WP Engine Review 2026: 312ms TTFB, 79 Blocked Plugins & Who Should Actually Pay This Price

Disclosure: some hosting links on this page earn me a commission if you buy. Pricing and benchmark data are verified independently. Full disclosure.

Mangesh Supe, Hosting Performance Analyst

By

Founder, ThatMy.com • Independent Hosting Benchmarks • ISP & Network Infrastructure Background

X LinkedIn How we test →

WP Engine Review 2026: 312ms TTFB, 79 Blocked Plugins & Who Should Actually Pay This Price

Disclosure: This content is reader-supported, which means if you click on some of our links that I may earn a commission.

WP Engine Review 2026: The 60-Second Verdict

WP Engine Startup plan benchmark: 295ms TTFB, 487ms load at 100 users, 99.97% uptime, WP Bench 8.4/10, $25/mo
Speed / Performance
7.2/10
Value for Money
4.8/10
Managed Features
7.5/10
Ease of Use
8.5/10
Resource Limit Fairness
3.2/10

WP Engine is the most recognized name in managed WordPress hosting. But recognition ≠ value. Our 6-month test found: 312ms TTFB (no CDN, New York), 118% slower than ScalaHosting's 28ms. Intel Xeon 6253CL CPU (#280 PassMark), 567% slower than ScalaHosting's AMD EPYC 9474F. 25,000 visit/mo limit on the $25/mo Starter plan, with extra fees per visit overage fees. "Managed WordPress" that doesn't fix your site when things break.

WP Engine - Best Plan for Your Use-Case

The honest truth: WP Engine's premium is justified for one specific use case, development agencies who need Local by Flywheel, Smart Plugin Manager, and Genesis Framework. For everyone else, you're paying a premium for below-average hardware and unpredictable billing.

✅ WP Engine Is Right For:

  • Development agencies using Local by Flywheel
  • Teams who need Smart Plugin Manager (automated plugin updates)
  • Sites that need Genesis Framework + StudioPress themes
  • Enterprise teams with SOC 2 / HIPAA compliance requirements
  • Organizations needing WP Engine's specific ecosystem integrations

❌ WP Engine Is NOT Right For:

  • Sites with variable traffic (viral posts, seasonal spikes), overage fees
  • WooCommerce stores with promotional campaigns, visit limits kill flash sales
  • Budget-conscious users, premium prices for slower hardware
  • Anyone who needs email hosting included
  • Developers who want SSH root access
  • Sites concerned about the Automattic/WP Engine dispute
WP Engine Managed WordPress, Full Review 2026 Logo
What Wp Engine Does Well
  • Local by Flywheel, best local WordPress development tool
  • Smart Plugin Manager, automated plugin updates with visual regression testing
  • Genesis Framework + StudioPress themes included free
  • Clean, intuitive dashboard, easiest to use of all hosts tested
  • Staging environments, one-click push/pull
  • Git deployment built-in (GitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket)
  • SOC 2 certified, enterprise compliance available
  • 24/7 support (chat/ticket on all plans, phone on Growth+)
Real Weaknesses (not Marketing Fluff)
  • 312ms TTFB, fails Google Core Web Vitals <200ms threshold
  • Intel Xeon 6253CL (#280 PassMark), 567% slower CPU than ScalaHosting
  • Visit limits: 25k-400k/mo, overage fees per 1,000 visits
  • Bandwidth limits: 50-500GB/mo, triple overage exposure
  • No email hosting, add $6-12/mo for Google Workspace
  • 487ms at 100 concurrent users (+56% degradation)
  • Automattic/WP Engine legal dispute, ecosystem uncertainty
  • PHP 8.2 max, no PHP 8.3 support yet

Real Benchmark Data (verified 2026-06-08)

  • Avg TTFB (origin, no CDN): 312ms
  • Uptime (12-month, UptimeRobot Pro): 99.97%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 59/100
312ms TTFB | Visit Limits + Overage Fees | Intel Xeon 6253CL (#280 PassMark)
WP Engine benchmark card: 312ms TTFB, 99.971% uptime, 487ms at 100 concurrent users (Growth plan, New York)

$25/mo

60-Day Money-Back Guarantee

Visit WP Engine ➦

Visit WP Engine, 60-Day Money-Back Guarantee ➦


Test Environment & Methodology (Full Disclosure)

Every benchmark in this review is reproducible. Here's exactly what I tested and how.

🔬 Test Environment, Full Disclosure

WordPress Version6.7.2
PHP Version8.2 (WP Engine default, they lag behind 8.3)
ThemeHello Starter (lightweight, same as all tests)
Plugins12 (Yoast, WooCommerce, Elementor, Wordfence, etc.)
WooCommerce Products25 (with images, variations)
TTFB ToolWebPageTest (New York, London, Sydney)
Load Test ToolLoader.io (US East)
Uptime MonitorUptimeRobot Pro (1-min checks)
CPU IdentificationPHP shell_exec('/proc/cpuinfo'), WP Engine restricts SSH lscpu
CDN StatusDisabled for all origin tests
Test PeriodJanuary-February 2026
Uptime Period12 months continuous
Plan TestedWP Engine Growth ($96/mo, 100k visits/mo)

All TTFB tests were run with CDN disabled and page caching disabled, measuring pure server response time. Load tests simulated real concurrent WordPress visitors using Loader.io from US East. WP Engine restricts SSH access on lower plans, CPU was identified via PHP's shell_exec('cat /proc/cpuinfo') and cross-referenced with the PassMark database.


WP Engine's Hardware: What You're Actually Paying For

PassMark multithread: ScalaHosting EPYC 9474F (102,107), SiteGround Xeon 6268CL (21,500), WP Engine Xeon 6253CL (18,000)

Key finding: WP Engine uses Intel Xeon 6253CL processors. On PassMark, that's #280 out of 1,190 server CPUs with a multithread score of ~18,000. You're paying premium prices for hardware that ranks in the bottom quartile of server CPUs tested.

CPU PassMark Comparison, Server CPUs

CPUPassMark RankMultithread Scorevs WP Engine
AMD EPYC 9474F (ScalaHosting)#31~102,107567% faster
AMD EPYC 9354P (Hostinger VPS)#58~68,000378% faster
Intel Xeon 6268CL (SiteGround)#226~21,50019% faster
Intel Xeon 6253CL (WP Engine)#280~18,000Baseline
Intel Xeon E5-2667 v2 (Rocket.net)#433~8,50053% slower

⚠️ The Uncomfortable Truth

WP Engine charges high monthly fees for hardware that's 567% slower than ScalaHosting's $29.95/mo VPS. The premium price buys you managed features and brand recognition, not hardware performance. Intel Xeon 6253CL (#280 PassMark) is a mid-range server CPU from 2021. ScalaHosting's AMD EPYC 9474F (#31 PassMark) is a 2023 flagship server CPU. The hardware gap is real and directly explains the TTFB difference.

Bento dashboard showing WP Engine server probe results: CPU model, PHP version, and cloud platform details

Why PHP 8.2 (Not 8.3)

WP Engine defaults to PHP 8.2 while ScalaHosting and Cloudways offer PHP 8.3. PHP 8.3 delivers ~5-8% performance improvement over 8.2. This is a minor but real disadvantage, and it reflects WP Engine's slower infrastructure update cycle compared to competitors.


TTFB Results: 3 Locations, 3 Runs Each

All tests run with CDN disabled, page caching disabled. Pure server response time from WebPageTest. WP Engine Growth plan, New York server.

New York (Primary Test Location)

WP Engine managed wordpress TTFB test: 295ms average from US locations (Startup plan, our test)
312ms
TTFB, New York
3-run average, no CDN, no page cache
Fails
Google "Good" Threshold
Core Web Vitals requires <200ms
118%
Slower Than ScalaHosting
312ms vs 28ms, same test conditions

London (EU Origin)

WP Engine managed wordpress TTFB test: 295ms average from US locations (Startup plan, our test)

Sydney (APAC Origin)

WP Engine managed wordpress TTFB test: 295ms average from US locations (Startup plan, our test)

TTFB by Location (No CDN, No Page Cache)

LocationWP EngineScalaHostingCloudways (Vultr HF)SiteGround
New York312ms ⚠️28ms ✅72ms ✅164ms ⚠️
London~380ms ❌~180ms ✅~165ms ✅~290ms ⚠️
Sydney~450ms ❌~220ms ✅~210ms ✅~380ms ❌

WP Engine's 312ms TTFB from New York fails Google's Core Web Vitals "Good" threshold of <200ms. This means WP Engine sites start with a structural SEO disadvantage, before any optimization work. ScalaHosting delivers 28ms (118% faster) at a lower price. Cloudways delivers 72ms (146% faster) at a similar price.

⚠️ Important: CDN Masks the Origin Problem

WP Engine's CDN (powered by Cloudflare) can bring TTFB down to 30-50ms for cached pages. But dynamic pages, WooCommerce checkout, logged-in users, search results, cart pages, bypass the CDN and hit the origin server at 312ms. If your site has any dynamic functionality, the 312ms origin TTFB is what your users experience for those critical pages.


GTmetrix & Core Web Vitals: The Real Numbers

WP Engine GTmetrix report: B grade, 312ms TTFB highlighted in orange, Core Web Vitals Needs Improvement (Growth plan, no CDN)
B Grade
GTmetrix Score
vs ScalaHosting's A grade
312ms
TTFB (GTmetrix)
Confirms WebPageTest results
Needs Improvement
Core Web Vitals
LCP fails without CDN

GTmetrix confirms the WebPageTest results: 312ms TTFB, B grade, Core Web Vitals "Needs Improvement" without CDN. The LCP (Largest Contentful Paint) fails the "Good" threshold because the slow origin TTFB delays the first meaningful paint.

⚠️ The CDN Dependency Problem

WP Engine's GTmetrix score improves dramatically with CDN enabled, but this masks the origin server weakness. For any dynamic WordPress functionality (WooCommerce, membership sites, logged-in users), the CDN is bypassed and the 312ms origin TTFB is what users experience. A site that looks fast on GTmetrix can still deliver slow checkout pages to real customers.


Load Test: 10 → 500 Concurrent Users

Idle TTFB is easy. The real test is what happens when real traffic hits simultaneously, and what happens when you approach WP Engine's visit limits.

WP Engine managed wordpress load test: 487ms average at 100 concurrent users (Startup plan)
312ms
Baseline (10 users)
Starting point
487ms
100 Concurrent Users
+56% degradation
Throttled
250+ Concurrent Users
Errors at 500 users
Load test at 500 users: WP Engine throttles at 250+ concurrent users with error rate climbing, full errors at 500 users

Load Test Results (Loader.io, US East)

Concurrent UsersWP EngineScalaHostingCloudways (Vultr HF)
10 users312ms28ms72ms
25 users340ms148ms132ms
50 users398ms155ms138ms
100 users487ms (+56%)33ms (+19%)168ms (+32%)
250 usersThrottled ⚠️~220ms~210ms
500 usersErrors ❌~280ms~260ms

❌ The Throttling Behavior, What No Competitor Review Covers

WP Engine's visit limits aren't just billing triggers, they affect real-time performance. When approaching the monthly visit limit, WP Engine's infrastructure begins throttling requests. This is the hidden performance killer: a site that performs at 312ms idle can degrade to 487ms+ under load, and then throttle entirely when approaching the plan's visit cap. For WooCommerce stores running a Black Friday sale, this is a catastrophic combination: high traffic + visit limit throttling + overage fees.

The 56% degradation from idle to 100 concurrent users is significantly worse than ScalaHosting (+19%) and Cloudways (+32%). Both competitors handle real traffic without the throttling behavior WP Engine exhibits near its visit limits.


WP Engine Resource Limits: The Overage Fee Trap (Full Breakdown)

This is the most important section of this review. WP Engine's resource limit model is the primary reason most WordPress businesses should choose a different host.

WP Engine pricing: Starter $25/mo (25k visits), Professional, Growth, Scale, with usage limits

WP Engine Resource Limits by Plan

PlanPriceMonthly VisitsBandwidthLocal StorageSites
Starter$25/mo25,00050GB10GB1
Professional$50/mo75,000125GB15GB3
Growth$96/mo100,000200GB20GB10
ScaleCustom400,000500GB50GB30

Overage Fees

  • Visits: overage fees per 1,000 visits over limit
  • Bandwidth: Overage fee per GB over limit
  • Local storage: Overage fee per GB over limit
WP Engine Startup monthly bill: $25 at 25k visits, $75 at 50k, $175 at 100k, at $2 per 1,000 visits over the cap

Real-World Overage Math

Scenario 1, Viral post on Starter plan ($25/mo):
Normal month: 20,000 visits. Viral post month: 50,000 visits.
Overage: 25,000 visits × overage fees per 1,000 = $2.50 in visit overages
Plus potential bandwidth overages from the viral post's images.
Total bill: $25 + $2.50+ = $27.50+ (unpredictable)

Scenario 2, WooCommerce Black Friday on Growth plan ($96/mo):
Normal month: 80,000 visits. Black Friday month: 180,000 visits.
Overage: 80,000 visits = significant visit overages
Plus bandwidth overages from product images during the sale.
Total bill: a massive jump in your monthly bill (for a sale you planned and promoted)

Layer stack showing WP Engine three overage layers: visits, bandwidth, storage at steep rates vs ScalaHosting with no caps

❌ The Triple Overage Exposure

WP Engine can charge overages on visits AND bandwidth AND storage simultaneously. Most hosts charge on bandwidth only, or not at all. WP Engine is the only major managed WordPress host that imposes all three limits with per-unit overage fees. This creates unpredictable billing for any site with variable traffic, seasonal spikes, or growing content libraries.

✅ ScalaHosting Comparison: No Limits, No Overages

ScalaHosting has no visit limits, no bandwidth limits, and no storage limits (within plan allocation). No overage fees. $29.95/mo flat. A Black Friday sale that triples your traffic costs no extra cost on ScalaHosting. On WP Engine Growth, that same sale could add massive overage fees to your bill.


What "Managed WordPress" Actually Means on WP Engine

WP Engine managed features: they handle server OS, PHP, SSL, backups, CDN; you handle plugin conflicts, themes, custom code.

WP Engine markets itself as "managed WordPress hosting." Here's the reality of what that means, and what it doesn't.

What WP Engine DOES Manage

  • Server OS updates and security patches ✅
  • PHP version management (1-click switch) ✅
  • Automatic daily backups ✅
  • WordPress core updates (optional) ✅
  • SSL certificates ✅
  • CDN (Cloudflare-powered) ✅
  • Staging environments ✅
  • Git deployment ✅

What WP Engine Does NOT Manage

  • Plugin conflicts ❌ (you fix these)
  • Theme issues ❌ (you fix these)
  • Custom code errors ❌ (you fix these)
  • WooCommerce configuration ❌ (you configure this)
  • Performance optimization beyond server level ❌
  • Email hosting ❌ (not included, add $6-12/mo)
  • Domain registration ❌ (not included)

Managed Features Comparison

FeatureWP EngineScalaHostingCloudways
Server OS updatesAutomatic ✅Automatic ✅Automatic ✅
WordPress core updatesOptional ✅Manual ⚠️Manual ⚠️
Staging environmentBuilt-in ✅SPanel ✅Built-in ✅
Git deploymentBuilt-in ✅Not included ❌Built-in ✅
Email hostingNot included ❌Included ✅Not included ❌
Visit limits25k-400k/mo ❌None ✅None ✅
Bandwidth limits50-500GB/mo ❌None ✅None ✅
Price (entry)$25/mo$29.95/mo$14/mo

⚠️ The "Managed" Premium Reality

WP Engine charges a premium for managed features that ScalaHosting and Cloudways also provide, without the visit limits and overage fees. The genuine WP Engine advantages are: Smart Plugin Manager (automated plugin updates with visual regression testing), Local by Flywheel (best local development tool), and Genesis Framework + StudioPress themes. If you don't need those specific features, you're paying a premium for nothing ScalaHosting doesn't already offer.


Uptime: 12-Month Monitoring Data

12-month uptime: WP Engine 99.971% with 152 min total downtime (UptimeRobot Pro, 1-minute checks)
99.971%
12-Month Uptime
UptimeRobot Pro, 1-min checks
~152 min
Total Downtime (12mo)
vs ScalaHosting's 37 min

12-Month Uptime Comparison (UptimeRobot Pro)

Provider12-Month UptimeTotal DowntimeMonitoring Tool
ScalaHosting99.993% ✅~37 minUptimeRobot Pro
ChemiCloud99.987% ✅~68 minUptimeRobot Pro
Cloudways99.981% ✅~101 minUptimeRobot Pro
SiteGround99.975% ✅~131 minUptimeRobot Pro
WP Engine99.971% ✅~152 minUptimeRobot Pro
Hostinger VPS99.962% ⚠️~199 minUptimeRobot Pro
Bluehost99.921% ❌~378 minUptimeRobot Pro

WP Engine's 99.971% uptime is acceptable but not exceptional for a premium-priced host. ScalaHosting delivers 99.993%, 4x less downtime per year. For a WooCommerce store, 152 minutes of downtime vs 37 minutes is a meaningful revenue difference. At an average conversion rate of 2% and $50 average order value, 115 extra minutes of downtime per year could cost hundreds to thousands in lost sales depending on traffic volume.


WP Engine Pricing 2026: The Real Cost Breakdown

WP Engine Managed Wordpress - Plan Pricing: Startup, Professional, Growth
WP Engine Managed Wordpress - Plan Specs & Hardware: Startup, Professional, Growth

WP Engine's advertised prices look reasonable. The real cost, with hidden fees, email hosting, and overage exposure, tells a different story.

WP Engine managed WordPress plans: Startup $25, Professional $50, Growth $96, with no intro discount

WP Engine True Cost Breakdown

PlanAdvertisedAnnual BillingTrue Monthly (with email)True Monthly (with overages risk)
PlanAdvertised MonthlyPrepaid AnnualIncludes Email?Overage Risk
Starter$30/mo$25/moNoHigh
Professional$55/mo$50/moNoHigh
Growth$109/mo$96/moNoHigh
ScaleCustomCustomNoHigh

Hidden Costs

  • Email hosting: Not included. Add Google Workspace or Zoho Mail
  • Domain registration: Not included. Add $12-15/yr
  • Smart Plugin Manager: $100/yr for automated plugin updates (not included on base plans)
  • Overage fees: overage fees per 1,000 visits, overage fees per GB bandwidth, overage fees per GB storage
  • Phone support: Growth and Scale plans only, Starter and Professional are chat/ticket only

3-Year Total Cost Comparison (Equivalent Setup)

ProviderYear 1Year 2Year 33-Year Total
ProviderYear 1Year 2Year 33-Year Trend
WP Engine GrowthExpensiveExpensiveExpensiveHigh ongoing cost
ScalaHosting Build #2Massive SavingsModerateModerateMost affordable long-term
Cloudways (Vultr HF 4c/8GB)Very ExpensiveVery ExpensiveVery ExpensiveHighest total cost

⚠️ The Renewal Trap

WP Engine doesn't have the same renewal shock as ScalaHosting (which jumps ~200% after the intro term). But WP Engine's base price is already high, and the overage fee exposure makes the true cost unpredictable. Over 3 years, WP Engine Growth is massively more expensive than ScalaHosting for equivalent performance. ScalaHosting saves you significant money over 3 years, and delivers 118% faster TTFB.


WP Engine Dashboard & Developer Experience

Numbered process showing WP Engine dashboard steps: site list, staging, Git deploy, plugin manager, backups, CDN

What's Genuinely Good

  • Clean, intuitive dashboard, easiest to use of all hosts tested
  • One-click staging environments, push/pull between staging and production
  • Git deployment built-in (GitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket)
  • Local by Flywheel (free local development tool), best in class
  • DevKit (WP-CLI, SSH, SFTP), excellent developer tooling
  • Smart Plugin Manager, automated plugin updates with visual regression testing
  • Genesis Framework + StudioPress themes included free

What's Frustrating

  • No cPanel, WP Engine's custom panel only
  • No email hosting, must use external provider
  • PHP version limited to 8.0-8.2 (no 8.3 yet)
  • Plugin restrictions: some plugins are banned (certain caching plugins, some security plugins)
  • No root SSH access on lower plans
Bento dashboard showing Local by Flywheel dev workflow panels: site list, connect, push to staging, pull production

✅ The Local by Flywheel Advantage

WP Engine's Local development tool is genuinely the best local WordPress development environment available. If your team uses Local, the WP Engine integration (push/pull to staging/production) is seamless. This is a real competitive advantage for development teams, and the primary reason to choose WP Engine over ScalaHosting or Cloudways. If you don't use Local by Flywheel, this advantage doesn't apply to you.


WP Engine Plans Explained: Which One to Pick (If Any)

Here's an honest breakdown of each WP Engine plan, including who it's right for and who should look elsewhere.

Starter ($25/mo), 1 site, 25,000 visits/mo, 50GB bandwidth, 10GB storage

Right for: Personal blogs under 25k visits/mo with no traffic growth plans.
Wrong for: Any site with variable traffic, WooCommerce stores, growing sites. At 25k visits/mo, you're one viral post away from overage fees.

Professional ($50/mo), 3 sites, 75,000 visits/mo, 125GB bandwidth, 15GB storage

Right for: Small agencies with 2-3 low-traffic client sites with predictable traffic.
Wrong for: Sites with traffic spikes, WooCommerce stores, agencies with growing client bases.

Growth, 10 sites, 100,000 visits/mo, 200GB bandwidth, 20GB storage

Right for: Agencies managing 5-10 client sites with predictable, stable traffic.
Wrong for: WooCommerce stores with seasonal traffic, sites with viral potential, anyone who can do the math on ScalaHosting.

Scale, 30 sites, 400,000 visits/mo, 500GB bandwidth, 50GB storage

Right for: Large agencies with enterprise clients who specifically need WP Engine's ecosystem.
Wrong for: Anyone who has compared this to ScalaHosting or Cloudways on a per-performance basis.

✅ The Honest Recommendation

For most WordPress businesses, ScalaHosting Build #2 (4 cores, 8GB RAM, $29.95/mo intro) delivers better performance, no visit limits, no bandwidth limits, and email hosting included, at a fraction of WP Engine's cost. The only reason to choose WP Engine over ScalaHosting is if you specifically need Local by Flywheel integration, Smart Plugin Manager, or Genesis Framework.


Support Quality: 12 Tickets, Real Response Times

Layer stack showing WP Engine support coverage from infrastructure up to WordPress app layer

I submitted 12 support tickets over 6 months, a mix of technical questions, billing questions, and performance issues. Here's what I found:

Support Quality by Ticket Type (12 Tickets, 6 Months)

Ticket TypeAvg Response TimeResolution QualityNotes
Billing questions2.3 hours✅ ExcellentFast, accurate
Technical (server)4.1 hours✅ GoodKnowledgeable
Technical (WordPress)6.8 hours⚠️ Mixed'Not our responsibility' responses
Performance issues8.2 hours⚠️ MixedOften blamed plugins/themes
Overage fee disputes12.4 hours❌ PoorRigid policy, no exceptions

⚠️ The "Not Our Responsibility" Problem

WP Engine's support team is excellent for server-level issues. But for WordPress-level problems, plugin conflicts, theme issues, performance optimization, the response is often "that's outside our managed scope." This is the core tension in "managed WordPress" hosting: the management stops at the server level. When your WooCommerce checkout breaks due to a plugin conflict, WP Engine support will tell you to fix it yourself. You're paying a premium for managed hosting that doesn't manage the WordPress layer.

Phone support: Available on Growth and Scale plans only. Starter and Professional are chat/ticket only. If you need phone support, budget for at least the Growth plan ($96/mo).


WP Engine vs ScalaHosting: Head-to-Head Comparison

TTFB from New York: WP Engine 312ms vs ScalaHosting 28ms (118% faster), with Google's 200ms threshold line shown

WP Engine Growth vs ScalaHosting Build #2

MetricWP Engine GrowthScalaHosting Build #2
Price$96/mo$29.95/mo intro (low renewal rate)
CPUIntel Xeon 6253CL (#280 PassMark)AMD EPYC 9474F (#31 PassMark)
TTFB (No CDN)312ms ⚠️28ms ✅
Load Test (100 users)487ms (+56%) ⚠️33ms (+19%) ✅
Visit Limits100,000/mo ❌None ✅
Bandwidth Limits200GB/mo ❌None ✅
Email HostingNot included ❌Included ✅
Overage FeesYes (steep per-visit) ❌None ✅
Uptime (12mo)99.971%99.993% ✅
StagingBuilt-in ✅SPanel ✅
Git DeploymentBuilt-in ✅Not included ❌
Local Dev ToolLocal by Flywheel ✅Not included ❌

Verdict: ScalaHosting wins on performance, price, and resource limits. WP Engine wins on developer tooling (Local by Flywheel, Git deployment) and managed WordPress features (Smart Plugin Manager, Genesis Framework). For WordPress businesses focused on performance and value, ScalaHosting is the clear winner. For development agencies who need Local by Flywheel integration and Git deployment, WP Engine's ecosystem has genuine value.

ScalaHosting, The Better WP Engine Alternative Logo
Why Scalahosting Beats Wp Engine
  • 28ms TTFB, 118% faster than WP Engine's 312ms
  • AMD EPYC 9474F (#31 PassMark), 567% faster CPU than WP Engine
  • No visit limits, no overage fees, ever
  • No bandwidth limits, no triple overage exposure
  • Email hosting included, WP Engine requires +$72/yr
  • SPanel free, saves $180/yr vs cPanel, uses 8x less RAM
  • 99.993% uptime, 4x less downtime than WP Engine
  • Anytime money-back guarantee
Where Wp Engine Wins
  • No Local by Flywheel integration
  • No Smart Plugin Manager
  • No Genesis Framework / StudioPress themes
  • No Git deployment built-in
  • Renewal: Standard intro rate with predictable renewal

Real Benchmark Data (verified 2026-06-12)

  • Avg TTFB (global avg, FlyingCDN): 51ms
  • Uptime (12-month, UptimeRobot Pro): 99.993%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 83/100
28ms TTFB | AMD EPYC 9474F (#31 PassMark) | No Visit Limits | No Overage Fees
ScalaHosting Homepage

$29.95/mo

Anytime Money-Back Guarantee

Visit ScalaHosting ➦

Visit ScalaHosting, 118% Faster TTFB, No Visit Limits ➦


WP Engine vs Cloudways: Head-to-Head Comparison

WP Engine vs Cloudways: 295ms vs 72ms TTFB, 99.97% vs 99.981% uptime (our tests)

WP Engine Growth vs Cloudways Vultr HF 4c/8GB

MetricWP Engine GrowthCloudways (Vultr HF 4c/8GB)
Price$96/moSignificantly higher
CPUIntel Xeon 6253CL (#280)Vultr HF (AMD EPYC 7003 series)
TTFB (No CDN)312ms ⚠️72ms ✅
Load Test (100 users)487ms (+56%) ⚠️168ms (+32%) ✅
Visit Limits100,000/mo ❌None ✅
Bandwidth Limits200GB/mo ❌None ✅
Email HostingNot included ❌Not included ❌
Overage FeesYes ❌None ✅
Git DeploymentBuilt-in ✅Built-in ✅
Cloud Provider ChoiceSingle (WP Engine) ❌5 providers ✅
StagingBuilt-in ✅Built-in ✅

Verdict: At similar price points, Cloudways delivers 146% faster TTFB (72ms vs 312ms) with no visit limits or overage fees. WP Engine wins on WordPress-specific managed features (Smart Plugin Manager, Genesis Framework, Local by Flywheel). For pure performance per dollar, Cloudways wins decisively. For developer teams who need WP Engine's specific ecosystem, the premium may be justified.

Read the full Cloudways review for complete benchmark data.


WP Engine vs Kinsta: The Premium Managed WordPress Showdown

WP Engine vs Kinsta: 295ms vs 78ms TTFB, 99.97% vs 99.99% uptime (our tests)

WP Engine Growth vs Kinsta Agency (Same Price)

MetricWP Engine GrowthKinsta Agency
PricePremiumPremium
CPUIntel Xeon 6253CLGoogle Cloud C2 (Intel Cascade Lake)
TTFB (No CDN)312ms ⚠️78ms ✅
Visit Limits100,000/mo100,000/mo
Sites105
CDNCloudflareCloudflare Enterprise
StagingBuilt-in ✅Built-in ✅
Git DeploymentBuilt-in ✅Built-in ✅
Support24/7 chat24/7 chat

Verdict: At the same price, Kinsta delivers significantly better performance (78ms vs 312ms TTFB) with Google Cloud C2 infrastructure. WP Engine wins on site count (10 vs 5) and the Local by Flywheel development tool. If you're choosing between premium managed WordPress hosts, Kinsta delivers better performance for the same price. The only reason to choose WP Engine over Kinsta at this price point is if you specifically need Local by Flywheel or Genesis Framework.



Who Should NOT Use WP Engine (Be Honest With Yourself)

❌ Don't Use WP Engine If:

  • Your site has variable traffic (viral posts, seasonal spikes, flash sales), overage fees will surprise you
  • You run WooCommerce with promotional campaigns, visit limits kill Black Friday sales
  • You're budget-conscious, high tier pricing for hardware that's 567% slower than ScalaHosting
  • You need email hosting included, WP Engine doesn't include it
  • You want genuine performance per dollar, ScalaHosting delivers 118% faster TTFB at lower cost
  • You're a developer who wants SSH root access, WP Engine restricts this
  • You're concerned about the Automattic/WP Engine dispute, legitimate long-term risk
  • You're comparing performance at the same price point, Kinsta delivers 160% faster TTFB for Premium

✅ WP Engine IS Right For:

  • Development agencies who use Local by Flywheel and need seamless push/pull to production
  • Teams who need Smart Plugin Manager (automated plugin updates with visual regression testing)
  • Sites that need Genesis Framework + StudioPress themes included
  • Enterprise teams with compliance requirements (SOC 2, HIPAA add-on available)
  • Organizations that need WP Engine's specific ecosystem integrations

Migration: How to Move Away from WP Engine (Step-by-Step)

WP Engine to ScalaHosting migration: SPanel wizard, SFTP credentials, temp-URL testing, DNS update, then cancel WP Engine

Why People Migrate Away from WP Engine

  1. Overage fee shock after a traffic spike
  2. Performance disappointment (312ms TTFB vs competitors)
  3. Cost, Premium plan vs $29.95/mo ScalaHosting
  4. Visit limit anxiety for growing sites
  5. Concerns about the Automattic/WP Engine dispute

Migration to ScalaHosting (Recommended)

  1. Sign up for ScalaHosting Build #1 or #2
  2. Use SPanel's migration wizard (enter WP Engine SFTP credentials)
  3. ScalaHosting copies all files and databases automatically
  4. Test on temporary URL, verify everything works
  5. Update DNS when ready (24-48 hours propagation)
  6. Cancel WP Engine after DNS fully propagates

Migration to Cloudways

  1. Sign up for Cloudways (use code CLOUDS2022 for $30 credit)
  2. Use Cloudways' free migration plugin (Cloudways Migrator)
  3. Install plugin on WP Engine site, enter Cloudways credentials
  4. Migration runs automatically
  5. Test on Cloudways temporary URL
  6. Update DNS when ready

⚠️ Important: Don't Cancel Early

Keep WP Engine active until DNS fully propagates (24-48 hours). If you cancel WP Engine before DNS propagation is complete, you'll lose access to your site during the transition. The cost of keeping WP Engine active for an extra 2-3 days is worth the peace of mind.


Expert Validation & Community Signals

What the WordPress Community Says About WP Engine

Reddit r/WordPress consensus (2024-2025):

  • "WP Engine is overpriced for what you get", common sentiment
  • "The visit limits are a trap for growing sites", frequently cited
  • "Local by Flywheel is genuinely excellent", consistent praise
  • "Support is good for server issues, useless for WordPress issues", consistent feedback
  • "The Automattic dispute made me nervous about long-term stability", post-2024 concern

Industry Expert Positions

  • The visit limit model is increasingly criticized as sites grow beyond the Starter tier
  • Performance benchmarks consistently show WP Engine lagging behind Kinsta and cloud alternatives
  • The Automattic dispute created genuine uncertainty in the WordPress community about WP Engine's long-term ecosystem position
  • Local by Flywheel remains the most consistently praised feature across all expert reviews

Our Position

WP Engine built its reputation on being the "safe" choice for WordPress. That reputation is now being challenged on multiple fronts: better-performing alternatives at lower cost (ScalaHosting, Cloudways), better-performing alternatives at the same price (Kinsta), and the Automattic dispute creating ecosystem uncertainty. The "safe" choice in 2026 is the host that delivers the best performance, the most predictable billing, and the strongest ecosystem stability, and that's no longer automatically WP Engine.


Full Test Report: WP Engine Managed WordPress, by Plan

Here is the complete export from our test suite for every managed wordpress plan we benchmarked: Startup, Growth, and Professional. Each tab holds that plan's full run - server response time (TTFB), behavior under a 100-user load, the GTmetrix and PageSpeed captures, a Pingdom response-time check, our WordPress hosting benchmark, the regional TTFB scorecard, and 12 months of uptime tracking with the day-by-day calendar.

Startup (Featured) Growth Professional

WP Engine managed wordpress TTFB test: 295ms from US on the Startup plan
WP Engine managed wordpress load test: 487ms at 100 concurrent users (Startup plan)
WP Engine managed wordpress GTmetrix speed test result, Startup plan
WP Engine managed wordpress WordPress hosting benchmark result, Startup plan
WP Engine managed wordpress uptime: 99.97% over 12 months (Startup plan)
WP Engine Growth (managed WordPress) TTFB / latency test from our benchmark suite
WP Engine Growth (managed WordPress) load test from our benchmark suite
WP Engine Growth (managed WordPress) page speed test from our benchmark suite
WP Engine managed WordPress PageSpeed Insights scores, Growth plan (our test)
WP Engine managed WordPress Pingdom load-time report, Growth plan (our test)
WP Engine Growth (managed WordPress) WordPress benchmark from our benchmark suite
WP Engine managed WordPress TTFB by test region, Growth plan (our test)
WP Engine Growth (managed WordPress) uptime monitor results from our benchmark suite
WP Engine managed WordPress uptime calendar by day, Growth plan (our test)
WP Engine Professional (managed WordPress) TTFB / latency test from our benchmark suite
WP Engine Professional (managed WordPress) load test from our benchmark suite
WP Engine Professional (managed WordPress) page speed test from our benchmark suite
WP Engine managed WordPress PageSpeed Insights scores, Professional plan (our test)
WP Engine managed WordPress Pingdom load-time report, Professional plan (our test)
WP Engine Professional (managed WordPress) WordPress benchmark from our benchmark suite
WP Engine managed WordPress TTFB by test region, Professional plan (our test)
WP Engine Professional (managed WordPress) uptime monitor results from our benchmark suite
WP Engine managed WordPress uptime calendar by day, Professional plan (our test)

FAQ: WP Engine

Is WP Engine worth it in 2026?

For most WordPress sites, no. WP Engine charges high monthly fees for Intel Xeon 6253CL hardware (#280 PassMark) that delivers 312ms TTFB, 118% slower than ScalaHosting's 28ms at $29.95/mo. The visit limits and overage fees add unpredictable cost. WP Engine is worth it specifically for development agencies who need Local by Flywheel integration, Smart Plugin Manager, and Genesis Framework, features that justify the premium for that specific use case.

What are WP Engine's resource limits?

WP Engine limits visits, bandwidth, and local storage simultaneously. Starter: 25,000 visits/mo, 50GB bandwidth, 10GB storage. Professional: 75,000 visits/mo, 125GB bandwidth, 15GB storage. Growth: 100,000 visits/mo, 200GB bandwidth, 20GB storage. Scale: 400,000 visits/mo, 500GB bandwidth, 50GB storage. Overage fees: overage fees per 1,000 visits, overage fees per GB bandwidth, overage fees per GB storage. ScalaHosting has no visit limits, no bandwidth limits, and no overage fees.

How fast is WP Engine?

WP Engine delivers 312ms TTFB from New York with CDN disabled, failing Google's Core Web Vitals 'Good' threshold of <200ms. With CDN enabled, cached pages load in 30-50ms. Dynamic pages (WooCommerce checkout, logged-in users) bypass the CDN and hit the 312ms origin. Under load, TTFB degrades to 487ms at 100 concurrent users (+56%). ScalaHosting delivers 28ms TTFB (118% faster) and 33ms at 100 users (+19% degradation).

What CPU does WP Engine use?

WP Engine uses Intel Xeon 6253CL processors, identified via PHP's /proc/cpuinfo. On PassMark, that's #280 out of 1,190 server CPUs with a multithread score of ~18,000. ScalaHosting uses AMD EPYC 9474F (#31 PassMark, ~102,107 score) - 567% faster. The CPU gap explains the TTFB difference: WP Engine's 312ms vs ScalaHosting's 28ms.

Does WP Engine include email hosting?

No. Email hosting is not included with any WP Engine plan. You'll need to add Google Workspace or Zoho Mail separately. ScalaHosting includes email hosting with all VPS plans.

What happened with WP Engine and Automattic?

In September 2024, Automattic (WordPress.com) and Matt Mullenweg publicly accused WP Engine of 'strip-mining' WordPress without contributing back to the open-source project. Automattic temporarily blocked WP Engine from accessing WordPress.org resources. WP Engine filed a lawsuit against Automattic in October 2024. The dispute is ongoing as of February 2026. The practical impact: short-term plugin update disruption (resolved), long-term uncertainty about WP Engine's relationship with the WordPress ecosystem.

What is WP Engine's uptime?

99.971% over 12 months of UptimeRobot Pro monitoring (1-minute check intervals). That's approximately 152 minutes of downtime per year. ScalaHosting recorded 99.993% uptime (37 minutes downtime) in the same period - 4x less downtime. WP Engine's uptime is acceptable but not exceptional for a premium-priced host.


Final Verdict: Is WP Engine Worth It in 2026?

6.1/10
Overall Score
Performance Lab Assessment
312ms
TTFB (No CDN)
Fails Google Core Web Vitals
3.2/10
Resource Limit Fairness
Triple overage exposure

WP Engine built its reputation as the "safe" choice for WordPress. In 2026, that reputation is being challenged on multiple fronts:

Performance: 312ms TTFB fails Google's Core Web Vitals threshold. ScalaHosting delivers 28ms at a lower price. Cloudways delivers 72ms at a similar price. Kinsta delivers 78ms at the same price.

Value: high tier pricing for Intel Xeon 6253CL hardware (#280 PassMark), 567% slower than ScalaHosting's AMD EPYC 9474F. The premium price buys managed features and brand recognition, not hardware performance.

Resource limits: Visit limits + bandwidth limits + storage limits = triple overage exposure. Unpredictable billing for sites with variable traffic.

Ecosystem risk: The Automattic/WP Engine dispute creates genuine long-term uncertainty about WP Engine's relationship with the WordPress.org ecosystem.

Where WP Engine genuinely wins: Local by Flywheel (best local development tool), Smart Plugin Manager (automated plugin updates with visual regression testing), Genesis Framework + StudioPress themes, enterprise compliance features (SOC 2, HIPAA add-on).

Our Recommendation by Use Case

  • For most WordPress businessesScalaHosting (better performance, lower cost, no limits)
  • For developersCloudways (better performance, more flexibility, no limits)
  • For premium managed WordPress → Kinsta (better performance at same price)
  • For WP Engine's specific ecosystem → WP Engine (if you need Local by Flywheel + Smart Plugin Manager)
WP Engine Managed WordPress, Full Review 2026 Logo
What Wp Engine Does Well
  • Local by Flywheel, best local WordPress development tool
  • Smart Plugin Manager, automated plugin updates with visual regression testing
  • Genesis Framework + StudioPress themes included free
  • Clean, intuitive dashboard, easiest to use of all hosts tested
  • Staging environments, one-click push/pull
  • Git deployment built-in (GitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket)
  • SOC 2 certified, enterprise compliance available
  • 24/7 support (chat/ticket on all plans, phone on Growth+)
Real Weaknesses (not Marketing Fluff)
  • 312ms TTFB, fails Google Core Web Vitals <200ms threshold
  • Intel Xeon 6253CL (#280 PassMark), 567% slower CPU than ScalaHosting
  • Visit limits: 25k-400k/mo, overage fees per 1,000 visits
  • Bandwidth limits: 50-500GB/mo, triple overage exposure
  • No email hosting, add $6-12/mo for Google Workspace
  • 487ms at 100 concurrent users (+56% degradation)
  • Automattic/WP Engine legal dispute, ecosystem uncertainty
  • PHP 8.2 max, no PHP 8.3 support yet

Real Benchmark Data (verified 2026-06-08)

  • Avg TTFB (origin, no CDN): 312ms
  • Uptime (12-month, UptimeRobot Pro): 99.97%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 59/100
312ms TTFB | Visit Limits + Overage Fees | Intel Xeon 6253CL (#280 PassMark)
WP Engine benchmark card: 312ms TTFB, 99.971% uptime, 487ms at 100 concurrent users (Growth plan, New York)

$25/mo

60-Day Money-Back Guarantee

Visit WP Engine ➦

Visit WP Engine, 60-Day Money-Back Guarantee ➦

ScalaHosting, The Better WP Engine Alternative Logo
Why Scalahosting Beats Wp Engine
  • 28ms TTFB, 118% faster than WP Engine's 312ms
  • AMD EPYC 9474F (#31 PassMark), 567% faster CPU than WP Engine
  • No visit limits, no overage fees, ever
  • No bandwidth limits, no triple overage exposure
  • Email hosting included, WP Engine requires +$72/yr
  • SPanel free, saves $180/yr vs cPanel, uses 8x less RAM
  • 99.993% uptime, 4x less downtime than WP Engine
  • Anytime money-back guarantee
Where Wp Engine Wins
  • No Local by Flywheel integration
  • No Smart Plugin Manager
  • No Genesis Framework / StudioPress themes
  • No Git deployment built-in
  • Renewal: Standard intro rate with predictable renewal

Real Benchmark Data (verified 2026-06-12)

  • Avg TTFB (global avg, FlyingCDN): 51ms
  • Uptime (12-month, UptimeRobot Pro): 99.993%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 83/100
28ms TTFB | AMD EPYC 9474F (#31 PassMark) | No Visit Limits | No Overage Fees
ScalaHosting Homepage

$29.95/mo

Anytime Money-Back Guarantee

Visit ScalaHosting ➦

Visit ScalaHosting, 118% Faster, No Visit Limits ➦