month tab and the shared prices jump straight to the renewal figures, so month to month you pay the renewal price from the start. Entry Cloud still carries an intro label there: $34.95/mo, then $39.95/mo.

ScalaHosting shared cards on 1 month: $11.95, $14.95 and $19.95; Entry Cloud $34.95 with an intro label, renews $39.95

Entry Cloud is the one card where the longer term costs more: $24.95/mo on three years against $14.95/mo on one.

ScalaHosting Entry Cloud card on the 36 M tab: $24.95 a month, save 38%, renews at $39.95

One more gap sits behind the cards. The order system's own price data renews Mini at $12.95 a month, Start at $15.95 and Advanced at $20.95, a dollar above each card's renewal line. Check the renewal on your first invoice.

Managed Cloud: Builds #1 to #4

The managed cloud cards default to one year. Build #1 (2 cores, 4GB RAM, 50GB NVMe) is $29.95/mo and renews at $54.95/mo; Build #4 renews at $244.95/mo. On the one-month tab every build shows its renewal price.

ScalaHosting managed cloud on 12 months: Build #1 to #4 at $29.95, $44.95, $69.95, $94.95, renewing $54.95 to $244.95

The quote builder prints what you pay up front: Build #1 on one year is $359.40 billed for the year. The order form shows the same total, adds no tax line for a US address and pre-ticks nothing, and its footnote says the intro price applies to the first invoice only.

ScalaHosting quote builder: 2 cores, 4 GB, 50 GB on 12 months at $29.95, $359.40 billed up front, then $54.95 a month
ScalaHosting order form: Managed Cloud VPS, 12 months, 1 backup free, total $359.40, intro price for the first invoice only

ScalaHosting also sells an unmanaged Cloud VPS, with full root access and free snapshots, for buyers who run the server themselves. Its cards print the renewal the same way.

ScalaHosting unmanaged Cloud VPS on 12 months: Config #1 $19.95 renewing $24.95 up to Config #4 $122.95 renewing $183.95

ScalaHosting Plan Pricing

PlanFirst termRenewalResourcesIncludes
Mini (shared, 12 or 36 months)$2.95/mo$11.95/mo1 website, 10GB NVMeSPanel, SShield, daily backups
Start (shared)$5.95/mo$14.95/moUnlimited websites, 50GB NVMeSPanel, SShield, daily backups
Advanced (shared)$9.95/mo$19.95/moUnlimited websites, 100GB NVMeSPanel, SShield, daily backups
Entry Cloud (12 months)$14.95/mo$39.95/mo2 dedicated CPUs, 2GB RAM, 50GB NVMeSPanel, free domain, dedicated IP, priority support
Build #1 (managed, 12 months)$29.95/mo$54.95/mo2 cores, 4GB RAM, 50GB NVMeSPanel, SShield, offsite backup, dedicated IP
Build #2 (managed, 12 months)$44.95/mo$96.95/mo4 cores, 8GB RAM, 100GB NVMeSPanel, SShield, offsite backup, dedicated IP
Build #3 (managed, 12 months)$69.95/mo$170.95/mo8 cores, 16GB RAM, 150GB NVMeSPanel, SShield, offsite backup, dedicated IP
Build #4 (managed, 12 months)$94.95/mo$244.95/mo12 cores, 24GB RAM, 200GB NVMeSPanel, SShield, offsite backup, dedicated IP

True Cost Comparison: ScalaHosting vs Alternatives

True Cost Comparison (All-In Monthly)

ProviderBaseEmailMigrationSecurityPanelTrue Cost
ProviderBase PriceEmailMigrationSecurityControl PanelTrue Monthly Cost
ScalaHosting Entry Cloud (12 months)$14.95/moIncludedFreeSShield (free)SPanel (free)$14.95/mo
ScalaHosting Entry Cloud (renewal)$39.95/moIncludedFreeSShield (free)SPanel (free)$39.95/mo
Cloudways Vultr HF 4GB$60.00/mo+$6/mo (Rackspace)5 free managed migrationsThird-partyCustom panel~$60.00/mo + add-ons
SiteGround Cloud 4GBVaries (custom)Included+$30Third-partycPanel$35.95/mo
Kinsta Agency$283.33/moNot included+$100IncludedMyKinsta~$283.33/mo

The renewal math: ScalaHosting's intro pricing is aggressive. The renewal jump is real and should be factored into your decision. At renewal, Entry Cloud costs $39.95/mo, a little more than the SiteGround Cloud figure above and far less than Kinsta Agency ($283.33/mo), and it includes email, SPanel, and SShield that some competitors charge extra for.

Tip: On the shared plans the three-year term costs the same per month as the one-year term, so the longer term delays the renewal jump at no extra cost. On Entry Cloud the one-year term is the cheaper one. Do not plan on a trial month with a refund for the rest: read the refund terms below first.

The Money-Back Guarantee, Read Closely

ScalaHosting's sales pages call it an "Anytime Money Back Guarantee for the unused time", and the managed quote box repeats "Anytime". The refund policy in its knowledge base is narrower: new clients only, a request within 30 days of purchase, and no money back on renewals, transfers, domain registrations, software licences or custom software installs.

ScalaHosting FAQ: take advantage of our Anytime Money Back Guarantee for the unused time
ScalaHosting refund policy: new clients only, within 30 days; no refund on renewals, transfers or domain registration

VPS Sizing Guide

VPS Sizing Guide

TrafficPlanResourcesPriceBest For
Monthly PageviewsRecommended PlanCPU / RAMIntro PriceBest For
Up to 50kEntry Cloud2 CPUs / 2GB$14.95/moBlogs, small business, portfolio
50k-200kBuild #24 cores / 8GB$44.95/moWooCommerce, membership, multiple sites
200k-500kBuild #38 cores / 16GB$69.95/moHigh-traffic sites, agencies
500k+Build #4, then add cores and RAM12 cores / 24GB and up$94.95/moEnterprise, large agencies

Scaling is cheap in the first year only. In the quote builder one more core adds $3 a month on a one-year term, then $10 at renewal; one more GB of RAM adds $1, then $3. The add-on list prices the same core at $10 a month and three or seven days of backups at $6 and $15, as regular rates.

ScalaHosting quote with 3 cores on 12 months: $32.95 a month, $395.40 up front, renews at $64.95
ScalaHosting add-on rates: 1 CPU core $10, 1GB RAM $3, backups for 3 days $6 and 7 days $15, cPanel licence from $32.95

Guideline from Vlad (ScalaHosting CTO): 1 CPU core + 2GB RAM per ~250,000 monthly pageviews for optimized WordPress. For WooCommerce: 1 core + 2GB per ~150,000 pageviews. Monitor load average in SPanel for 10-14 days, keep it under 20% with spare headroom for spikes.


WooCommerce Performance

WooCommerce TTFB on ScalaHosting: shop 31ms, cart 187ms, checkout 201ms uncached vs Hostinger checkout 940ms

WooCommerce checkout pages cannot be cached, every checkout is a unique database transaction. This means raw server speed matters more for WooCommerce than for any other WordPress use case.

I tested WooCommerce checkout TTFB with 25 products, 12 plugins active, and caching disabled on the cart and checkout pages:

WooCommerce Checkout Performance

HostCart TTFBCheckout TTFB50-User TestError Rate
HostCart Page TTFBCheckout TTFB50-User Checkout TestCheckout Errors
ScalaHosting187ms201ms218ms avg0%
Cloudways (Vultr HF)165ms178ms195ms avg0%
SiteGround410ms438ms620ms avg2.3%
Hostinger520ms940msTIMEOUT31%
Kinsta142ms31ms172ms avg0%

What checkout errors mean for revenue: Hostinger's 31% error rate at 50 concurrent users means 31 out of every 100 checkout attempts fail. On a high-volume store, that translates to thousands in lost revenue during a single traffic spike. ScalaHosting's 0% error rate at 50 users is the reason it's the recommended choice for WooCommerce.

For WooCommerce specifically, I recommend Build #2 (4 vCPU / 8GB RAM) as the minimum. The additional PHP workers and RAM headroom prevent checkout queuing during flash sales or promotional traffic spikes.


PHP Workers: Why It Matters

PHP workers are the processes that execute your WordPress code. Each uncached page request occupies one PHP worker for 200-500ms. If all workers are busy, new requests queue, causing TTFB to spike.

PHP Worker Comparison

HostWorkersCapacityAt Limit
Hosting TypePHP WorkersMax Concurrent Uncached RequestsWhat Happens at Limit
ScalaHosting VPS (Entry Cloud)30+ (dedicated)~60-90 req/secGraceful queuing, minimal TTFB increase
ScalaHosting VPS (Build #2)60+ (dedicated)~120-180 req/secHandles most traffic spikes
Shared hosting (typical)2-4 (shared)~4-8 req/sec503 errors, TTFB spikes to 2-5s
Hostinger VPSVaries (CPU steal)Throttled under load90% degradation at CPU steal limit
SiteGround (shared)4 (shared)~8 req/sec503 errors during traffic spikes

The PHP worker count is why ScalaHosting handles 100 concurrent users with only 19% TTFB degradation. With 30+ dedicated workers, each handling a request for ~200ms, you can serve ~150 requests per second before queuing begins. Shared hosting with 2-4 workers hits its limit at 8-16 requests per second.

Recommended PHP worker counts by use case:

  • Blog / brochure site: 4-8 workers (Entry Cloud is overkill, but future-proof)
  • WooCommerce (small): 8-16 workers (Entry Cloud minimum)
  • WooCommerce (medium): 16-30 workers (Entry Cloud or Build #2)
  • Membership / LMS: 30+ workers (Build #2 minimum)
  • Agency (multiple sites): 60+ workers (Build #2 or Build #3)

FlyingCDN: Global TTFB Under 50ms

ScalaHosting integrates with FlyingCDN, an independently owned CDN (not Cloudflare, not Akamai) with 22 global PoPs. When combined with ScalaHosting's 38ms origin TTFB, the result is approximately 50ms global average TTFB.

FlyingCDN TTFB Results

LocationNo CDNFlyingCDNImprovement
LocationWithout CDNWith FlyingCDNImprovement
New York (origin)38ms31ms−78%
London168ms38ms−83%
Frankfurt172ms26ms−85%
Sydney287ms48ms−83%
Singapore265ms42ms−84%
São Paulo380ms118ms−69%
Global Average~236ms~49ms−79%

FlyingCDN is not free, it's a separate product. But the combination of ScalaHosting's fast origin server + FlyingCDN's edge network produces global TTFB that rivals Cloudflare Enterprise (which Rocket.net charges $30/mo for). The key difference: FlyingCDN is independently owned, not part of a PE-owned conglomerate.

For sites with primarily US or European audiences, FlyingCDN is optional, ScalaHosting's 38ms origin TTFB is already excellent. For global audiences (especially Asia-Pacific and South America), FlyingCDN is worth the additional cost.


Server Locations: 4 Own, 20 Partner

ScalaHosting locations: 4 own (Dallas, New York, Seattle, Sofia), 11 Integrated Cloud and 9 AWS regions

ScalaHosting's network page maps 24 locations, but only four are its own data centers: Seattle, Dallas, New York and Sofia. Eleven are marked Integrated Cloud, run with partners, and nine are AWS regions. Choose the location closest to your primary audience, this is the single biggest factor in TTFB after hardware quality.

ScalaHosting Data Centers

TypeLocationsBest For
ScalaHosting ownSeattle, Dallas, New York, SofiaUS audiences, Dallas is the primary hub
Integrated Cloud (partner)London, Amsterdam, Madrid, Frankfurt, Warsaw, Helsinki, Stockholm, Copenhagen, Stavanger, Singapore, SydneyEU audiences, Frankfurt for GDPR; Sydney for Australia
AWSVirginia, Ohio, Oregon, Montreal, Paris, Dublin, Tokyo, Seoul, MumbaiAsia and regions the others miss

The count changes from page to page. The unmanaged VPS page says 13 locations on 4 continents, and the knowledge base still answers with two US locations (Dallas and New York), Sofia, and 13 AWS locations for SPanel managed VPS. The hardware figures in this review come from our Dallas test server and may not hold at partner and AWS locations.

ScalaHosting knowledge base answers: Dallas, New York and Sofia plus 13 AWS locations, 99.9% uptime, dual Intel E5 servers

Location selection tip: If your audience is split between US and Europe, choose Dallas (US central) and use FlyingCDN to serve European visitors from edge nodes. This is more cost-effective than running two VPS instances.


Support Quality: Multi-Channel Test

ScalaHosting support test: 5 interactions on install, PHP, SPanel, billing, and performance; chat 3-5 min, tickets 35-42 min

I tested ScalaHosting support across all available channels over 5 sessions:

Support Test Results

ChannelResponse TimeQualityNotes
ChannelAvg Response TimeQuality (1-5)Notes
Live Chat3.2 minutes4.0 / 5Fast response; L1 agents vary in depth
Support Ticket47 minutes4.2 / 5More thorough than live chat; good for complex issues
Email2.1 hours4.1 / 5Detailed responses; slower for urgent issues
PhoneN/AN/ANot tested (pre-sales only, weekdays)

Honest Assessment

ScalaHosting's support is good but not exceptional. The pattern I observed across 5 sessions:

  • L1 agents (live chat): Fast response, but sometimes give generic answers for server-level issues. If you get a generic response, ask to escalate to a senior technician.
  • Senior technicians (tickets): Excellent. Resolved a complex PHP-FPM configuration issue in 47 minutes with a detailed explanation.
  • Proactive communication: Maintenance windows are announced in advance via email. No surprise downtime during my 54-day monitoring window period.

Support tip: For server-level issues (PHP configuration, MySQL optimization, SPanel settings), open a ticket rather than using live chat. Ticket responses come from senior technicians who have access to your server logs and can provide specific solutions rather than generic troubleshooting steps.

Compared to WebsitePlanet's finding that phone calls went unanswered twice, I didn't test phone support as it's not prominently offered. For most WordPress users, live chat and tickets are sufficient.

ScalaHosting's contact page explains why: the only phone number sits under Pre-Sales, which answers Monday to Friday, 2:30 AM to 5 PM US Central time, and Billing keeps the same weekday hours. Technical support takes tickets 24/7. There is no public status page either: status.scalahosting.com does not resolve.

ScalaHosting contact page: Billing and Pre-Sales Monday to Friday 2:30 AM to 5 PM CDT, Technical Support 24/7

How to Set Up ScalaHosting VPS for WordPress (7 Steps)

Setting up ScalaHosting takes 20-30 minutes from purchase to live WordPress site. Here's the exact process:

ScalaHosting VPS setup in 7 steps: plan, data center, SPanel, domain, WordPress, OpenLiteSpeed, SShield, ~15 minutes total
1

Choose Your Managed VPS Plan

Visit ScalaHosting and select Managed VPS (not unmanaged). Entry Cloud (2 CPUs / 2GB RAM / 50GB NVMe) handles most WordPress sites up to 50k monthly visitors. Build #2 (4 vCPU / 8GB) for WooCommerce or multiple sites.

Important: Select "Managed" not "Unmanaged", managed includes SPanel, SShield, and 24/7 support. Unmanaged is for developers who want root access only.

2

Select Server Location

Choose the data center closest to your target audience. Dallas for US visitors, Frankfurt for Europe, Sydney for Australia. This single choice has the biggest impact on TTFB, a wrong location choice can add 100-200ms to every page load.

3

Complete Checkout and Access SPanel

After payment, you receive SPanel login credentials within 5-10 minutes via email. Log in at your server IP address (e.g., https://123.456.789.0:8443). SPanel is your control center for everything, domains, email, WordPress, security, backups.

4

Install WordPress via SWordPress Manager

In SPanel, navigate to SWordPress Manager. Click "Install WordPress". Enter your domain, admin email, and admin password. Select PHP 8.3 (latest stable). Click Install, completes in under 2 minutes.

If you're migrating from another host, use the Free Migration option instead, ScalaHosting's team handles the transfer with zero downtime.

5

Configure SSL Certificate

In SPanel, go to SSL/TLS Manager. Click "Issue Free SSL" for your domain. Let's Encrypt certificate installs automatically and auto-renews every 90 days. Enable "Force HTTPS" to redirect all HTTP traffic to HTTPS.

6

Enable SShield Security

Navigate to SShield in SPanel. Enable real-time monitoring and set protection level to "High". ScalaHosting says SShield blocks 99.998% of attacks before they reach WordPress, you don't need Wordfence or Sucuri. This saves hundreds in premium plugin fees and eliminates the 5-15ms per-request overhead of plugin-based security.

7

Install LiteSpeed Cache and Verify Backups

Install LiteSpeed Cache plugin in WordPress (free). Enable page caching and object cache (Redis is pre-configured). In SPanel, verify automated daily backups are enabled. On a managed VPS, SBackup keeps one copy by default, overwritten daily and stored off-server; three or seven days of backups are a paid add-on.

Your site is now live, secured, cached, and backed up. Total setup time: 20-30 minutes.


ScalaHosting Pros & Cons

ScalaHosting Managed VPS Logo
Why Scalahosting Wins In 2026
  • AMD EPYC 9474F CPUs, Top 3% PassMark (Multithread: ~102,255), 480% faster than Rocket.net
  • SPanel Free, Saves ~$180/yr vs cPanel, Uses 8x Less RAM (~100MB vs ~800MB)
  • Low-Density VPS Nodes, Dedicated Resources, No CPU Steal, No I/O Throttle
  • OpenLiteSpeed + Redis Pre-Configured (1-Click), No Manual Stack Setup
  • DDR5 RAM (4800MHz) + PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSDs (2,457MB/s Read), Confirmed by CTO Vlad
  • SShield Security, 99.998% Attack Block Rate, Fewer Wasted PHP Workers on Malicious Requests
  • 13 Data Centers: Sydney, Dallas, New York, Frankfurt, London, Singapore + AWS Regions
  • FlyingCDN Integration, Global TTFB Under 50ms (vs ~100ms on Rocket.net)
  • Granular Scaling: $3/core, $1/GB RAM, Not Locked Into Fixed Plans
  • Independently Owned, Founded by Chris and Vlad, Not PE-Backed
Honest Downsides
  • Renewal steps 83% after intro term ($29.95 → $54.95/mo), still cheaper than the Cloudways and SiteGround Cloud equivalents
  • No shared hosting starting tier, VPS minimum $29.95/mo (budget users → ChemiCloud)
  • Support varies by agent, L1 can miss nuanced issues; escalate to senior team
  • Documentation reads like a blog, not DigitalOcean-level technical reference

Real Benchmark Data

  • Origin TTFB (3 plans, no CDN): 21ms to 38ms
  • Uptime (54-day window): 99.99% to 99.99%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 83/100
AMD EPYC 9474F, #42 of 5,999 PassMark | Tested & Verified
ScalaHosting Homepage

$29.95/mo

Anytime Money-Back Guarantee

Visit ScalaHosting ➦

Methodology: The benchmark boxes on this page cover 2 plans. TTFB is the origin server response with no CDN in front, taken from the New York location, one of 10 test locations. Uptime counts real incident minutes over a 54-day window.

✅ Strengths

  • Best CPU under $100/mo: AMD EPYC 9474F (#42 PassMark), nothing matches it at this price point.
  • Best load stability: 19% TTFB increase at 100 users. Shared hosts degraded 57-232%.
  • No hidden limits: No CPU steal, no I/O throttle, no bandwidth caps. Documented and verified.
  • SPanel saves hundreds of dollars per year: Free, uses 8× less RAM than cPanel, includes SWordPress and SShield.
  • Granular scaling: add cores and RAM one at a time, +$3 a core and +$1 a GB on a one-year term in year one, then +$10 and +$3 at renewal. Not locked into fixed plan tiers.
  • Independently owned: Not PE-owned. Founded by Chris and Vlad. No acquisition risk.
  • 24 locations: four of its own (Seattle, Dallas, New York, Sofia), the rest Integrated Cloud partners and AWS, from Sydney to Mumbai.
  • Money-back guarantee: 30 days for new clients on web, VPS and cloud plans. The sales pages call it "anytime", but the refund policy excludes renewals and licences.
  • Free migration: Zero-downtime site transfer included with all plans.
  • 99.99% uptime: verified over our 54-day window. Only 8 minutes of downtime.

❌ Weaknesses

  • Renewal price jump: Build #1 goes from $29.95/mo to $54.95/mo, shared Mini from $2.95/mo to $11.95/mo. Plan for this.
  • Shared renewals run high: the shared cards start at $2.95/mo, but the order system renews each plan a dollar a month above the renewal the card prints. Budget users who want a lower renewal → ChemiCloud at $3.95/mo.
  • Support varies: L1 live chat can give generic answers. Escalate to senior team for server-level issues.
  • Documentation is blog-style: Not DigitalOcean-level technical reference. Lacks depth for advanced configs.
  • SPanel learning curve: 1-2 hours to orient if migrating from cPanel. Not a dealbreaker.
  • No built-in email marketing: Need third-party (Mailchimp, etc.) for newsletters.

The weakness that bites most: renewal pricing. Year one at $29.95/mo is genuinely competitive. Year two at $54.95/mo is the number that catches people off guard. I've seen that gap push clients back to shared hosting mid-growth, which costs more in migration time and downtime than simply budgeting for the renewal would have. If ScalaHosting is your production host, run the renewal number before you commit. Locking in a 36-month term at signup keeps the intro rate longer and makes the real monthly cost easier to absorb.

L1 support inconsistency is the second genuine pain point. Two of my five tickets ran through a generic troubleshooting loop before connecting with someone who could actually diagnose a server-level issue. The workaround: open tickets with "server-level configuration" in the subject line rather than a symptom description. That routes you to the right tier faster. Senior support is technically strong. The first-contact lottery is real, and knowing how to skip it saves time.

Documentation past basic setup is thin. PHP worker tuning, Memcached alongside Redis, multi-site Nginx configs: the knowledge base coverage drops off significantly. I ended up cross-referencing DigitalOcean Tutorials and ServerPilot docs rather than ScalaHosting's own resources. Not a dealbreaker for most setups, but if you're running a non-standard stack, budget research time that better-documented platforms would not require.


Who ScalaHosting Is NOT For

Most reviews only tell you who a product is for. Here's the honest list of who should look elsewhere:

ScalaHosting fit: WooCommerce stores, agencies, and 30k+ visitor sites; not for sub-5k blogs, $10/mo budgets, or email-only
💰
Budget bloggers under $30/mo

If you're starting a blog and $30/mo is a stretch, go to ChemiCloud at $3.95/mo. LiteSpeed Enterprise, AMD EPYC 9354, 189ms TTFB. You can always migrate to ScalaHosting when your site grows.

🔧
Developers who want raw unmanaged VPS

If you want root access, custom kernel, and no managed overhead, Hetzner Cloud at €4.51/mo or DigitalOcean at $6/mo are better. ScalaHosting's managed layer adds cost you won't use.

🪟
Sites requiring Windows Server

ScalaHosting is Linux-only. If you need ASP.NET, MSSQL, or Windows-specific applications, look at IONOS or Liquid Web for Windows VPS.

🤝
Absolute beginners who need maximum hand-holding

If you want someone to manage WordPress updates, plugins, and security for you, not just the server, consider Kinsta or WP Engine. They're more expensive but include WordPress-level management.

📧
Sites needing built-in email marketing

ScalaHosting includes transactional email (SMTP) but not email marketing (newsletters, campaigns). You'll need Mailchimp, ConvertKit, or similar. This isn't a ScalaHosting weakness, no hosting provider includes email marketing.

📊
Anyone who needs to stay on a strict budget long-term

ScalaHosting's renewal pricing makes it a poor fit for long-term budgets: shared Mini renews at $11.95/mo after $2.95/mo, and Entry Cloud at $39.95/mo after $14.95/mo. If you need to stay cheap after year 1, ChemiCloud Starter ($11.95/mo renewal) or Hostinger Premium ($10.99/mo renewal) are more predictable.


ScalaHosting vs Competitors

ScalaHosting vs Cloudways

ScalaHosting

  • 38ms TTFB (idle)
  • 58ms at 100 users (+19%)
  • Email included
  • SPanel free (huge savings)
  • Free migration
  • SShield security free
  • Money-back within thirty days, new clients
  • $14.95/mo first year (Entry Cloud), then $39.95/mo

Cloudways (Vultr HF)

  • 48ms TTFB (idle)
  • 74ms at 100 users (+32%)
  • Email NOT included (extra)
  • Custom panel only
  • Migration: $50/site
  • Security: third-party
  • No refund policy
  • ~$50/mo effective (with email)

My take: Cloudways wins on raw idle TTFB (48ms vs 28ms). ScalaHosting wins on load stability, total cost, and included features. Use code CLOUDS2022 for $30 free Cloudways credit to test both before deciding.

ScalaHosting vs SiteGround

ScalaHosting

  • 38ms TTFB
  • AMD EPYC 9474F (#42 PassMark)
  • No CPU steal, no I/O limits
  • $14.95/mo → $39.95/mo renewal (Entry Cloud)
  • 30+ dedicated PHP workers
  • Money-back within thirty days, new clients

SiteGround Cloud

  • 247ms TTFB (72% slower)
  • Intel Xeon Gold 6248R (#432 PassMark)
  • Undisclosed I/O limits (503 errors)
  • $2.99/mo → $17.99/mo renewal (503% markup)
  • 4 PHP workers
  • 30-day money-back only

My take: ScalaHosting wins on every performance metric. SiteGround's intro pricing is lower but the renewal markup (503%) is the worst in the industry. ScalaHosting's Entry Cloud renewal, $14.95/mo to $39.95/mo, is aggressive but printed on every card.

ScalaHosting vs Hostinger VPS

ScalaHosting

  • 38ms → 58ms at 100 users
  • No CPU steal limits
  • 0% error rate at 100 users
  • $14.95/mo (Entry Cloud, first year)

Hostinger VPS

  • 145ms → TIMEOUT at 100 users
  • CPU steal limits (documented)
  • 31% error rate at 50 users
  • $5.99/mo (but performance is unreliable)

My take: Hostinger is cheaper but unreliable under load. For any site generating revenue, the cost of downtime and checkout failures far exceeds the monthly price difference.


What Real Users Say (Trustpilot Analysis)

I read a sample of 312 ScalaHosting reviews on Trustpilot and grouped them by theme. The counts below are how many of those 312 raised each point, not a share of the whole profile. For context, the profile stands at 4.9 out of 5 across 2,209 reviews, so this is a sample of roughly one review in seven. Here is what came up again and again:

✅ Most Common Positive Themes

  • Fast migration with zero downtime (mentioned in 87 reviews), "ScalaHosting migrated my 3 sites in 4 hours with no downtime"
  • Noticeable speed improvement (72 reviews), "My WordPress site went from 3s load time to under 1s after migrating from SiteGround"
  • Good support when escalated (65 reviews), "Senior support team resolved my PHP issue in under an hour"
  • SPanel is intuitive (58 reviews), "Took me 2 hours to learn but now I prefer it over cPanel"
  • Value for money (51 reviews), "Getting dedicated VPS resources for less than SiteGround shared hosting renewal"

⚠️ Most Common Negative Themes

  • Renewal price shock (43 reviews), "Intro price was great but renewal tripled my cost, wish this was clearer upfront"
  • L1 support inconsistency (31 reviews), "First agent gave me a generic answer; second agent solved it immediately"
  • Documentation lacks depth (18 reviews), "Docs are helpful for basics but not for advanced server configuration"
  • SPanel learning curve (15 reviews), "Coming from cPanel, it took a week to feel comfortable"

The pattern is consistent: ScalaHosting delivers on performance and migration, but the renewal pricing and L1 support inconsistency are legitimate pain points. Both are manageable, lock in a longer term to delay renewal, and escalate support tickets for complex issues.

Two things to know about that profile. Trustpilot labels it a paid Trustpilot subscription, and says the company invites its customers to review, whether positive or negative. ScalaHosting's managed cloud page goes further than Trustpilot does: its title says "Rated 5/5 by 2,000+ Users" and its FAQ says "our 5/5 Trustpilot rating", while the same page's ratings strip says 4.9. On G2 the profile shows 4.8 from 552 reviews, while ScalaHosting's site still says 324+.

ScalaHosting on Trustpilot: 4.9 from 2,209 reviews, paid Trustpilot subscription, asks customers to review

Full Test Report: ScalaHosting Shared, by Plan

Here is the complete export from my test suite for every shared plan we benchmarked: StartUp, and Advanced. Each tab holds that plan's full run server response time (TTFB), behavior under a 100-user load, the GTmetrix and PageSpeed captures, a Pingdom response-time check, our WordPress hosting benchmark, the regional TTFB scorecard, and 54 days of uptime tracking with the day-by-day calendar.

StartUp (Featured) Advanced

ScalaHosting shared TTFB test: 78ms from US on the StartUp plan
ScalaHosting shared load test: 112ms at 100 concurrent users (StartUp plan)
ScalaHosting shared page speed test result, StartUp plan
ScalaHosting shared Lighthouse mobile scores, Startup plan (our test)
ScalaHosting shared load-time report, Startup plan (our test)
ScalaHosting shared WordPress hosting benchmark result, StartUp plan
ScalaHosting shared TTFB by test region, Startup plan (our test)
ScalaHosting shared uptime: 99.99% over a 54-day window, 2 incidents, 8 minutes down (StartUp plan)
ScalaHosting shared uptime calendar by day, Startup plan (our test)
ScalaHosting Advanced: 59ms TTFB from the US, origin, no CDN
ScalaHosting Advanced: 38ms average under a 0-250 client ramp, 0 errors
ScalaHosting Advanced: page speed test, performance 98, structure 96
ScalaHosting shared Lighthouse mobile scores, Advanced plan (our test)
ScalaHosting shared load-time report, Advanced plan (our test)
ScalaHosting Advanced: WordPress benchmark score 8.5 out of 10
ScalaHosting shared TTFB by test region, Advanced plan (our test)
ScalaHosting Advanced: 99.99% uptime over 54 days, 2 incidents, 8 minutes down
ScalaHosting shared uptime calendar by day, Advanced plan (our test)

Full Test Report: ScalaHosting Managed VPS, by Plan

Here is the complete export from my test suite for every managed vps plan we benchmarked: Start, Build #2, and Entry Cloud. Each tab holds that plan's full run server response time (TTFB), behavior under a 100-user load, the GTmetrix and PageSpeed captures, a Pingdom response-time check, our WordPress hosting benchmark, the regional TTFB scorecard, and 54 days of uptime tracking with the day-by-day calendar.

Start (Featured) Build #2 Entry Cloud

ScalaHosting managed vps TTFB test: 38ms from US on the Start plan
ScalaHosting managed vps load test: 58ms at 100 concurrent users (Start plan)
ScalaHosting managed vps page speed test result, Start plan
ScalaHosting managed VPS Lighthouse mobile scores, Start plan (our test)
ScalaHosting managed VPS load-time report, Start plan (our test)
ScalaHosting managed vps WordPress hosting benchmark result, Start plan
ScalaHosting managed VPS TTFB by test region, Start plan (our test)
ScalaHosting managed VPS uptime: 99.997% over a 54-day window, 1 incident, 2 minutes down (Start plan)
ScalaHosting managed VPS uptime calendar by day, Start plan (our test)
ScalaHosting Build 2: 21ms TTFB from the US, origin, no CDN
ScalaHosting Build 2: 12ms average under a 0-250 client ramp, 0 errors
ScalaHosting Build 2: page speed test, performance 99, structure 96
ScalaHosting managed VPS Lighthouse mobile scores, Build 2 plan (our test)
ScalaHosting managed VPS load-time report, Build 2 plan (our test)
ScalaHosting Build 2: WordPress benchmark score 8.9 out of 10
ScalaHosting managed VPS TTFB by test region, Build 2 plan (our test)
ScalaHosting Build 2: 99.997% uptime over 54 days, 1 incident, 2 minutes down
ScalaHosting managed VPS uptime calendar by day, Build 2 plan (our test)
ScalaHosting Entry Cloud: 38ms TTFB from the US, origin, no CDN
ScalaHosting Entry Cloud: 25ms average under a 0-250 client ramp, 0 errors
ScalaHosting Entry Cloud: page speed test, performance 98, structure 96
ScalaHosting managed VPS Lighthouse mobile scores, Entry Cloud plan (our test)
ScalaHosting managed VPS load-time report, Entry Cloud plan (our test)
ScalaHosting Entry Cloud: WordPress benchmark score 8.4 out of 10
ScalaHosting managed VPS TTFB by test region, Entry Cloud plan (our test)
ScalaHosting Entry Cloud: 99.99% uptime over 54 days, 2 incidents, 8 minutes down
ScalaHosting managed VPS uptime calendar by day, Entry Cloud plan (our test)

FAQ: ScalaHosting

Is ScalaHosting good for WordPress?

Yes, ScalaHosting is the best managed VPS for WordPress in 2026 based on my testing. AMD EPYC 9474F CPUs (#42 PassMark), 38ms TTFB without CDN, and only 19% TTFB degradation at 100 concurrent users. SPanel includes free WordPress management (SWordPress), 1-click staging, and SShield security. The minimum plan ($14.95/mo) gives you 30+ dedicated PHP workers, vs 2-4 on shared hosting.

What is SPanel and is it as good as cPanel?

SPanel is ScalaHosting's proprietary control panel, included free on all VPS plans. It covers everything cPanel does: domain management, email accounts, file manager, database management, SSL certificates, PHP version switching, and WordPress management (via SWordPress). The key differences: SPanel is free (cPanel licensing is expensive extra), uses ~100MB RAM (cPanel uses ~800MB), and includes SShield security built-in. The learning curve is 1-2 hours if you're migrating from cPanel.

How does ScalaHosting compare to Cloudways?

ScalaHosting wins on total value; Cloudways wins on raw idle TTFB. Cloudways Vultr HF delivers 48ms idle TTFB vs ScalaHosting's 38ms, but under 100-user load, both reach ~168-58ms. The real difference: ScalaHosting includes email hosting, SPanel, free migration, and SShield security. Cloudways requires separate email (extra cost), has no cPanel, and charges $50 for migration. Total cost is nearly identical. Use code CLOUDS2022 for $30 free Cloudways credit to test both.

What are ScalaHosting's renewal prices?

ScalaHosting's intro pricing is significantly lower than renewal pricing. Entry Cloud starts at $14.95/mo on a one-year term and renews at $39.95/mo. Managed Build #1 goes from $29.95/mo to $54.95/mo, and shared Mini from $2.95/mo to $11.95/mo. Every card prints its renewal under the button, and the jump is the most common complaint in user reviews. Even at renewal pricing, ScalaHosting is cheaper than Cloudways + email + migration, and significantly cheaper than Kinsta for equivalent resources.

Does ScalaHosting have CPU steal limits like Hostinger?

No. ScalaHosting's official documentation states: 'There are no limits on any of our cloud virtual servers.' No CPU steal caps, no disk I/O throttling, no bandwidth limits. This is the key differentiator from Hostinger VPS, which has documented CPU steal limits causing up to 90% performance degradation under sustained load. Under our 100-user load test, ScalaHosting TTFB only increased 19% (38ms → 58ms). Hostinger timed out under the same test.

Is ScalaHosting good for WooCommerce?

Yes, ScalaHosting is one of the best choices for WooCommerce. WooCommerce checkout pages cannot be cached (each checkout is a unique database transaction), so raw server speed matters. Our WooCommerce checkout TTFB test showed 201ms on ScalaHosting vs 438ms on SiteGround and 940ms on Hostinger. The 30+ dedicated PHP workers prevent checkout queuing during traffic spikes. Build #2 (4 vCPU / 8GB RAM) is recommended for stores with 25+ products and regular traffic.

How many websites can I host on ScalaHosting VPS?

With SPanel, you can host unlimited websites on a single VPS. The practical limit depends on your plan: Entry Cloud (2 CPUs / 2GB RAM) comfortably handles 3-5 WordPress sites with moderate traffic. Build #2 (4 vCPU / 8GB RAM) handles 8-12 sites. Each WordPress site typically uses 256-512MB RAM at idle. Monitor load average in SPanel for 10-14 days, keep it under 20% with headroom for traffic spikes.


Where This Leaves You: ScalaHosting Review 2026

Performance 4.9 / 5 28ms TTFB, 19% load degradation, 99.99% uptime
Features 4.8 / 5 SPanel, SShield, SWordPress, 24 locations, free migration
Value for Money 4.7 / 5 Intro pricing excellent; renewal markup is real
Ease of Use 4.6 / 5 SPanel has learning curve; SWordPress simplifies WordPress
Support 4.5 / 5 Good when escalated; L1 can be inconsistent
Overall 4.8 / 5 Best managed VPS for WordPress in 2026

ScalaHosting is the best managed VPS for WordPress and WooCommerce in 2026. The AMD EPYC 9474F hardware is genuinely the best available under $100/mo. The 19% load degradation at 100 concurrent users is the best stability result I've measured across 15 providers. SPanel saves hundreds of dollars per year and frees RAM for PHP workers. No hidden resource limits means your site performs as expected during traffic spikes.

The renewal price jump is real and should be factored into your decision. But even at Build #1's renewal price ($54.95/mo), ScalaHosting is far cheaper than Kinsta Agency ($283.33/mo) for equivalent resources, and includes email, SPanel, and SShield that competitors charge extra for.

If you're running a WordPress site that generates revenue, WooCommerce, membership, affiliate, agency, ScalaHosting is the right choice. If you're on a tight budget, start with ChemiCloud and migrate when you're ready.

Visit ScalaHosting, Anytime Money-Back Guarantee ➦

Or test Cloudways first: use code CLOUDS2022 for $30 free credit

Internal Links: Related Reviews