ChemiCloud Pro is the best web hosting for most small businesses we have tested, and ScalaHosting Entry Cloud is the one to pick for a store or a booking site. I put the same WordPress test site on each host's business-tier plan and measured it the same way: response time from 10 locations, a load ramp up to 250 clients at once, and uptime over 54 days. Then I added up three years of cost, first term plus renewal, and read what each plan includes that a business needs: email on your own domain, daily backups and room for more than one site. ChemiCloud Pro answered in 210ms with 100 concurrent users without a single failed request, includes all three, and costs $106 over three years.
A business site has a different job from a hobby blog. It takes enquiries, bookings or payments, so the hours that matter are the busy ones, and a failed request is a lost customer. The gap between plans is wide: on the same test, the fastest business server answered in 58ms with 100 users, while Bluehost's Choice Plus failed 39.04% of requests.
Our Picks at a Glance
ChemiCloud Pro
- 210ms with 100 concurrent users, 0 failed requests
- $2.95/mo on 36 months
- $106 over three years
Unlimited sites and email accounts, daily backups
See ChemiCloudScalaHosting Entry Cloud
- 58ms with 100 concurrent users, fastest we tested
- $14.95/mo on 12 months
- $898 over three years on 36 months
2 dedicated CPU cores and 2 GB RAM, email in SPanel
See ScalaHostingCloudways DigitalOcean Premium
- 86ms with 100 concurrent users, 0 failed requests
- $14.00/mo billed monthly
- $504 over three years
Free staging and automated backups; email is an add-on
See CloudwaysHow We Tested Small Business Hosting
- One business-tier plan per host, one test site. The same WordPress site on the plan each host sells for businesses or growing sites, with the host's own caching left as it ships.
- Response time (TTFB) from 10 locations, measured at the origin server with no CDN in front.
- Load: a ramp from 0 to 250 clients at once, 8,250 requests per plan. We report the response at the 100-user step and the share of requests that failed over the whole ramp. That is the test that shows what happens to a store or booking page in a busy hour.
- Uptime checked every minute for 54 days.
- Three-year cost: the first term at the intro price and the rest of the 36 months at the renewal price, from our price records, before tax.
- What the plan includes: email on your own domain, backups, number of sites and the refund window, read from each host's own pricing page.
Prices are re-read from our price records every time this page is built, so the totals move when a host changes its prices. Full method and re-test rules: How We Test. The cheapest plans from the same benchmark are compared in our cheap web hosting guide.
Nine Business Plans Tested, Compared
| Host and plan | TTFB, New York | 100 concurrent users | Failed requests, full ramp | Uptime, 54 days | 3-year cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChemiCloud Pro, shared | 78ms | 210ms | 0% | 99.979% | $106 |
| ScalaHosting Entry Cloud, managed cloud | 38ms | 58ms | 0% | 99.99% | $898 |
| Cloudways DigitalOcean Premium, cloud | 54ms | 86ms | 0% | 99.985% | $504 |
| Hostinger Unlimited, shared | 251ms | 430ms | 0.64% | 99.96% | $144 |
| InMotion Power, shared | 193ms | 580ms | 0.3% | 99.94% | $216 |
| Kinsta Single 20GB, managed WordPress | 64ms | 92ms | 0% | 99.99% | $1,050 |
| SiteGround GrowBig, shared | 296ms | 780ms | 4% ramp to 100 | 99.97% | $800 |
| Hosting.com Turbo Boost, shared | 152ms | 534ms | 0.3% | 99.931% | plan no longer sold |
| Bluehost Choice Plus, shared | 262ms | 1240ms | 39.04% | 99.91% | $252 today's Business plan |
Lower is better for response times and cost. Hostinger's and SiteGround's test servers answered fastest from Frankfurt, 99ms and 117ms; the New York column is the same location for every host. SiteGround's load ramp ran to 100 clients, so its failed share covers 3,300 requests instead of 8,250. Cloudways is priced on the entry Premium server; Kinsta on yearly billing.
#1. ChemiCloud Pro: Best Web Hosting for Most Small Businesses
- 78ms TTFB from New York, 174ms averaged over 10 locations
- 210ms with 100 concurrent users, 0 failed requests
- 99.979% uptime, 16 minutes down in 54 days
- Unlimited websites and email accounts, 35 GB NVMe, 4 GB memory, 20 daily backups kept
ChemiCloud Pro does everything a typical small business site needs on one bill. It held up under load with no failed requests over the whole ramp, and it was down only 16 minutes in 54 days. The plan includes cPanel, unlimited websites, unlimited email accounts on your own domain, with outgoing mail sent through MailChannels, and daily offsite backups with a one-click restore. The domain is free for the first year on a 36-month plan, and the money-back window is 45 days.
The low price needs the long term. Pro is $2.95/mo on 36 months, $106 for the three years, and renews at $17.95/mo. On 12 months it is $4.49/mo. Current offers are on our ChemiCloud coupon page.
#2. ScalaHosting Entry Cloud: Best for Online Stores and Booking Sites
- 38ms TTFB from New York, 84ms averaged over 10 locations
- 58ms with 100 concurrent users, 0 failed requests
- 99.99% uptime, 8 minutes down in 54 days
- 2 dedicated CPU cores and 2 GB RAM, unlimited websites, SPanel with email, staging and daily backups
Entry Cloud is a small cloud server that ScalaHosting manages for you, with CPU cores and memory reserved for your account instead of shared with other customers. It was the fastest business plan on our benchmark: 38ms for one visitor and 58ms with 100 at once, with no failed requests and the best uptime on this page. Carts, checkouts and booking forms run PHP on every request, so this is the kind of plan that keeps them quick in a busy hour.
Unlike most cloud hosting, it still behaves like a hosting plan: SPanel, ScalaHosting's own control panel, covers email accounts, files, databases, DNS, SSL, staging copies and WordPress installs, and backups run daily to an offsite location. The cheapest entry is the 12-month term at $14.95/mo; over three years the 36-month term at $24.95/mo costs less, $898, against $1,138 on 12 months and then the renewal rate. Current offers are on our ScalaHosting coupon page.
#3. Cloudways: A Server of Your Own, Billed Monthly
- 54ms TTFB from New York, 121ms averaged over 10 locations
- 86ms with 100 concurrent users, 0 failed requests
- 99.985% uptime, 12 minutes down in 54 days
- Entry server: 1 GB RAM, 1 vCPU, 25 GB NVMe; free staging, automated backups and a server firewall
Cloudways sets up and manages a cloud server on DigitalOcean, Vultr, Linode, AWS or Google Cloud, and bills it by the month with no long contract. Its DigitalOcean Premium server was the second-fastest business plan we tested, 86ms with 100 concurrent users, and the monthly price is the same in year three as in month one. Staging copies and automated backups are included, and you can add a bigger server in a few clicks when the business grows.
What it leaves out is email. Cloudways sells Rackspace mailboxes at $1.50 per mailbox a month, and its Malware Protection add-on starts at $4 per application a month. Three years on the entry Premium server cost $504 before those extras. Current offers are on our Cloudways promo code page.
#4. Hostinger Unlimited: Low Cost for Visitors in Europe
- 99ms TTFB from Frankfurt, 230ms averaged over 10 locations
- 430ms with 100 concurrent users, 0.64% failed over the ramp
- 99.96% uptime, 31 minutes down in 54 days
- Unlimited websites, 50 GB NVMe, daily backups; mailboxes free for the first year
Hostinger's Unlimited plan is the business step above Premium: unlimited websites, daily backups instead of weekly, and unlimited mailboxes per website. It was quick near its server, 99ms from Frankfurt, and middling under load: 430ms with 100 concurrent users and 53 failed requests out of 8,250. Hostinger runs its own dashboard rather than cPanel.
Three years cost $144 on the 36-month term, the lowest of our six picks, and the plan renews at $16.99/mo. Read the email line closely: the mailboxes are free for the first year only, so budget for them at renewal. Hostinger's CPU, memory and process limits per plan are in Hostinger resource limits explained.
#5. InMotion Power: Phone Support and a 90-Day Refund
- 193ms TTFB from New York, 430ms averaged over 10 locations
- 580ms with 100 concurrent users, 0.3% failed over the ramp
- 99.94% uptime, 47 minutes down in 54 days
- 10 websites, 200 GB NVMe, free cPanel email accounts, live chat and phone support
InMotion is for the owner who wants to pick up the phone. Power is its middle shared plan, and it adds phone support to live chat, with 10 websites, cPanel email accounts and a free domain. The money-back window is 90 days, twice the next-longest here. On our benchmark it was slower than the plans above it: 580ms with 100 concurrent users and 25 failed requests out of 8,250.
Power is $5.99/mo on 36 months, $216 for three years, and renews at $17.99/mo.
#6. Kinsta: Managed WordPress for One Important Site
- 64ms TTFB from New York, 143ms averaged over 10 locations
- 92ms with 100 concurrent users, 0 failed requests
- 99.99% uptime, 8 minutes down in 54 days
- 1 WordPress site, 10 GB storage, 20 GB bandwidth a month, 14 days of backups, free malware removal
Kinsta runs WordPress and nothing else, and it does that well: 92ms with 100 concurrent users and no failed requests. Updates, malware removal, migrations and daily backups are handled for you, which suits a business whose site is too important to babysit.
The plan covers one site and hosts no email, so add a mail provider. An extra site is $30 a month. Three years on yearly billing cost $1,050, the most of our picks, for a server that was not faster under load than ScalaHosting Entry Cloud or Cloudways.
Also Tested: SiteGround, Hosting.com and Bluehost
We benchmarked these business plans the same way. None made the ranking: two did not hold up as well under load, and the third is no longer sold.
SiteGround GrowBig: good features, weak under load
GrowBig has the feature list a business wants: unlimited websites, free email, free daily backups plus on-demand backups, and staging. It answered a single visitor in 117ms from Frankfurt, but under load it slowed to 780ms with 100 concurrent users and failed 132 of 3,300 requests on a ramp that stopped at 100 clients. The price is the other problem: $6.69/mo lasts only 12 months, then the plan renews at $29.99/mo, so three years cost $800. Ways to keep the renewal down are in SiteGround pricing and renewal tips.
Hosting.com Turbo Boost: steady, but retired
We tested Turbo Boost, a plan hosting.com inherited from A2 Hosting. It answered in 152ms from New York and 534ms with 100 concurrent users, with 0.3% failed. Hosting.com now sells Starter, Pro and Max instead; Pro is $3.99/mo on 36 months and renews at $19.99/mo. We have not benchmarked the new plans. See our hosting.com review.
Bluehost Choice Plus: failed under load
Choice Plus answered a single visitor in 262ms from New York, but with 100 at once it took 1240ms, the slowest on this page, and over the ramp it failed 3,221 of 8,250 requests. For a business that is lost enquiries. Bluehost's current business plan, Business, is $6.99/mo on a 36-month term and renews at $13.99/mo; it adds phone support and malware removal over Starter. Watch the checkout: SiteLock Essentials is $95.88 a year and CodeGuard backups are $3.99 a month after the first year.
Also Compared, Not Tested Yet: GreenGeeks and HostPapa
Both appear on small-business lists. We have not benchmarked them, so they are not ranked, and the prices are the only figures we can stand behind.
GreenGeeks Pro
GreenGeeks sells its shared hosting on its renewable-energy pledge. Pro, with unlimited websites, is $4.95/mo on a 12-month term and renews at $18.95/mo, so three years cost $514.
HostPapa Plus
HostPapa markets itself to small businesses, with cPanel and a site builder. Plus is $5.95/mo on a 36-month term and renews at $15.99/mo, $214 for three years.
What a Business Plan Includes: Email, Backups and Sites
The speed tests decide how a plan behaves in a busy hour. What the plan includes decides what else you pay for. These are the plans above, as each host lists them on its own pricing page:
| Host and plan | Email on your domain | Backups | Websites | Money-back |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChemiCloud Pro | Unlimited accounts | Daily, 20 kept, one-click restore | Unlimited | 45 days |
| ScalaHosting Entry Cloud | Included in SPanel | Daily, offsite | Unlimited | not listed in our read |
| Cloudways DigitalOcean Premium | Add-on, $1.50 per mailbox/mo | Automated, on-demand | Unlimited apps | billed monthly, cancel anytime |
| Hostinger Unlimited | Unlimited mailboxes, free for year one | Daily | Unlimited | 30 days |
| InMotion Power | Free cPanel accounts | not listed on the plan | 10 | 90 days |
| Kinsta Single 20GB | Not offered | Daily, 14 days kept | 1 | not listed in our read |
| SiteGround GrowBig | Unlimited accounts | Daily plus on-demand | Unlimited | 30 days |
Every host here includes free SSL certificates. Email that is free only for the first year, as at Hostinger, becomes a cost at renewal; with Cloudways and Kinsta, budget for a separate mail provider from day one.
Three habits protect a business site whatever the host. Register the domain in your own name, ideally with a registrar separate from the host, so a move never depends on the host's help. Keep one backup outside the host, downloaded or synced on a schedule, because a host's backups go down with the account. And use your own domain for email, so changing host or mail provider never changes the address customers know. Our guide to hidden hosting fees lists the add-ons that raise the bill after checkout.
What Small Business Hosting Costs Over Three Years
The first price lasts one term; the renewal is what you pay after. This table adds up three years on each plan, from our price records.
| Host and plan | First term | Renewal | 3-year total | Tested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChemiCloud Pro, 36-month term | $2.95/mo 36 months prepaid | $17.95/mo | $106 | Yes: 210ms with 100 users |
| Hostinger Unlimited, 36-month term | $3.99/mo 36 months prepaid | $16.99/mo | $144 | Yes: 430ms with 100 users |
| HostPapa Plus | $5.95/mo 36 months prepaid | $15.99/mo | $214 | not yet |
| InMotion Power, 36-month term | $5.99/mo 36 months prepaid | $17.99/mo | $216 | Yes: 580ms with 100 users |
| Bluehost Business | $6.99/mo 36 months prepaid | $13.99/mo | $252 | Choice Plus tested: 39.04% failed |
| Cloudways DigitalOcean 1GB Premium | $14.00/mo monthly, flat | $14.00/mo | $504 | Yes: 86ms with 100 users |
| GreenGeeks Pro | $4.95/mo 12 months prepaid | $18.95/mo | $514 | not yet |
| SiteGround GrowBig | $6.69/mo 12 months prepaid | $29.99/mo | $800 | Yes: 780ms with 100 users |
| ScalaHosting Entry Cloud, 36-month term | $24.95/mo 36 months prepaid | $39.95/mo | $898 | Yes: 58ms with 100 users |
| Kinsta Single 20GB, yearly | $29.17/mo billed yearly | $29.17/mo | $1,050 | Yes: 92ms with 100 users |
Prices before tax, without add-ons. A 36-month prepayment keeps the first price for the whole three years; on a 12-month term the renewal arrives after the first year. Cloudways and Kinsta have no renewal step, and neither includes email.
Shared, Managed Cloud or Managed WordPress
Shared hosting puts many accounts on one server. ChemiCloud, Hostinger and InMotion are shared plans, and for an information site, a portfolio or a local service business one of them is enough. Email, backups and a control panel come in the same price. The risk is the busy hour: when many visitors arrive at once, the account's CPU and process limits are reached first.
Managed cloud hosting, like ScalaHosting Entry Cloud and Cloudways, gives you a server of your own with the setup, security and updates handled for you. On our benchmark both were faster under load than any shared plan, which matters most for pages that cannot be cached: carts, checkouts, booking forms and member areas.
Managed WordPress hosting, like Kinsta, runs WordPress sites only and takes over updates, malware cleanup and backups. It costs the most per site and usually leaves email to you.

The diagram shows why the busy hour decides it. Every uncached request needs a PHP worker, and the workers share the plan's CPU cores; when they are all busy, the next visitor waits in a queue. A shared plan gives you a slice of a server, so the queue grows sooner. Our VPS hosting guide compares the next step up, and WooCommerce hosting covers stores in depth.
When to Move Up From Shared Hosting
- Your busiest hour slows down. Pages that load quickly at night but drag at lunchtime or during a promotion mean the plan's limits are reached, not that the site is too big.
- The host's resource page shows hits. On cPanel with CloudLinux, Resource Usage lists how often your account reaches its CPU, process and memory limits. Regular hits in business hours are the signal.
- The site starts taking money. Checkout and booking pages always run PHP, so caching cannot hide a slow plan there.
- You run several client or brand sites. Unlimited-site shared plans allow it, but every site shares the same limits.
Moving does not have to mean changing host: ChemiCloud, Hostinger and InMotion all sell bigger plans, and ScalaHosting and Cloudways resize a server without a migration. Moving from a shared plan to a managed cloud server, the step from ChemiCloud Pro to ScalaHosting Entry Cloud, took the response with 100 concurrent users on our benchmark from 210ms to 58ms.
Which Host Fits Your Business
| Your business | Our pick | Why, from the tests | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local service, brochure or portfolio site | ChemiCloud Pro | 210ms with 100 users, 0 failed; email and backups included | $2.95/mo on 36 months |
| Online store or booking site | ScalaHosting Entry Cloud | 58ms with 100 users, fastest we tested | $14.95/mo on 12 months |
| No long contract | Cloudways | 86ms with 100 users, billed monthly | $14.00/mo |
| Customers mostly in Europe, tight budget | Hostinger Unlimited | 99ms from Frankfurt, lowest three-year cost | $3.99/mo on 36 months |
| You want phone support | InMotion Power | Phone support and a 90-day refund window | $5.99/mo on 36 months |
| One business-critical WordPress site | Kinsta | 92ms with 100 users, fully managed | $35.00/mo |
What We Have Not Tested Yet
- GreenGeeks and HostPapa. Compared here on price only; candidates for the next benchmark round.
- Hosting.com's and Bluehost's current plans. We benchmarked Turbo Boost and Choice Plus; Pro and Business have not been benchmarked.
- Support, email delivery and refunds. This page measures servers and prices and lists what each plan includes. It does not time support replies, test whether mail lands in the inbox, or claim a refund.
What I Would Choose
For a typical small business site I would buy ChemiCloud Pro on a 36-month term: it held up under load without a failed request, it includes email, daily backups and unlimited sites, and three years cost $106. If the site takes orders or bookings, I would pay more for ScalaHosting Entry Cloud, the fastest plan we tested, which still includes email. If I did not want to prepay, Cloudways, with a separate mail provider. The plans I would avoid are the ones that failed under load: a business site that drops requests in its busiest hour is losing customers.
Small Business Hosting FAQ
What is the best web hosting for a small business?
ChemiCloud Pro for most small business sites. On our benchmark it answered in 78ms from New York and 210ms with 100 concurrent users, with no failed requests, and it includes unlimited websites, unlimited email accounts and daily backups. On the 36-month term it is $2.95/mo, $106 for the three years.
Which host is best for an online store or a booking site?
One that stays fast when many visitors arrive together, because carts, checkouts and booking forms cannot be cached. ScalaHosting Entry Cloud was the fastest business plan we tested, 58ms with 100 concurrent users, on 2 dedicated CPU cores with email included. Cloudways was close, 86ms, billed monthly from $14.00/mo.
Which small business hosts include email?
ChemiCloud, ScalaHosting, InMotion and SiteGround include email accounts on their own domain in the plan. Hostinger includes mailboxes free for the first year. Cloudways and Kinsta do not host email: Cloudways sells Rackspace mailboxes as an add-on, and with Kinsta you need a separate email provider.
Is shared hosting enough for a small business website?
For a brochure site, a portfolio or a local service business, yes, if you pick a host that holds up under load. ChemiCloud Pro answered in 210ms with 100 concurrent users and failed no requests. Some shared plans did much worse: Bluehost failed 39.04% of requests on the same test. Move up when your busiest hour, not your monthly total, outgrows the plan.
How much should a small business pay for hosting?
Over three years, from about $106 for a good shared plan prepaid for 36 months to $898 for a managed cloud server of your own. Compare the renewal price, not only the first one: most shared plans renew at several times their first price.
Is SiteGround good for small business?
SiteGround's GrowBig plan includes email, daily backups and staging, and answered in 117ms from Frankfurt. Under load it was weaker: 780ms with 100 concurrent users and 4% of requests failed on a ramp that stopped at 100 clients. It is also one of the dearest shared plans over three years, $800, because the first price lasts only 12 months.
When should a small business move to a VPS or cloud server?
When pages slow down or fail at your busiest hour, when your host's resource page shows you hitting CPU or process limits, or when the site starts taking payments or bookings at volume. ScalaHosting Entry Cloud and Cloudways were the two fastest servers we tested at a small-business price.
When is this page tested again?
When a host changes the plan we tested or we run a new test round. Prices are re-read from our price records every time the page is built. The changelog at the end of the page lists every update.

