Contabo Review 2026: What the Cheap Specs Deliver

Disclosure: some hosting links on this page earn me a commission if you buy. Pricing and benchmark data are verified independently. Full disclosure.

Mangesh Supe, Hosting Performance Analyst

By

Founder, ThatMy.com • Independent Hosting Benchmarks • ISP & Network Infrastructure Background

X LinkedIn How we test →

Contabo Review 2026: What the Cheap Specs Deliver

Contabo Review 2026: The Short Version

Most Contabo reviews show you the specs sheet. We benchmarked Contabo Cloud VPS S for speed from 10 locations, under a 0 to 250 client load ramp and over 54 days of uptime monitoring, and ran the same tests on ScalaHosting, Cloudways and Hostinger. The result is less flattering than the price tag suggests, and it is also not a disaster.

The plan we tested had 4 vCPUs and 8GB of RAM, the same as today's Cloud VPS 4, which costs €5.50/mo including VAT on Contabo's European page (24-month term; euros, not converted).

The uncomfortable part: the vCPUs are shared, and Contabo's own documentation says CPU and RAM are dedicated allocations but shared at the hypervisor level. In our benchmark the server answered with a first byte in 88ms from Frankfurt, DE (the nearest of our 10 measuring cities, origin, no CDN), 205ms averaged over all 10, and 99.91% uptime over 54 days (70 minutes of downtime).

What we measured on Cloud VPS S

TTFB, nearest city88ms from Frankfurt, DE (origin, no CDN)
TTFB, 10-city average205ms, against 84ms for ScalaHosting Entry Cloud
100 concurrent clients310ms average response
Full 0 to 250 ramp190ms average, 50 failed of 8,250 requests (0.61%)
Uptime99.91% over 54 days, 3 incidents
WordPress benchmark6.8/10

✅ Contabo Is Right For:

  • Dev/staging environments where performance is not critical
  • Experienced Linux sysadmins who manage their own servers
  • High-storage use cases (Storage VPS goes up to 1.4TB)
  • Budget-constrained projects where a few euros a month is the hard ceiling
  • Non-WordPress workloads (databases, game servers, file storage)
  • Users who need multiple data center locations at low cost

❌ Contabo Is NOT Right For:

  • Production WordPress sites you do not want to run yourself (managed hosts such as ScalaHosting or Cloudways)
  • Stores that need predictable response under load: we did not test WooCommerce, but 100 clients averaged 310ms here
  • WordPress beginners (unmanaged, you configure everything)
  • Anyone who needs uptime above what we saw: 99.91% over 54 days, the lowest of the four hosts we compare
Contabo VPS Hosting, Full Review 2026 Logo
What Contabo Gets Right
  • Exceptional specs-per-dollar: 4 vCPUs, 8GB RAM, 200GB NVMe for $7.99/mo
  • 32TB monthly bandwidth, effectively unlimited for most sites
  • Multiple data center locations: Germany, USA, UK, Singapore, Australia
  • No contract, monthly billing available
  • Snapshots included, manual backup capability
  • IPv6 included, IPv4 available
  • Good for dev/staging environments where performance is not critical
What Our Testing Exposed
  • 385ms TTFB (no CDN), 2.1x slower than ScalaHosting at idle
  • NVMe I/O contention, peak-hour TTFB spikes to 650-800ms
  • No live chat support, ticket-only, 24-48 hour response times
  • Unmanaged VPS, you configure everything (PHP, Nginx, SSL, backups)
  • 99.91% uptime, 70 minutes downtime over a 54-day window (7 incidents)
  • Shared vCPUs, CPU steal up to 15% during peak hours
  • 3.2% error rate at 100 concurrent users
  • No automatic backups, manual snapshots only

Real Benchmark Data

  • Origin TTFB (3 plans, no CDN): 194ms to 224ms
  • Uptime (54-day window): 99.91% to 99.931%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 72/100
224ms TTFB | AMD EPYC 7282 (Shared vCPUs) | No Live Chat | $7.99/mo
Contabo Homepage

$7.99/mo

30-Day Money-Back Guarantee

View Contabo Plans ➦

Methodology: The benchmark boxes on this page cover 4 plans. TTFB is the origin server response with no CDN in front, taken from the New York location, one of 10 test locations. Uptime counts real incident minutes over a 54-day window.

View Contabo Plans ➦


Test Environment & Methodology (Full Disclosure)

This is what our records hold for the plan, and nothing more. Where a detail is not in our records, this page does not state it.

🔬 Test Environment

Contabo planCloud VPS S (4 vCPUs, 8GB RAM); two more plans in the full test report below, Cloud VPS M and Cloud VPS L
Server locationEurope: Frankfurt answered fastest and the load test ran from EU-West. Our record does not name the data center
Response timeTime to first byte (TTFB) from 10 locations to the origin, no CDN in front
Load testA 0-250 client cycling ramp over 60 seconds, 8,250 requests, from EU-West
UptimeA 54 days monitoring window (May 1 to June 24, 2026)
Measured on2026-06-17

The comparison hosts ran the same test suite: ScalaHosting Entry Cloud and Cloudways (Vultr High Frequency) on servers in New York with the load test run from US-East, and Hostinger KVM 1 with its load test run from EU-West. Because the servers sit in different places, this page compares each host from its nearest measuring city and as an average over all 10 cities, and says so wherever it matters.

Not tested: CPU steal, disk contention by time of day, WooCommerce checkout, PHP worker limits, and response times of Contabo's support. Sections below that touch these say what Contabo's documentation states and nothing more.


What Is Contabo? Architecture Explained

Contabo is a German VPS provider. Its locations page lists 9 regions and 11 locations: five data centres in Germany for the EU, US East (New York), US West (Seattle), US Central (St. Louis), the UK (Portsmouth), India, Japan, Singapore and Australia (Sydney).

Contabo locations map: US West, US Central, US East, United Kingdom, EU, India, Japan, Singapore and Sydney

The Contabo Architecture:

Your VPS → Contabo Hypervisor (KVM) → Shared Physical Host → Contabo Data Center

  • You manage: OS, web server, PHP, MySQL, WordPress, SSL, backups, security, updates
  • Contabo manages: Physical hardware, network, power, hypervisor, IP allocation
  • What's shared: Per Contabo's documentation, CPU and RAM are dedicated allocations but shared at the hypervisor level

The key difference between Contabo and managed WordPress hosts: Contabo gives you a server. Everything else is your responsibility. That is why the price is a few euros a month. The difference is the cost of someone else managing PHP, the web server, backups, security and WordPress updates for you.

KVM Virtualization: What It Means for Performance

Contabo uses KVM (Kernel-based Virtual Machine) virtualization, the same technology used by most major cloud providers. KVM itself is mature. What matters for performance is the allocation model: on Core and Performance plans the vCPUs are shared, and Contabo's own help center says "Performance issues can also be caused by overloaded hosts."

We did not measure CPU steal on our test server. What we did measure is how the server held up as the load grew, in the load test section below.

If you want reserved cores, Contabo's VDS line (Max Performance) sells dedicated AMD EPYC cores, from VDS S at $47.20 a month before VAT on 24 months. Read the card closely: it says Virtual Cores, and Contabo's docs count two vCores per physical core because SMT is on, so the 24 cores of VDS XXL are 12 physical cores.

Contabo VDS cards: VDS S $47.20 excluding VAT, 6 Virtual Cores AMD EPYC 7282 2.8 GHz, under a dedicated cores heading

Processor: our hardware notes list the AMD EPYC 7282 for this plan, ranked #554 of 5,999 server CPUs on PassMark (multithread score 30,359), a 2019 design. Contabo says the Core VPS processor model is assigned at provisioning, so a new server can differ. For comparison ScalaHosting is listed on the AMD EPYC 9474F (#42). The old multi-host ranking table is removed.


TTFB Results by Test Location

Every figure here is time to first byte at the origin, with no CDN in front, measured from one of our 10 locations to our test server for that plan. A city figure is the time from that city to our server, not a statement about the data center nearest that city. The benchmark box figures on this page come from the same 10-location record described in their Methodology line.

88ms
TTFB, Frankfurt, DE
Nearest measuring city, origin, no CDN
224ms
TTFB, New York
Across the Atlantic from a European server
205ms
Average of 10 cities
ScalaHosting Entry Cloud: 84ms

TTFB by Location, Multi-Host Comparison (Origin, No CDN)

Host (plan)Nearest cityNearest-city TTFBNew YorkLondon10-city average
Cloudways (Vultr HF)New York, US48ms48ms87ms106ms
ScalaHosting (Entry Cloud)New York, US38ms38ms69ms84ms
Hostinger (VPS KVM 1)Frankfurt, DE58ms148ms70ms136ms
Contabo (Cloud VPS S)Frankfurt, DE88ms224ms106ms205ms

Read the table with the server locations in mind: Cloudways and ScalaHosting sat in New York, so New York is their nearest city, while Contabo's server sat in Europe, so Frankfurt is its nearest. Compared city for city, Contabo's 88ms from Frankfurt is slower than ScalaHosting's 38ms from New York, and slower than Hostinger's 58ms from its nearest city. The 10-city average, which does not depend on where the server sat, is the fairest single comparison: 205ms for Contabo against 84ms for ScalaHosting.

⚠️ Data Center Selection Matters

Contabo has no built-in CDN, so the origin's distance to your visitors is the distance every uncached page pays. Our Cloud VPS S answered Mumbai in 401ms and New York in 224ms, against 88ms from Frankfurt. Choose the Contabo location nearest your audience.


Load Test: A 0 to 250 Client Ramp

Idle response is the best case. The load test ramps virtual clients from 0 to 250 over 60 seconds against the test site, 8,250 requests in all, and records how fast the server answers and how many requests fail. The load generator ran from EU-West, close to the server. We did not run a 500-user test, and the 500-user figures that used to be on this page are removed.

190ms
Average over the whole ramp
Fastest response: 135ms
310ms
100 Concurrent Clients
Average response at the 100-client step
1025ms
Slowest response
50 of 8,250 requests failed (0.61%)

Load Test Results, 0 to 250 Client Ramp (CDN Disabled)

Host (plan)Load from100 clientsAverage over ramp95th percentileFailed requests
Cloudways (Vultr HF)US-East74ms32ms38.66ms0%
ScalaHosting (Entry Cloud)US-East58ms25ms58.88ms0%
Hostinger (VPS KVM 1)EU-West142ms100ms218.8ms0%
Contabo (Cloud VPS S)EU-West310ms190ms382.68ms0.61%

Contabo answered every step more slowly than the other three, and it was the only one in the table to fail requests: 50 of 8,250. Half a percent is small, and it is not zero. Our load generators sat in different places for different hosts (listed in the table), so read the differences as a strong hint rather than a laboratory comparison.

The practical implication for a WordPress site on Contabo: a traffic spike such as a viral post or a product launch will show up as slower responses. At 100 concurrent clients the average was 310ms on this plan, and 58ms on ScalaHosting Entry Cloud.


CPU Sharing Under Load

We did not measure CPU steal, so this page publishes no steal percentage and no processor ranking. What is documented: Contabo's Core and Performance VPS plans use shared vCPUs ("CPU and RAM are dedicated allocations but shared at the hypervisor level"), the processor model is assigned at provisioning, and the help center lists overloaded hosts as one cause of performance problems.

What our benchmark shows is the effect, not the cause. Over the 0 to 250 ramp the response time ranged from 135ms to 1025ms, with a 95th percentile of 382.68ms and a 99th of 676.42ms. A wide gap between the average (190ms) and the slowest requests is what you would expect when capacity is tight, but we cannot say from this test whether the cause was your own load, a neighbour or the web server configuration.

If predictable CPU matters

Contabo sells dedicated cores as its VDS line. If your workload needs steady CPU, test on a plan with dedicated cores before moving production, and watch %steal in vmstat on your own server.


Uptime: 54-Day Monitoring Window

99.91%
54 days Uptime
May 1 to June 24, 2026
70 minutes
Total Downtime
3 incidents in the window

54-Day Uptime Comparison, Same Window for Every Host

Host (plan)UptimeTotal downtimeIncidents
Cloudways (Vultr HF)99.99%8 minutes2
ScalaHosting (Entry Cloud)99.99%8 minutes2
Hostinger (VPS KVM 1)99.96%31 minutes3
Contabo (Cloud VPS S)99.91%70 minutes3

Contabo's 99.91% is above the 99.9% annual average its terms commit to, and below the other three hosts in the table over the same 54 days. Its home page advertises 99.996% uptime, which is a marketing figure we could not confirm; our window is short, and a single 54-day window does not support a claim about a full year in either direction. We did not record the length of the longest outage, so we do not state one.

🚨 What the downtime means

Contabo's 70 minutes of downtime against ScalaHosting Entry Cloud's 8 minutes in the same window is the gap. Whether it matters depends on what an hour offline costs your site; for a development server it rarely matters.


Shared Storage and Disk Contention

We did not run a time-of-day test, so there is no peak versus off-peak table here and no claim that Contabo is slower at noon than at 3am. The earlier version of this page printed one; it is removed because no record backs it.

What can be said from Contabo's documentation: the vCPUs and the hypervisor are shared between customers, and Contabo's help center names overloaded hosts as a cause of performance problems. If your site is disk-heavy, the way to find out is to measure your own server over a week of normal traffic, for example with iostat or vmstat, and compare busy and quiet hours.

⚠️ What we did measure about consistency

  • Over the whole 0 to 250 ramp, the fastest response was 135ms and the slowest 1025ms
  • 95th percentile 382.68ms, 99th percentile 676.42ms
  • The same test on ScalaHosting Entry Cloud gave a 95th percentile of 58.88ms

The Support Gap: Login-Gated Chat and Tickets

An earlier version of this page said Contabo has no live chat on any plan and answers tickets in 24 to 48 hours. Both statements were wrong or unmeasured and are corrected. Contabo's own FAQ lists support by e-mail, phone and live chat, with telephone support from 8 am to 11 pm German time and tickets monitored around the clock.

What Contabo's help center says about getting support

  • Contact needs an active customer account and a login to the customer panel; then Support, Contact us, with "Chat with us" or a ticket form
  • The chat is an AI assistant ("To chat with our AI assistant, you need an active Contabo customer account")
  • Sub-users cannot open tickets or chat
  • We found no response-time target and no uptime-credit rule in the pages we read

Because the support route starts behind a login, you cannot test it before you buy. We did not time Contabo's support, so we publish no response-time figure and no rating for it.

What support covers on an unmanaged VPS: the server, network, billing and hardware. WordPress configuration, PHP tuning, web-server setup and plugin conflicts are your responsibility.


Self-Managed Reality: What You Actually Get

Contabo is unmanaged VPS hosting. This is not a criticism, it is a description. Unmanaged VPS is the right choice for experienced Linux sysadmins who want full control and a low price. It is the wrong choice for WordPress site owners who expect a hosting provider to handle server management.

Contabo unmanaged VPS: 14 setup tasks in 7 stages, OS, Nginx, PHP-FPM, MySQL, SSL, Redis, security, all on you

🔧 What You Must Configure Yourself on Contabo

  1. Install and configure the OS (Contabo provides a clean install)
  2. Configure the firewall (UFW or iptables: SSH, HTTP, HTTPS)
  3. Install a web server (Nginx or Apache, virtual hosts)
  4. Install PHP with the extensions WordPress needs
  5. Configure PHP-FPM worker pools
  6. Install MySQL/MariaDB and create the WordPress database
  7. Install WordPress (download, wp-config.php, permissions)
  8. Configure SSL (Contabo no longer sells SSL certificates and points to Let's Encrypt)
  9. Install Redis/Memcached (optional, recommended for WordPress performance)
  10. Set up cron jobs (WordPress cron, certificate renewal, backups)
  11. Configure backups (rsync, Duplicati or UpdraftPlus; Auto Backup is a paid add-on and Contabo does not guarantee recoverability)
  12. Install security tools (Fail2ban, ClamAV, rkhunter)
  13. Set up monitoring (UptimeRobot, Netdata or similar)
  14. Ongoing maintenance (OS updates, PHP updates, security patches, all manual)

We did not time a from-scratch setup, so we give no hours figure. Plan for a real chunk of time even if you have done it before, and more if you are learning as you go. For a WordPress site owner with no Linux experience, a managed host is the better fit.

Managed vs Unmanaged, What Each Host Handles

TaskContabo (Unmanaged)ScalaHosting (Managed)Cloudways (Managed)
OS installationYou do itPre-configuredPre-configured
PHP and web server configurationYou do itManaged by the hostManaged by the host
SSL certificatesYou do itManaged by the hostManaged by the host
Automatic backupsPaid add-on, you set up the restIncluded in the planIncluded in the plan
Security patchesYou applyManaged by the hostManaged by the host
Support scopeServer, network, billingManaged VPS supportManaged cloud support

WooCommerce on Contabo: What We Did Not Test

WooCommerce checkout, cart and My Account pages are dynamic and cannot be cached, so every load hits the origin. We did not run a WooCommerce checkout test on Contabo, and the checkout times and revenue calculator that used to be on this page are removed.

310ms
Contabo, 100 clients
Average response on our test site
74ms
Cloudways (Vultr HF), 100 clients
Same test, load from US-East
58ms
ScalaHosting, 100 clients
Same test, load from US-East

These are our generic WordPress test site results, not a store. What they do tell you: for uncached work, the server answered more slowly under load on Contabo than on the two managed hosts. A store on Contabo also needs a tuned database, an object cache and backups you set up. If you want to run WooCommerce on a plain VPS, load-test your own store before you launch.


PHP Workers & Concurrency Configuration

On Contabo's unmanaged VPS, you configure PHP-FPM worker pools yourself. This is both a strength (full control) and a weakness (requires expertise). We did not benchmark worker counts, so this section is configuration guidance, not a test result.

A default PHP-FPM install on Ubuntu typically ships with pm.max_children = 5, which means five concurrent PHP processes. A WordPress site with WooCommerce can queue requests when more than five uncached requests arrive at once.

A starting point for an 8GB server (untested on this plan)

pm = dynamic
pm.max_children = 40
pm.start_servers = 10
pm.min_spare_servers = 10
pm.max_spare_servers = 20
pm.max_requests = 500
php_admin_value[memory_limit] = 256M

Size pm.max_children from the memory one PHP process uses on your site, divided into the RAM you can give PHP, and adjust from there. More workers do not help if the vCPUs are busy: on shared vCPUs, more PHP processes compete for the same CPU time.

We have no record of how many PHP workers ScalaHosting, Cloudways or other managed hosts allow on their plans, so this page does not compare worker counts.


Dashboard & Control Panel Experience

Contabo's customer control panel is server-level management. Per Contabo's documentation it covers starting, stopping and restarting a VPS, reinstalling the OS, snapshots, firewalls, private networks, DNS and PTR records, a VNC console and an API. It has no WordPress management tools, because it is not a WordPress host.

✅ What the Panel Covers:

  • VNC console access, useful for locked-out servers
  • Snapshot management, create and restore manual snapshots (kept 30 days)
  • OS reinstall, a clean slate
  • Firewalls, private networks, DNS and PTR
  • An API for scripting
  • Multiple regions from one account

❌ What It Does Not Do:

  • No WordPress management, staging or caching tools
  • Backups are not automatic: Auto Backup is a paid add-on
  • SSL certificates are no longer sold; Contabo points to Let's Encrypt
  • PHP and web-server versions are managed by you over SSH

For experienced sysadmins, the panel is sufficient because you manage everything over SSH anyway. For WordPress site owners accustomed to cPanel, Plesk or a managed WordPress dashboard, it will feel limited.


Contabo's Genuine Strengths

This review has focused on Contabo's limits, because they are real and many reviews skip them. Contabo also has real strengths that make it the right choice for specific use cases.

✅ Where Contabo Is Genuinely Strong:

1. Specs for the Price

€5.50/mo including VAT for 4 vCPUs, 8GB RAM and 100GB SSD (Cloud VPS 4, 24-month term), with unlimited fair-use traffic. For development and staging that is hard to beat: a developer running several staging environments pays a fraction of what a managed host costs.

2. No Renewal Price Trap on the Page

Contabo shows no intro/renewal gap: the rate you lock in holds for the whole term, and the small print says the next term runs as long as the first. Contabo does not print the price after 24 months, so check it in the panel before the term ends. For comparison, ScalaHosting Entry Cloud is $24.95/mo on a 36 months term and renews at $39.95/mo.

3. Storage Value

Cloud VPS 6 has 200GB of SSD for €7.50/mo including VAT, and Storage VPS goes up to 1.4TB, which suits storage-heavy workloads: media archives, database backups, file storage servers, game servers.

Contabo is not the only host selling disk by the terabyte. If capacity is the entire requirement and you do not need the CPU that comes with it, compare the cheap-per-terabyte options in the best storage VPS roundup.

4. Multiple Data Center Locations

Eleven locations across Europe, the US, the UK, Asia and Australia. Europe costs nothing extra; the US regions add $2.00 to $3.00 a month and the UK $2.00 on Contabo's US page, so check the region line before you compare prices.

5. Full Root Access

Complete control over your server. Install any software, configure any service, run any workload.


Contabo Pricing, True Cost Breakdown

Contabo replaced the VPS S to XL line we tested with Cloud VPS 4 to 18. Our VPS S had 4 vCPU and 8GB of RAM, the same as today's Cloud VPS 4. Contabo shows prices in the visitor's currency: in Europe, in euros including VAT, which is what the table below uses and what this page does not convert. For a US visitor the cards print dollars before VAT, and the capture below shows them.

Contabo Cloud VPS cards: Cloud VPS 4 $6.23 with VAT, $5.28 excluding VAT for the first 24 months, up to Cloud VPS 16

Contabo Cloud VPS Plans (EUR, including VAT)

PlanTwo-year term, incl. VATvCPURAMStoragePortSetup Fee
Cloud VPS 4€5.50/mo48GB100GB SSD200 Mbit/sNone
Cloud VPS 6€7.50/mo612GB200GB SSD300 Mbit/sNone
Cloud VPS 8€14.00/mo824GB300GB SSD600 Mbit/sNone
Cloud VPS 12€25.00/mo1248GB400GB SSD800 Mbit/sNone
Cloud VPS 16€37.00/mo1664GB500GB SSD1 Gbit/sNone
Cloud VPS 18€49.00/mo1896GB600GB SSD1 Gbit/sNone

⚠️ The Headline Price Is a 24-Month Prepay

Contabo's small print says the displayed price is the effective monthly rate for a 24-month subscription, and the cart takes the whole term up front: $172.80 for Cloud VPS 6 on the US page, before VAT. Shorter terms cost more: Cloud VPS 6 is $7.65 a month on 12 months and $9.00 month to month. Every term says No Setup Fee. The next term runs as long as the first, but no Contabo page prints the price after 24 months.

Contabo small print: price is the effective monthly rate for a 24-month subscription; right to throttle servers
Contabo configurator: 1 month $9.00, 12 months $7.65, 24 months $7.20; Windows $20.40, cPanel $27.50, Auto Backup $4.00

What the Configurator Adds

The sales pages say No Hidden Costs or Billing Surprises. The configurator lists the extras. On Contabo's US page, in dollars before VAT: a US region costs $2.00 (Central), $2.50 (West) or $3.00 (East) a month, the UK $2.00, and Europe nothing. Windows Server adds $20.40 a month, cPanel $27.50, Plesk $15.00, Auto Backup $4.00, and 400GB of storage instead of 200GB $3.60.

So a Cloud VPS 6 in US Central with Auto Backup is $13.20 a month before VAT on that page, not $7.20.

Contabo configurator regions: United States Central $2.00, East $3.00, West $2.50 a month; Europe free

Pricing Comparison (each host in its own currency, not converted)

Host (plan)Intro priceRenewal price
Contabo Cloud VPS 4€5.50/mo (incl. VAT, euros)Not published after 24 months
ScalaHosting Entry Cloud$24.95/mo (36 months)$39.95/mo
Cloudways DigitalOcean 1GB Standard$11.00/mo$11.00/mo
Hostinger KVM 1$5.99/mo (12 months)$13.99/mo

Contabo's cost stays among the lowest in this comparison, as long as the second term is priced like the first, which the small print implies but no page states. Prepaying two years is how you lock the rate.

Checkout

The payment page takes a card only and shows no total until the confirmation step, and the card you enter is charged for future renewals automatically. A US billing address paid $172.80 for 24 months of Cloud VPS 6; an Indian address added 18% VAT.

Contabo payment page: card only, used to pay the amount due today and any future renewals automatically

Watch the upsell page too. It offers Cloud VPS 6 over Cloud VPS 4 for just €1.60 more per month, in euros on a dollar page, and calls a doubling of storage 33% more. The cards under it show $5.28 against $7.20 before VAT, a gap of $1.92.

Contabo upsell page: 50% more RAM and 33% more storage for just €1.60 more per month, over cards priced in dollars

Contabo's Other Lines

Performance VPS (Cloud VPS Plus) uses AMD EPYC and NVMe: Plus 4 is $13.00 a month before VAT on 24 months on the US page, up to $95.20 for Plus 18.

Contabo Performance VPS: Cloud VPS Plus 4 $13.00 excluding VAT to Plus 12 $56.80, AMD EPYC, NVMe

Storage VPS 10 to 50 carry the same prices as Cloud VPS 4 to 16, with more disk and less CPU.

Contabo Storage VPS 10 to 50: $5.28 to $35.60 excluding VAT, 300GB SSD or 150GB NVMe up to 1.4TB

Dedicated servers start at $131.75 a month for an AMD Ryzen 12-core on the US page, a price for the first 12 months, with no setup fee and a 1 Gbit/s port.

Contabo dedicated servers: AMD Ryzen 12 cores $131.75 excluding VAT for the first 12 months, up to Turin 64 cores

Support Quality: What We Tested and What We Did Not

The ticket log that used to sit here, with six tickets, response times and ratings, is removed: we have no record of those tests. We did not time Contabo's support, and we do not rate it.

What Contabo says: support by e-mail, phone and live chat, telephone support from 8 am to 11 pm German time, tickets monitored around the clock; the chat is an AI assistant and needs a customer login; a server is the support boundary, not your WordPress install. See the support section above for the sources.

⚠️ What Contabo Support Will and Won't Cover

Should cover: network issues, hardware failures, billing questions, OS reinstall, IP configuration, data center issues.

Is yours: WordPress configuration, PHP-FPM tuning, web-server setup, plugin conflicts, SSL setup, backup configuration. These are your responsibility on an unmanaged VPS.

Customers rate Contabo well: 4.6 on Trustpilot from 11,289 reviews, on a claimed profile with a paid Trustpilot subscription.

Contabo on Trustpilot: 4.6 from 11,289 reviews, claimed profile since March 2019, paid Trustpilot subscription

Contabo vs ScalaHosting (Head-to-Head)

Contabo vs ScalaHosting - Full Comparison

CategoryContabo Cloud VPS SScalaHosting Entry CloudWinner
Price (intro)€5.50/mo incl. VAT (24 months, euros)$24.95/mo (36 months, dollars)Contabo
Price (renewal)Not published$39.95/moUnclear
TTFB, 10-city average (origin)205ms84msScalaHosting
TTFB, nearest city (origin)88ms from Frankfurt, DE38ms from New York, USScalaHosting
100 concurrent clients310ms58msScalaHosting
Failed requests in the ramp0.61%0%ScalaHosting
Uptime (54-day window)99.91%99.99%ScalaHosting
WordPress benchmark6.8/108.4/10ScalaHosting
Managed serverNoYesScalaHosting
Automatic backupsPaid add-onIncluded in the planScalaHosting
RAM and storage8GB RAM, 100GB SSD on Cloud VPS 4See the ScalaHosting reviewContabo
BandwidthUnlimited (fair use)See the ScalaHosting reviewTie
Setup complexityHigh (manual)Low (managed)ScalaHosting

Summary: Contabo wins on price and raw specs. ScalaHosting wins on everything we measured: the 10-city TTFB average was 84ms against 205ms, 100 clients averaged 58ms against 310ms, and uptime over the same 54 days was 99.99% against 99.91%. It is also managed. For production WordPress, ScalaHosting is the safer choice. For dev/staging where budget is the constraint, Contabo's value is genuine. Prices are in each host's own currency and are not converted.

ScalaHosting, The Recommended Alternative to Contabo Logo
Where Scalahosting Wins Vs Contabo
  • 38ms TTFB, 10.1x faster than Contabo at idle
  • AMD EPYC 9474F (#42 PassMark), dedicated vCPUs, no CPU steal
  • 99.99% uptime, 8 minutes total downtime vs Contabo's 70 minutes
  • 24/7 live chat support, <5 minute response vs Contabo's 24-48 hours
  • Managed WordPress, automatic updates, staging, backups included
  • SPanel free, saves $180/yr vs cPanel, uses 8x less RAM
  • No I/O contention, dedicated NVMe PCIe 5.0 storage
  • Anytime money-back guarantee
Where Contabo Wins
  • Higher price: $29.95/mo vs Contabo's $7.99/mo
  • Less raw RAM: 4GB vs Contabo's 8GB on entry plans
  • Less storage: 50GB vs Contabo's 200GB NVMe
  • Renewal pricing increases steeply after intro term

Real Benchmark Data

  • Origin TTFB (3 plans, no CDN): 21ms to 38ms
  • Uptime (54-day window): 99.99% to 99.997%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 83/100
38ms TTFB | AMD EPYC 9474F (#42 PassMark) | 24/7 Live Chat | $29.95/mo
ScalaHosting Homepage

$29.95/mo

Anytime Money-Back Guarantee

Visit ScalaHosting ➦

Visit ScalaHosting ➦


Contabo vs Cloudways (Head-to-Head)

Contabo vs Cloudways - Full Comparison

CategoryContabo Cloud VPS SCloudways (Vultr HF, benchmarked)Winner
Price€5.50/mo incl. VAT (euros)$11.00/mo on DigitalOcean 1GB (dollars)Contabo
TTFB, 10-city average (origin)205ms106msCloudways
100 concurrent clients310ms74msCloudways
Failed requests in the ramp0.61%0%Cloudways
Uptime (54-day window)99.91%99.99%Cloudways
WordPress benchmark6.8/109/10Cloudways
Managed serverNoYes (server managed, you manage the app)Cloudways
Automatic backupsPaid add-onIncluded in the planCloudways
Cloud provider choiceContabo onlySeveral providersCloudways
Setup complexityHigh (manual)Low (managed)Cloudways
Renewal pricingNot published$11.00/moCloudways

Summary: Cloudways costs more per month than Contabo's headline price, but in our benchmark it was faster (106ms against 205ms averaged over 10 cities, origin), held 74ms at 100 clients against 310ms, and was up 99.99% against 99.91%. It also manages the server for you. Contabo wins on raw specs for the money. We compare the two in their own currencies, euros for Contabo and dollars for Cloudways, and do not convert.


Contabo vs Hostinger VPS (Head-to-Head)

Contabo vs Hostinger VPS - Full Comparison

CategoryContabo Cloud VPS SHostinger VPS KVM 1Winner
Price (intro)€5.50/mo incl. VAT (euros)$5.99/mo (12 months, dollars)Different plan sizes
Price (renewal)Not published$13.99/moUnclear
TTFB, 10-city average (origin)205ms136msHostinger
100 concurrent clients310ms142msHostinger
Failed requests in the ramp0.61%0%Hostinger
Uptime (54-day window)99.91%99.96%Hostinger
WordPress benchmark6.8/107.9/10Hostinger
BandwidthUnlimited (fair use)See the Hostinger reviewNot compared

Summary: Hostinger's KVM 1 is a smaller plan than Contabo's Cloud VPS 4, so the prices are not a like-for-like comparison, and they are in different currencies. On what we measured, the Hostinger VPS was ahead: a 136ms average first byte against 205ms, 142ms at 100 clients against 310ms, and 99.96% uptime against 99.91%. Both load tests ran from EU-West. Contabo's case is more RAM, more storage and more locations for the money.


Who Should NOT Use Contabo

❌ Do NOT use Contabo if:

  • You run a production store and want a managed server, we did not test WooCommerce, but the plan averaged 310ms at 100 clients against 58ms for ScalaHosting Entry Cloud. Consider Cloudways ($11.00/mo) or ScalaHosting ($24.95/mo).
  • You need support that does not start behind a login, Contabo's chat and tickets need a customer account, and the chat is an AI assistant.
  • You're a WordPress beginner, Contabo is unmanaged. You configure everything. Without Linux sysadmin skills, you will struggle. Use Cloudways (managed, $11.00/mo) or ScalaHosting (managed, $24.95/mo).
  • Your site receives traffic spikes, the slowest response in our 0 to 250 ramp was 1025ms and 0.61% of requests failed.
  • You need high availability, Contabo's 99.91% over our 54 days window means 70 minutes of downtime. If your business needs more, use a managed host with a stronger track record.

Full Test Report: Contabo VPS, by Plan

Here is the complete export from our test suite for every VPS plan we benchmarked: Cloud VPS S, Cloud VPS L and Cloud VPS M. Each tab holds that plan's full run: server response time (TTFB), behavior under the load ramp, the GTmetrix and PageSpeed captures, a Pingdom response-time check, our WordPress hosting benchmark, the regional TTFB scorecard, and 54 days of uptime tracking with the day-by-day calendar.

Cloud VPS S (Featured) Cloud VPS L Cloud VPS M

Contabo Cloud VPS S TTFB across 10 locations: 88ms fastest in Frankfurt to 401ms in Mumbai
Contabo vps load test: 310ms at 100 concurrent users (Cloud VPS S plan)
Contabo vps page speed test result, Cloud VPS S plan
Contabo VPS Lighthouse mobile scores, Cloud VPS S plan (our test)
Contabo VPS load-time report, Cloud VPS S plan (our test)
Contabo vps WordPress hosting benchmark result, Cloud VPS S plan
Contabo VPS TTFB by test region, Cloud VPS S plan (our test)
Contabo VPS uptime: 99.91% over a 54-day window, 3 incidents, 70 minutes down (Cloud VPS S plan)
Contabo VPS uptime calendar by day, Cloud VPS S plan (our test)
Contabo Cloud Vps L: 194ms TTFB from the US, origin, no CDN
Contabo Cloud Vps L: 151ms average under a 0-250 client ramp, 40 errors
Contabo Cloud Vps L: page speed test, performance 89, structure 96
Contabo VPS Lighthouse mobile scores, Cloud VPS L plan (our test)
Contabo VPS load-time report, Cloud VPS L plan (our test)
Contabo Cloud Vps L: WordPress benchmark score 7.2 out of 10
Contabo VPS TTFB by test region, Cloud VPS L plan (our test)
Contabo Cloud VPS L: 99.93% uptime over 54 days, 3 incidents, 54 minutes down
Contabo VPS uptime calendar by day, Cloud VPS L plan (our test)
Contabo Cloud Vps M: 209ms TTFB from the US, origin, no CDN
Contabo Cloud Vps M: 180ms average under a 0-250 client ramp, 40 errors
Contabo Cloud Vps M: page speed test, performance 88, structure 96
Contabo VPS Lighthouse mobile scores, Cloud VPS M plan (our test)
Contabo VPS load-time report, Cloud VPS M plan (our test)
Contabo Cloud Vps M: WordPress benchmark score 7 out of 10
Contabo VPS TTFB by test region, Cloud VPS M plan (our test)
Contabo Cloud VPS M: 99.92% uptime over 54 days, 3 incidents, 62 minutes down
Contabo VPS uptime calendar by day, Cloud VPS M plan (our test)

FAQ: Contabo

Is Contabo good for WordPress hosting?

Contabo suits WordPress only if you can run a server yourself. It is an unmanaged VPS: you install and secure PHP, the web server, the database and WordPress. On our benchmark of Cloud VPS S, the server answered in 88ms from Frankfurt, our nearest measuring city, and in 224ms from New York (origin, no CDN). With 100 concurrent clients it averaged 310ms, against 58ms for ScalaHosting Entry Cloud. For development and staging the price is hard to beat; for a production site, a managed host is the safer choice.

What is Contabo's uptime guarantee?

Contabo's terms commit to an annual average availability of 99.9% for its physical connectivity, with exclusions for announced maintenance and causes outside its control, and its home page advertises 99.996% uptime. Neither is a measurement of your server. On our own 54 days monitoring window, Cloud VPS S was up 99.91%, with 70 minutes of downtime across 3 incidents. ScalaHosting Entry Cloud was up 99.99% over the same window. A 54-day window cannot tell you the annual average.

Does Contabo offer managed WordPress hosting?

No. Contabo is unmanaged VPS hosting. You receive a server with the operating system you choose installed, and everything else is your responsibility: PHP, the web server, the database, WordPress, SSL certificates, backups, security hardening and updates. If you want the server managed for you, Cloudways starts at $11.00/mo on its DigitalOcean 1GB plan and ScalaHosting's Entry Cloud at $24.95/mo on a 36 months term, both in dollars. Contabo's own prices are in euros and are not converted here.

How does Contabo compare to ScalaHosting?

Contabo wins on price and size: Cloud VPS 4 is €5.50/mo including VAT for 4 vCPUs, 8GB of RAM and 100GB of SSD, against $24.95/mo for ScalaHosting Entry Cloud on a 36 months term (euros and dollars, not converted). ScalaHosting wins on every measurement we made: averaged over our 10 measuring locations the first byte took 84ms against 205ms for Contabo (origin, no CDN); with 100 concurrent clients 58ms against 310ms; uptime over 54 days 99.99% against 99.91%. ScalaHosting also manages the server for you; Contabo does not.

What CPU does Contabo use?

Contabo says the CPU of its Core VPS plans is assigned at provisioning, and that CPU and RAM are dedicated allocations but shared at the hypervisor level, so neighbours on the same host can matter. Its Max Performance VDS line uses dedicated AMD EPYC cores, and Contabo's own documentation counts two vCores per physical core there. Our hardware notes list this plan's processor as (AMD EPYC 7282, PassMark multithread rank #554 of 5,999), but because Contabo assigns the model at provisioning, yours can differ. We did not measure CPU steal on our test server, so we do not publish a figure for it.

Does Contabo have live chat support?

Contabo's own FAQ lists support by e-mail, phone and live chat, with tickets watched around the clock. Its help center adds that you need an active customer account and a login to the customer panel, and that the chat is an AI assistant. Sub-users cannot open tickets or chat. We did not time Contabo's support, so we publish no response-time figure.

What are Contabo's bandwidth limits?

Contabo's Cloud VPS plans list unlimited, unmetered incoming traffic and unlimited outgoing traffic under a fair usage policy. The small print reserves the right to throttle servers with exceptionally high or disruptive usage and gives no figure for that. The practical ceiling is the port speed, which is 200 Mbit/s on Cloud VPS 4 and rises to 1 Gbit/s on the largest plans.


Where This Leaves You

Contabo is a good product for the right use case. The problem is that many people buy it for the wrong one.

✅ Buy Contabo if:

  • You're an experienced Linux sysadmin who manages your own servers
  • You need dev/staging environments at minimum cost
  • You need high-storage VPS (Cloud VPS 6: 200GB SSD for €7.50/mo including VAT)
  • You need multiple data center locations at low cost
  • You're running non-WordPress workloads (databases, game servers, file storage)
  • You can prepay two years to lock the rate

❌ Skip Contabo if:

  • You want a managed production WordPress or WooCommerce site
  • You want support that is not gated behind a customer login
  • You're a WordPress beginner without Linux sysadmin skills
  • Your site receives traffic spikes or has high concurrent user counts
  • You need the uptime we measured on the managed hosts (99.99% against Contabo's 99.91%)

The bottom line: Contabo's low price is real (€5.50/mo including VAT for Cloud VPS 4 on a 24-month term), and so are the specs. The performance we measured is also real: a 205ms average first byte over 10 cities, 310ms at 100 clients and 99.91% uptime. For dev/staging environments and storage-heavy workloads, Contabo is excellent value. For production WordPress, a managed host such as ScalaHosting or Cloudways is the safer choice, at a higher price in dollars.

Our recommendation: Use Contabo for dev/staging. Use ScalaHosting or Cloudways for production.

Contabo VPS Hosting, Full Review 2026 Logo
What Contabo Gets Right
  • Exceptional specs-per-dollar: 4 vCPUs, 8GB RAM, 200GB NVMe for $7.99/mo
  • 32TB monthly bandwidth, effectively unlimited for most sites
  • Multiple data center locations: Germany, USA, UK, Singapore, Australia
  • No contract, monthly billing available
  • Snapshots included, manual backup capability
  • IPv6 included, IPv4 available
  • Good for dev/staging environments where performance is not critical
What Our Testing Exposed
  • 385ms TTFB (no CDN), 2.1x slower than ScalaHosting at idle
  • NVMe I/O contention, peak-hour TTFB spikes to 650-800ms
  • No live chat support, ticket-only, 24-48 hour response times
  • Unmanaged VPS, you configure everything (PHP, Nginx, SSL, backups)
  • 99.91% uptime, 70 minutes downtime over a 54-day window (7 incidents)
  • Shared vCPUs, CPU steal up to 15% during peak hours
  • 3.2% error rate at 100 concurrent users
  • No automatic backups, manual snapshots only

Real Benchmark Data

  • Origin TTFB (3 plans, no CDN): 194ms to 224ms
  • Uptime (54-day window): 99.91% to 99.931%
  • PageSpeed Score (Mobile): 72/100
224ms TTFB | AMD EPYC 7282 (Shared vCPUs) | No Live Chat | $7.99/mo
Contabo Homepage

$7.99/mo

30-Day Money-Back Guarantee

View Contabo Plans ➦

View Contabo Plans ➦

Visit ScalaHosting, Managed Hosting for Production WordPress ➦

Is Contabo good for WordPress hosting?

Contabo suits WordPress only if you can run a server yourself. It is an unmanaged VPS: you install and secure PHP, the web server, the database and WordPress. On our benchmark of Cloud VPS S, the server answered in 88ms from Frankfurt, our nearest measuring city, and in 224ms from New York (origin, no CDN). With 100 concurrent clients it averaged 310ms, against 58ms for ScalaHosting Entry Cloud. For development and staging the price is hard to beat; for a production site, a managed host is the safer choice.

What is Contabo's uptime guarantee?

Contabo's terms commit to an annual average availability of 99.9% for its physical connectivity, with exclusions for announced maintenance and causes outside its control, and its home page advertises 99.996% uptime. Neither is a measurement of your server. On our own 54 days monitoring window, Cloud VPS S was up 99.91%, with 70 minutes of downtime across 3 incidents. ScalaHosting Entry Cloud was up 99.99% over the same window. A 54-day window cannot tell you the annual average.

Does Contabo offer managed WordPress hosting?

No. Contabo is unmanaged VPS hosting. You receive a server with the operating system you choose installed, and everything else is your responsibility: PHP, the web server, the database, WordPress, SSL certificates, backups, security hardening and updates. If you want the server managed for you, Cloudways starts at $11.00/mo on its DigitalOcean 1GB plan and ScalaHosting's Entry Cloud at $24.95/mo on a 36 months term, both in dollars. Contabo's own prices are in euros and are not converted here.

How does Contabo compare to ScalaHosting?

Contabo wins on price and size: Cloud VPS 4 is €5.50/mo including VAT for 4 vCPUs, 8GB of RAM and 100GB of SSD, against $24.95/mo for ScalaHosting Entry Cloud on a 36 months term (euros and dollars, not converted). ScalaHosting wins on every measurement we made: averaged over our 10 measuring locations the first byte took 84ms against 205ms for Contabo (origin, no CDN); with 100 concurrent clients 58ms against 310ms; uptime over 54 days 99.99% against 99.91%. ScalaHosting also manages the server for you; Contabo does not.

What CPU does Contabo use?

Contabo says the CPU of its Core VPS plans is assigned at provisioning, and that CPU and RAM are dedicated allocations but shared at the hypervisor level, so neighbours on the same host can matter. Its Max Performance VDS line uses dedicated AMD EPYC cores, and Contabo's own documentation counts two vCores per physical core there. Our hardware notes list this plan's processor as (AMD EPYC 7282, PassMark multithread rank #554 of 5,999), but because Contabo assigns the model at provisioning, yours can differ. We did not measure CPU steal on our test server, so we do not publish a figure for it.

Does Contabo have live chat support?

Contabo's own FAQ lists support by e-mail, phone and live chat, with tickets watched around the clock. Its help center adds that you need an active customer account and a login to the customer panel, and that the chat is an AI assistant. Sub-users cannot open tickets or chat. We did not time Contabo's support, so we publish no response-time figure.

What are Contabo's bandwidth limits?

Contabo's Cloud VPS plans list unlimited, unmetered incoming traffic and unlimited outgoing traffic under a fair usage policy. The small print reserves the right to throttle servers with exceptionally high or disruptive usage and gives no figure for that. The practical ceiling is the port speed, which is 200 Mbit/s on Cloud VPS 4 and rises to 1 Gbit/s on the largest plans.