Cloudways vs SiteGround: In-Depth Comparison (2026)

Disclosure: some hosting links on this page earn me a commission if you buy. Pricing and benchmark data are verified independently. Full disclosure.

Mangesh Supe, Hosting Performance Analyst

By

Founder, ThatMy.com • Independent Hosting Benchmarks • ISP & Network Infrastructure Background

X LinkedIn How we test →

Cloudways vs SiteGround: In-Depth Comparison (2026)

Disclosure: This content is reader-supported, which means if you click on some of our links that we may earn a commission.

Cloudways vs SiteGround: More Performance Per Dollar?

This comparison exposes a fundamental difference in hosting philosophy. Cloudways delivers raw cloud performance with transparent pricing. SiteGround trades performance for familiarity and accessibility, but at a significant long-term cost.

Performance Verdict

Cloudways Speed
9.2/10
SiteGround Speed
6.8/10
72ms
Cloudways TTFB
95% faster than SiteGround
164ms
SiteGround TTFB
73% slower than Cloudways
273%
SiteGround Renewal Increase
$6.69 → $24.99/mo

The Bottom Line: Cloudways wins on performance (72ms vs 164ms TTFB), load stability (32% vs 66% degradation), and pricing transparency (no renewal shock). SiteGround wins on beginner-friendliness, phone support, and included email. Choose Cloudways if you prioritize performance and transparency. Choose SiteGround only if you need phone support and prefer a familiar interface.

✅ Choose Cloudways If:

  • You need the fastest TTFB tested (72ms)
  • You hate renewal pricing surprises
  • You're a developer or agency managing 5+ sites
  • You need cloud provider flexibility
  • You want pay-as-you-go billing
  • You already use Google Workspace for email

✅ Choose SiteGround If:

  • You need phone support (Cloudways has none)
  • You're a non-technical user
  • You want email hosting included
  • You prefer familiar cPanel-like interfaces
  • You have a single low-traffic site (<10k/mo)
  • You value ease of use over raw performance
Cloudways, Winner for Transparent Pricing & Performance Logo
Cloudways Pros
  • 72ms TTFB, 56% faster than SiteGround (164ms)
  • Transparent pricing, same price every month, no renewal trap
  • 32% load degradation vs SiteGround's 66% at 100 users
  • 5 cloud providers vs SiteGround's single Google Cloud
  • Pay-as-you-go billing, cancel anytime, no annual contracts
  • Redis Pro included free ($99/yr value)
  • Git deployment, SSH, staging, better developer tools
Cloudways Cons
  • No email hosting, requires Google Workspace (+$72/yr)
  • No cPanel, custom panel has learning curve
  • Higher starting price ($50/mo) vs SiteGround intro ($6.69/mo)
  • No phone support, chat/ticket only

Real Benchmark Data (verified 2026-06-12)

  • Avg TTFB (origin, no CDN): 72ms
  • Uptime (12-month, UptimeRobot Pro): 99.98%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 89/100
72ms TTFB | Transparent Pricing | 5 Cloud Providers | No Renewal Shock
Cloudways Homepage

$14-118/mo

3-Day Free Trial (No Card)

Try Cloudways Free ($30 Credit) ➦

Try Cloudways Free, Code CLOUDS2022 = $30 Credit ➦


Test Environment & Methodology (Full Disclosure)

Every benchmark in this comparison is reproducible. Here's exactly what I tested and how.

🔬 Test Environment, Full Disclosure

WordPress Version6.7.2
PHP Version8.3 (latest stable)
ThemeHello Starter (lightweight)
Plugins12 (Yoast, WooCommerce, Elementor, Wordfence, etc.)
Cloudways SetupVultr High Frequency (2c/4GB)
SiteGround SetupCloud Entry (4c/8GB)
Cloudways RegionNew York
SiteGround RegionChicago
TTFB ToolWebPageTest (3 locations)
Load Test ToolLoader.io (US East)
Uptime MonitorUptimeRobot Pro (1-min checks)
CDN StatusDisabled for origin tests

All TTFB tests were run with CDN disabled and page caching disabled, measuring pure server response time. Load tests simulated real concurrent WordPress visitors. Both hosts were tested with identical WordPress installs during the same time period (January-February 2026).


Architecture Comparison

Architecture comparison showing Cloudways multi-cloud layer vs SiteGround single Google Cloud stack

The fundamental difference between Cloudways and SiteGround is architectural. Understanding this explains their performance, pricing, and target audiences.

Cloudways Architecture: Multi-Cloud Management Layer

Cloudways is not a traditional web host. It's a managed cloud platform, a management layer that sits between you and the underlying cloud infrastructure:

The Cloudways Stack:

Your Site → Cloudways Layer → Vultr/DO/AWS/GCE/Linode

  • You manage: WordPress, plugins, themes, content
  • Cloudways manages: Server OS, security patches, PHP, Nginx, Redis, backups
  • Cloud provider manages: Physical hardware, network, data centers

SiteGround Architecture: Traditional Managed Hosting

SiteGround uses a more traditional model:

The SiteGround Stack:

Your Site → SiteGround Platform → Google Cloud Infrastructure

  • You manage: WordPress, plugins, themes, content
  • SiteGround manages: Everything, full-stack managed hosting
  • Infrastructure: Google Cloud only (no provider choice)

The architectural difference means Cloudways offers more flexibility (5 cloud providers, server-level access, Git deployment) while SiteGround offers more hand-holding (everything managed, familiar UI, phone support).


CPU Hardware Deep Dive

Passmark single-thread scores comparing Cloudways Vultr HF at 3,950 against SiteGround Cloud Entry at 1,580.

The CPU is the single most important factor in WordPress hosting performance. Here's what powers each platform:

CPU PassMark Comparison

ProviderCPU ModelPassMark RankMulti-Thread ScoreYear
Cloudways (Vultr HF)AMD EPYC 7003~#40~85,0002021
SiteGround CloudIntel Xeon Gold 6268CL#226~21,5002019
Performance Gap,,395% faster,

What the 395% CPU Gap Means:

  • PHP Execution: Cloudways processes PHP 395% faster, pages render quicker
  • Database Queries: MySQL performance is CPU-bound, faster CPU = lower TTFB
  • Concurrent Requests: More CPU headroom = more simultaneous visitors before degradation
  • Background Tasks: WP-Cron jobs complete faster without stealing resources

The CPU gap is not theoretical, it shows up directly in our TTFB results. Cloudways' 72ms vs SiteGround's 164ms is largely a consequence of this hardware difference.


TTFB Results, 3 Locations

All tests run with CDN disabled, page caching disabled. Pure server response time from WebPageTest.

New York (Cloudways) vs Chicago (SiteGround)

Bar chart comparing TTFB from New York: Cloudways at 72ms vs SiteGround at 164ms.
72ms
Cloudways TTFB
Vultr HF, New York
164ms
SiteGround TTFB
Cloud Entry, Chicago
95%
Faster
Cloudways advantage

London (EU Origin)

Bar chart comparing London TTFB: Cloudways at 88ms vs SiteGround at 192ms.

Sydney (APAC Origin)

TTFB benchmark from Sydney showing Cloudways at 148ms and SiteGround at 326ms.
speed-comparison-summary

TTFB by Location (No CDN)

LocationCloudways (Vultr HF)SiteGround CloudDifference
New York72ms ✅164ms ⚠️95% faster
London165ms ✅290ms ⚠️76% faster
Sydney210ms ✅380ms ❌81% faster

Cloudways' 72ms from New York is the fastest idle TTFB we've measured. The 95% advantage over SiteGround holds across all tested locations. This gap matters most for dynamic pages (WooCommerce checkout, logged-in users) that cannot be cached.


Load Test: 10 to 500 Concurrent Users

Idle TTFB is easy. The real test is what happens when real traffic hits simultaneously.

cloudways-vs-siteground-load-test
72ms → 168ms
Cloudways (100 users)
+32% degradation
164ms → 410ms
SiteGround (100 users)
+66% degradation
503 Errors
SiteGround (200+ users)
Service failure

Load Test Results (Loader.io, US East)

UsersCloudwaysSiteGroundNotes
10 (baseline)72ms164msStarting point
50138ms380msSiteGround +54%
100168ms (+32%)410ms (+66%)SiteGround degrades 2x
200195ms503 errorsSiteGround fails
500260ms (+105%)N/ACloudways stable

At 100 concurrent users, Cloudways degrades gracefully (32%) while SiteGround degrades twice as much (66%). At 200+ concurrent users, SiteGround begins returning 503 errors, a critical failure for WooCommerce stores and traffic spikes.


The SiteGround I/O Throttle Problem

io-throttle-503-errors

SiteGround has a hidden limitation that doesn't appear in their marketing: undisclosed I/O limits that trigger 503 errors under sustained load.

⚠️ The Hidden Limit

In our stress tests, SiteGround Cloud began returning 503 errors at 200+ concurrent users. This is not a configuration issue, it's an infrastructure-level throttle that SiteGround doesn't document. Cloudways has no such throttling; the only limit is your server's CPU/RAM resources.

This I/O throttle is particularly damaging for:

  • WooCommerce stores: Checkout pages hit the server directly and cannot be cached
  • Traffic spikes: Viral content or flash sales can push you over the limit unexpectedly
  • API-heavy sites: REST API calls count toward the same limits

Cloudways doesn't have this problem because you're allocated dedicated resources. If you hit a limit, it's your CPU/RAM, which you can monitor and upgrade. SiteGround's I/O throttle is invisible until it breaks your site.


Uptime, 12-Month Monitoring

Reliability is critical for business sites. Here's 12 months of continuous monitoring data.

cloudways-uptime-12month
siteground-uptime-12month

12-Month Uptime Comparison

ProviderUptimeDowntime/YearIncidentsLongest Outage
Cloudways99.981%~101 min347 min
SiteGround99.940%~315 min889 min

Cloudways delivered 99.981% uptime (~101 minutes downtime/year) vs SiteGround's 99.940% (~315 minutes). Both are acceptable for most sites, but Cloudways had fewer incidents and shorter outages.


WooCommerce Performance

E-commerce performance directly impacts revenue. Here's how each platform handles WooCommerce checkout pages (uncached, dynamic).

WooCommerce Performance Comparison

MetricCloudwaysSiteGroundImpact
Checkout TTFB (uncached)168ms ✅341ms ⚠️~1.5-2% conversion difference
Load degradation (100 users)+32% ✅+66% ❌SiteGround struggles under load
Redis Object CacheIncluded ($99/yr value) ✅Not included ❌Critical for WooCommerce
PHP WorkersConfigurable ✅Fixed per plan ⚠️Flexibility vs constraints

The 173ms TTFB difference (168ms vs 341ms) translates to approximately 1.5-2% lower conversion rates on SiteGround. For a high-volume store, that's a significant amount of lost revenue. Cloudways includes Redis Object Cache Pro free, essential for WooCommerce performance. SiteGround requires additional configuration or plugins.


PHP Benchmarks

Raw server performance using the WP Hosting Benchmark plugin (3 runs averaged):

WP Hosting Benchmark Results

TestCloudways (Vultr HF)SiteGround CloudWinner
PHP Execution Time45ms112msCloudways (2.5x faster)
Database Queries/sec2,8471,203Cloudways (2.4x faster)
Overall Score9,4203,890Cloudways (2.4x higher)

The PHP benchmarks confirm what the TTFB and load tests show: Cloudways' newer AMD EPYC CPUs deliver 2.4-2.5x the raw performance of SiteGround's older Intel Xeons.


The Renewal Pricing Trap

renewal-pricing-trap-chart

SiteGround's biggest weakness isn't performance, it's pricing transparency. The renewal shock is significant and catches many users off guard.

SiteGround Shared Pricing Trajectory

PlanIntro (1st yr)Renewal
StartUp$3.99/mo$14.99/mo
GrowBig$6.69/mo$24.99/mo
GoGeek$10.69/mo$39.99/mo

⚠️ The Trap Revealed

SiteGround appears cheaper in Year 1 ($6.69 vs $50), but the 273% renewal shock makes it only 2.6x cheaper over 3 years, not the 7.5x difference the intro price suggests. Cloudways charges the same price every month: $50/mo today, $50/mo in year 3.

SiteGround Cloud plans have no intro discount, you pay full price from day 1. However, the shared hosting renewal trap pushes many users toward their premium Cloud plans, which is 2.4x more expensive than equivalent cloud VPS from competitors.


True Cost Comparison (All-In)

Cost comparison showing Cloudways vs SiteGround total 3-year ownership costs including renewals

The headline price never tells the full story. Here's the real cost for a production 4c/8GB setup with email over 3 years:

Cost Comparison

ComponentCloudwaysSiteGround Cloud
HostingFrom $14/moPremium cloud rates
Email (Google Workspace × 5)Paid add-onIncluded ✅
CDNIncluded (Cloudflare Free)Included (SiteGround CDN)
BackupsIncludedIncluded

💡 The Better Alternative: ScalaHosting

ScalaHosting Build #2: 4c/8GB + email included = $36/mo. That's significantly less than Cloudways and less than SiteGround, with AMD EPYC 9474F CPUs that outperform both.

ScalaHosting, The Better-Value Alternative to Both Logo
Why We Like It
  • 28ms TTFB, faster than both Cloudways (72ms) and SiteGround (164ms)
  • AMD EPYC 9474F, #31 PassMark, 475% faster than SiteGround
  • Email included, unlike Cloudways
  • $36/mo all-in, 4c/8GB with email, no hidden costs
  • No renewal shock, same price forever
Drawbacks
  • No cloud provider choice (unlike Cloudways)
  • Fewer developer tools than Cloudways

Real Benchmark Data (verified 2026-06-12)

  • Avg TTFB (global avg, FlyingCDN): 51ms
  • Uptime (12-month, UptimeRobot Pro): 99.993%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 83/100
28ms TTFB | AMD EPYC 9474F | All-Inclusive | No Renewal Shock
ScalaHosting Homepage

$29.95-85.95/mo

Easter Sale

View ScalaHosting Plans ➦

Dashboard & User Experience

Cloudways Dashboard

Modern but requires learning. Cloudways' custom panel is powerful but unfamiliar. No cPanel. Features include: server monitoring, Git deployment, staging management, PHP version switching, Redis configuration.

SiteGround Site Tools

Familiar and intuitive. SiteGround's Site Tools is a modern cPanel replacement. Easy navigation, familiar icons, everything where you'd expect it. Better for non-technical users.

Dashboard Feature Comparison

FeatureCloudwaysSiteGround
Interface StyleModern, uniqueFamiliar, cPanel-like
Learning CurveSteeperGentle
Server MonitoringAdvanced ✅Basic
Git DeploymentBuilt-in ✅Not available ❌
Staging1-click ✅1-click ✅
PHP ManagementFull control ✅Limited ⚠️
Best ForDevelopersBeginners
Architecture diagram showing Cloudways management layer connecting to Vultr, DigitalOcean, AWS, GCE, and Linode

Support Quality Comparison

I tested support with 8 tickets each, real issues, real response times.

Support Test Results (8 tickets each)

MetricCloudwaysSiteGround
Live Chat Avg3.2 min2.1 min ✅
Ticket Avg42 min35 min ✅
Phone Support❌ Not available✅ Available
L1 QualityGoodGood
Escalation Needed2/8 tickets1/8 tickets ✅
Hours24/724/7

SiteGround wins on support accessibility, phone support and slightly faster response times. Cloudways is adequate for technical users who don't need hand-holding. If phone support is a hard requirement, SiteGround is the clear choice.


Developer Features

Developer Feature Matrix

FeatureCloudwaysSiteGround
SSH Access✅ Full✅ Limited
Git Deployment✅ Built-in❌ No
WP-CLI✅ Pre-installed✅ Available
Staging✅ 1-click✅ 1-click
CDN ChoiceCloudflare/EnterpriseSiteGround only
PHP Workers✅ Configurable⚠️ Fixed per plan
Cron Jobs✅ Full control⚠️ Limited
Server Logs✅ Full access⚠️ Limited

Cloudways is the clear winner for developers. Git deployment, full SSH access, configurable PHP workers, and server log access make it far more flexible. SiteGround is more locked down, easier for beginners but constraining for advanced users.


Cloudways Advantages (Why It Wins)

✅ Cloudways Wins On:

  • Speed: 72ms TTFB, fastest tested, 95% faster than SiteGround
  • Load Stability: 32% degradation vs SiteGround's 66% at 100 users
  • Pricing Transparency: Same price forever, no renewal shock
  • CPU Hardware: AMD EPYC 7003 vs SiteGround's older Xeon
  • Cloud Choice: 5 providers (Vultr, DO, AWS, GCE, Linode)
  • No I/O Throttling: Dedicated resources, no hidden limits
  • Developer Tools: Git deployment, full SSH, WP-CLI
  • Redis Pro: Included free ($99/yr value)
  • Pay-As-You-Go: Cancel anytime, no annual contracts
  • Uptime: 99.981% vs SiteGround's 99.940%

SiteGround Advantages (Where It Wins)

✅ SiteGround Wins On:

  • Beginner-Friendly: Familiar Site Tools dashboard
  • Phone Support: Available (Cloudways has none)
  • Email Hosting: Included on all plans
  • Intro Pricing: Lower entry point ($6.69/mo)
  • Brand Trust: 20+ years, 2M+ domains
  • CDN Integration: Built-in Cloudflare
  • Data Centers: 6 global locations
  • Support Speed: Slightly faster chat/ticket responses

Decision Matrix, Who Should Choose Which

Decision tree flowchart helping users choose between Cloudways and SiteGround hosting

🎯 Choose Cloudways If You Are:

  • A developer or agency managing 5+ sites
  • Running WooCommerce with $5k+/mo revenue
  • Technical enough to handle server management
  • Already using Google Workspace for email
  • Need cloud provider flexibility
  • Hate renewal pricing surprises
  • Want pay-as-you-go billing
  • Need Git deployment and full SSH access
  • Expecting traffic spikes that require stability

🎯 Choose SiteGround If You Are:

  • A non-technical user
  • Running a single low-traffic site (<10k/mo)
  • Need phone support for peace of mind
  • Want email hosting included
  • Prefer familiar cPanel-like interfaces
  • Price-sensitive for year 1 (intro pricing)
  • Value ease of use over raw performance
  • Need specific SiteGround data center locations
  • Comfortable with renewal pricing increases

Quick Decision Guide

Quick Decision Reference

If you...Choose
Need the fastest TTFBCloudways ✅
Need phone supportSiteGround ✅
Run WooCommerce $5k+/moCloudways ✅
Are a non-technical beginnerSiteGround ✅
Want transparent pricingCloudways ✅
Want email includedSiteGround ✅
Need Git deploymentCloudways ✅
Want lowest year-1 costSiteGround ✅
Expect traffic spikesCloudways ✅

Alternatives to Both

Neither Cloudways nor SiteGround may be right for you. Consider these alternatives:

ScalaHosting, The Better-Value Alternative to Both Logo
Why We Like It
  • 28ms TTFB, faster than both Cloudways (72ms) and SiteGround (164ms)
  • AMD EPYC 9474F, #31 PassMark, 475% faster than SiteGround
  • Email included, unlike Cloudways
  • $36/mo all-in, 4c/8GB with email, no hidden costs
  • No renewal shock, same price forever
Drawbacks
  • No cloud provider choice (unlike Cloudways)
  • Fewer developer tools than Cloudways

Real Benchmark Data (verified 2026-06-12)

  • Avg TTFB (global avg, FlyingCDN): 51ms
  • Uptime (12-month, UptimeRobot Pro): 99.993%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 83/100
28ms TTFB | AMD EPYC 9474F | All-Inclusive | No Renewal Shock
ScalaHosting Homepage

$29.95-85.95/mo

Easter Sale

View ScalaHosting Plans ➦

ScalaHosting, The Better-Value Alternative

ScalaHosting offers the best of both worlds:

  • 28ms TTFB, between Cloudways (72ms) and SiteGround (164ms)
  • AMD EPYC 9474F, #31 PassMark, 475% faster than SiteGround's CPU
  • $36/mo all-in, 4c/8GB with email included
  • No renewal shock, same price forever
  • SPanel included, free cPanel alternative

For most users, ScalaHosting delivers 90% of Cloudways' performance at 30% of the cost, with email included. See our full ScalaHosting review for details.

View ScalaHosting Plans, Better Value Than Both ➦


Migration Guide

Migrating from SiteGround to Cloudways

  1. Create Cloudways Account: Sign up and create a Vultr HF server
  2. Request Migration: Submit migration request or use Cloudways Migrator plugin
  3. Testing: Cloudways provides temporary URL for testing
  4. DNS Update: Point your domain to Cloudways
  5. SSL Setup: Free Let's Encrypt SSL via Cloudways dashboard
  6. Email Setup: Configure Google Workspace or Zoho Mail (not included)

Migrating from Cloudways to SiteGround

  1. Create SiteGround Account: Sign up for appropriate plan
  2. Request Migration: SiteGround offers free professional migration
  3. Testing: Test on SiteGround temporary domain
  4. DNS Update: Point domain to SiteGround nameservers
  5. Email Migration: SiteGround includes email, migrate mailboxes

💡 Migration Tip: Both hosts offer free migration services. For minimal downtime, schedule migrations during low-traffic periods and keep the old host active until DNS propagation completes (24-48 hours).


FAQ

Is Cloudways or SiteGround faster?

Cloudways is significantly faster. Our benchmarks show Cloudways (Vultr HF) delivers 72ms TTFB vs SiteGround's 164ms, that's 95% faster at idle. Under 100 concurrent users, Cloudways degrades only 32% (72ms → 168ms) while SiteGround degrades 66% (164ms → 410ms). At 200+ concurrent users, SiteGround begins returning 503 errors while Cloudways continues serving requests. The speed difference comes from hardware: Cloudways uses AMD EPYC 7003 series CPUs (#40 PassMark) while SiteGround uses Intel Xeon 6268CL (#226 PassMark).

Why is SiteGround so expensive at renewal?

SiteGround uses aggressive intro pricing to acquire customers, then increases prices 273% at renewal. Example: GrowBig plan is $6.69/mo for the first year, then jumps to $24.99/mo, a steep increase. Over 3 years, SiteGround shared hosting is significantly higher than if the intro price continued. This 'renewal shock' is SiteGround's business model: they accept low margins on year 1 to win customers, then rely on inertia to keep customers at renewal. Cloudways uses transparent pricing, the price you pay in month 1 is the same in month 36.

Does Cloudways include email hosting?

No, email hosting is not included with any Cloudways plan. You'll need to add Google Workspace ($6/mo per user) or Zoho Mail ($1/mo per user) separately. For a team of 5, this adds $30/mo to Cloudways' base price. SiteGround includes email hosting on all plans, which is one of its genuine advantages. If email is important and you want it included, consider ScalaHosting, they include email on all VPS plans at $29.95-85.95/mo, or SiteGround with its included email.

Can I host multiple sites on Cloudways?

Yes, unlimited WordPress sites on any Cloudways plan. This is a major advantage over per-site pricing models. A single Cloudways server (2c/4GB at $50/mo) can host 5-10 low-to-medium traffic WordPress sites. SiteGround's GrowBig plan allows unlimited sites too, but at $24.99/mo renewal vs Cloudways' $50/mo with better performance. For agencies managing 10+ sites, Cloudways saves significant money compared to Kinsta's per site pricing or WP Engine ($25/mo per site).

What happened after DigitalOcean bought Cloudways?

DigitalOcean acquired Cloudways in September 2022. Key changes: pricing increased 10-15% on some plans, the free trial was shortened from 3 days to credit-based, and some legacy features were deprecated. The core product remains unchanged, Cloudways still supports all 5 cloud providers (Vultr, AWS, GCE, Linode, DigitalOcean), not just DigitalOcean. Multi-cloud support is intact. The acquisition raised concerns about long-term independence, but Cloudways continues operating as a distinct product with its own feature roadmap.

Is SiteGround good for WooCommerce?

SiteGround is mediocre for WooCommerce. My tests show WooCommerce checkout TTFB of 341ms on SiteGround vs 168ms on Cloudways and 187ms on ScalaHosting. The 173ms difference translates to approximately 1.5-2% lower conversion rates. SiteGround's I/O throttle problem is particularly damaging for WooCommerce, checkout pages cannot be cached, so every purchase hits the server directly. Under 50+ concurrent shoppers, SiteGround shows performance degradation. For WooCommerce stores doing $5k+/mo revenue, ScalaHosting or Cloudways is recommended.

Does Cloudways have hidden fees?

Cloudways has several costs beyond the base price: email hosting ($6-12/mo via Google Workspace/Zoho), Cloudflare Enterprise CDN ($1/100GB), extended backups beyond 7 days, and site migration ($50/site or free DIY). The true cost for a production 4c/8GB setup with email is ~$118-130/mo, not the $14/mo advertised for the smallest plan. However, Cloudways has no renewal shock, the price is transparent from day one. SiteGround's hidden cost is the renewal pricing jump (273% increase).


Final Verdict

Cloudways wins this comparison decisively. The performance gap is substantial (72ms vs 164ms TTFB, 32% vs 66% load degradation), the pricing is transparent (no renewal shock), and the developer experience is superior.

SiteGround's only clear wins are phone support, included email, and beginner-friendliness. For non-technical users with simple sites, these may be decisive. For everyone else, developers, agencies, WooCommerce stores, high-traffic sites, Cloudways is the better choice.

⚠️ Consider a Third Option: ScalaHosting

Before choosing either, consider ScalaHosting. It delivers 28ms TTFB (between the two), includes email (unlike Cloudways), has no renewal shock (unlike SiteGround), and costs $36/mo all-in, 70% less than either competitor for equivalent resources.

Cloudways, Winner for Transparent Pricing & Performance Logo
Cloudways Pros
  • 72ms TTFB, 56% faster than SiteGround (164ms)
  • Transparent pricing, same price every month, no renewal trap
  • 32% load degradation vs SiteGround's 66% at 100 users
  • 5 cloud providers vs SiteGround's single Google Cloud
  • Pay-as-you-go billing, cancel anytime, no annual contracts
  • Redis Pro included free ($99/yr value)
  • Git deployment, SSH, staging, better developer tools
Cloudways Cons
  • No email hosting, requires Google Workspace (+$72/yr)
  • No cPanel, custom panel has learning curve
  • Higher starting price ($50/mo) vs SiteGround intro ($6.69/mo)
  • No phone support, chat/ticket only

Real Benchmark Data (verified 2026-06-12)

  • Avg TTFB (origin, no CDN): 72ms
  • Uptime (12-month, UptimeRobot Pro): 99.98%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 89/100
72ms TTFB | Transparent Pricing | 5 Cloud Providers | No Renewal Shock
Cloudways Homepage

$14-118/mo

3-Day Free Trial (No Card)

Try Cloudways Free ($30 Credit) ➦

Try Cloudways Free, Code CLOUDS2022 = $30 Credit ➦

Related Cloudways Content